Major Arthur Edward Phillips

 

Prior to the outbreak of the First World War, Arthur Edward Phillips had served in the 1st Volunteer Battalion, The Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment). He was promoted from lieutenant to captain on 5 November 1902, and resigned his commission of 5 July 1905.

On 21 October 1914 he was commissioned as a captain in the 7th (Service) Battalion of his old regiment. He embarked for France with his battalion on 26 July 1915, and on 18 October was promoted to major and made second-in-command.

On four occasions between November 1916 to August 1918 he commanded the battalion as acting lieutenant-colonel.

In September 1918 Major Phillips was given command of the North Irish Horse Cyclist Regiment, which was then serving in France as corps cyclists to V Corps. He remained in command until January 1919, when he returned home for demobilisation.

He had been mentioned in Field Marshal Haig's despatch of 8 November 1918, and was awarded a Distinguished Service Order on 1 January 1919.

Major Phillips relinquished his commission on 1 September 1921.