Roll call

 


North Irish Horse

The first 500 recruits

The North Irish Horse began recruiting at Newbridge in June 1908. The 500th man signed on in March 1910. No complete list of recruits to the regiment has been located. The men listed below mainly comprise those shown on the National Archives medal index, and in surviving service and pension records.

Rank shown is the highest achieved while in the North Irish Horse.

Unless otherwise indicated, all those who served overseas served with the British Expeditionary Force in France and Belgium.

(*) indicates that the man's service file is available.

indicates that the man was a casualty of the Great War.

NAME RANK
NO.
EMBARKED
MORE INFORMATION
Moore William Warrant Officer Class 2
1
21-Aug-14
Joined North Irish Horse 6 July 1908. Commissioned to Army Service Corps 2 March 1918.
Whiteside John Warrant Officer Class 2
8
17-Aug-14
Served in the Boer War. Joined North Irish Horse 6 July 1908. Discharged 1 May 1919 (para 392 xvi(a) King's Regulations).
Chambers Joseph Sergeant
14
1916-17
Served in the Boer War. Joined North Irish Horse 6 July 1908. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers (41522) 20 September 1917.
Bates David Roulston Sergeant
24
9-Feb-15
* Joined North Irish Horse 6 July 1908. Re-joined 21 October 1912. Commissioned Royal Irish Rifles 12 January 1916. Same as No.743.
Wilkinson Hugh Staff Sergeant
26
17-Nov-15
Joined North Irish Horse 6 July 1908. Class Z Army Reserve 28 February 1919. Special Reserve Long Service and Good Conduct Medal.
Jackson Sidney Regimental Quartermaster Sergeant
30
1916-18
Joined North Irish Horse 6 July 1908. Left in 1914 but reenlisted on outbreak of war. Class Z Army Reserve 28 February 1919. Same as No.959.
Martin William Sergeant
35
No overseas service
* Joined North Irish Horse 6 July 1908. Discharged (para 154 Special Reserve Regulations) 14 September 1914.
Adams John Sergeant
36
17-Aug-14
Joined North Irish Horse 6 July 1908. Class W Army Reserve 3 February 1917.
Booker Worship Captain
38
21-Aug-14
Joined North Irish Horse 6 July 1908. Re-enlisted 12 August 1914. Commissioned North Irish Horse 20 July 1915. Mentioned in Despatches, Military Cross. Same as No.992.
Downey Robert James Lieutenant
41
1-May-15
* Commissioned North Irish Horse 17 April 1917. Mentioned in Despatches, Special Reserve Long Service and Good Conduct Medal.
McIlroy James Alexander Colour Sergeant
51
No overseas service
* Joined North Irish Horse 6 July 1908. Discharged (para 392 xvi, King's Regulations) 6 January 1915.
Knox Richard Sergeant
67
17-Nov-15
* Joined North Irish Horse 6 July 1908. Commissioned 25 April 1918, Leinster Regiment. Special Reserve Long Service and Good Conduct Medal.
Wylie Robert Alexander Sergeant
70
17-Aug-14
Joined North Irish Horse 6 July 1908. Died of wounds (accident) in France 26 June 1917. Special Reserve Long Service and Good Conduct Medal.
Wylie Samuel John Corporal
74
20-Aug-14
Joined North Irish Horse 6 July 1908. Class Z Army Reserve 13 February 1919. Special Reserve Long Service and Good Conduct Medal.
Stewart Richard Sergeant
88
1-May-15
Joined North Irish Horse 6 July 1908. Transferred to Military Mounted Police 1 October 1916 (P/4811). Class Z Army Reserve 22 February 1919.
Trimble Charles Delmege Warrant Officer Class 2
97
3-Nov-14
* Joined North Irish Horse 6 July 1908. Commissioned Royal Field Artillery 9 September 1917. Special Reserve Long Service and Good Conduct Medal.
Ramage George Charles Saddler Sergeant
98
1916-18
Joined North Irish Horse 6 July 1908. Class Z Army Reserve 7 June 1919. Special Reserve Long Service and Good Conduct Medal.
Ashcroft Hugh Nesbitt Sergeant
137
20-Aug-14
Joined North Irish Horse 6 July 1908. Class Z Army Reserve 7 February 1919. Special Reserve Long Service and Good Conduct Medal.
Knox John Warrant Officer Class 2
138
11-Jan-16
* Joined North Irish Horse 6 July 1908. Commissioned 1 Reserve Cavalry Regiment 29 June 1917. To Egypt 10 December 1917. Transferred to Machine Gun Corps April 1918. To France June 1918. Special Reserve Long Service and Good Conduct Medal.
McArow James Private
164
17-Aug-14
Joined North Irish Horse 6 July 1908. Died in France 27 April 1916. Medaille Militaire (France).
Bracken William Christopher Sergeant
179
20-Aug-14
*Joined North Irish Horse 6 July 1908. Discharged time expired 13 March 1916.
Bailey Thomas Shoeing Smith Corporal
180
1916-17
Joined North Irish Horse 6 July 1908. Discharged 1 October 1917 (para 392 xvi King's Regulations).
Gillespie John James Private
187
17-Aug-14
Enlisted July-August 1908. Class Z Army Reserve 17 April 1919.
Hicks George Sergeant
193
20-Aug-14
*Enlisted 7 August 1908. Transferred to Labour Corps (No.417012) 25 October 1917; to King's Royal Rifle Corps (No.58590) 1 June 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 6 March 1919.
Boyd James Clarke Sergeant
203
17-Aug-14
Enlisted August to October 1908. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers (No.41564) 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war from 21-28 March 1918.
Middleby Robert James Private
218
1-May-15
* Enlisted 5 October 1908. Discharged, time expired, 4 October 1915.
Nesbitt George Private
223
17-Aug-14
Enlisted 12 October 1908. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers (No.41198) 20 September 1917. Wounded 21-28 March 1918. Military Medal.
Henderson John Private
233
17-Aug-14
* Enlisted 6 November 1908. Discharged, time expired, 5 November 1915.
Kennedy Andrew Dane Private
235
20-Jan-15
* Enlisted 10 November 1908. Discharged, time expired, 9 November 1915.
Wallace Donald M Private
236
17-Aug-14
Enlisted 10-23 November 1908. Class Z Army Reserve 17 February 1919.
Metcalfe Thomas Henry Sergeant
244
No overseas service
* Enlisted 23 November 1908. Time expired 22 November 1915. Special Reserve Long Service and Good Conduct Medal.
Dickson James Alexander Lance Corporal
261
17-Aug-14
* Enlisted 2 January 1909. Discharged, time expired, 1 January 1916. Enlisted 6th (Inniskilling) Dragoons Service Squadron (315). Transferred to 9th Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917 (41171). Wounded 1 October 1918.
Irwin Robert Sergeant
263
22-Feb-16
* Enlisted 2-16 January 1909. Discharged time expired. Re-enlisted 10 August 1914 (988). Transferred 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917 (41560). Transferred Tank Corps 28 December 1917 (304845). Class Z Army Reserve 19 February 1919. Same as No.988.
Neely John Corporal
265
20-Aug-14
Enlisted 2-16 January 1909. Transferred to Labour Corps 9 July 1917 (333699); to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers March-April 1919 (32051).
Chism Maxwell Shoeing Smith
266
20-Aug-14
Enlisted 16 January 1909. Discharged time expired 15 January 1916.
Thompson Horace Seymour Sergeant
282
17-Aug-14
Enlisted January/February 1909. Class Z Army Reserve 10 February 1919.
Kidd George Private
285
17-Aug-14
Enlisted between 16 January and 23 February 1909. Transferred to No.664 Home Service Labour Company, Labour Corps on 9 July 1917 (No.333721).
Hamilton Alexander Private
287
17-Aug-14
Enlisted between 16 January and 23 February 1909. Class Z Army Reserve 11 February 1919.
Andrews Martin Private
289
17-Aug-14
Enlisted between 16 January and 23 February 1909. Class Z Army Reserve 2 March 1919.
Boyd Humphrey Warrant Officer Class 2
294
17-Aug-14
Enlisted 23 February 1909. Military Medal and Bar. Discharged (para 392 xvi(a) King's Regulations) 13 March 1919.
Gracey John Lance Corporal
295
17-Aug-14
Enlisted between 23 February and 2 March 1909. Class Z Army Reserve 2 March 1919.
Nixon Hugh Copeland Farrier Quartermaster Sergeant
298
1-May-15
Enlisted 2 March 1909. Discharged (para 392 xvi(a) King's Regulations) 24 February 1919.
Kirkpatrick William Sergeant
299
20-Aug-14
Enlisted March 1909. Injured in France 1914. Discharged (para 392 xvi King's Regulations) 28 June 1915.
Greene James Private
302
17-Aug-14
Enlisted 2-5 March 1909. Class Z Army Reserve 11 February 1919.
Boyle Albert Milton Private
303
17-Aug-14
* Enlisted 5 March 1909. Discharged (para 392 (xvi) King's Regulations) 8 September 1915. Died in Ireland of tuberculosis 27 August 1916.
Irwin Hiram Private
304
17-Aug-14
Enlisted 5 March 1909. Discharged (para 392 xvi (a) King's Regulations) 11 February 1919.
Hatrick Andrew Ellison Sergeant
307
20-Jan-15
Enlisted 5 March 1909. Discharged time expired 4 March 1916. Re-enisted April-May 1916. Class Z Army Reserve 2 June 1919.
Gilliland Ernest Farrier Sergeant
308
17-Aug-14
 Enlisted 5-12 March 1909. Class Z Army Reserve 7 February 1919.
McConnell Alexander Robert Sergeant
316
No overseas service
Enlisted 12 March 1909. Discharged 17 October 1914.
McClintock William John Sergeant
323
20-Aug-14
Enlisted 12-19 March 1909. Class Z Army Reserve 24 February 1919.
Kerr John James Corporal
333
20-Aug-14
* Enlisted 19 March 1909. Discharged time expired 4 April 1916.
Lockhart William Ewart Gladstone Sergeant
346
17-Aug-14
Enlisted 19 March to 8 April 1909. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers (41543) 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war from 27 March 1918.
Oram Frederick Private
352
16-Mar-17 (India)
* Enlisted 6 April 1909. Discharged time expired 5 April 1913. Enlisted Royal Fusiliers 18 October 1915 (4189). Transferred to Royal West Kent Regiment 16 March 1917 (G/26853). Class Z Army Reserve 13 February 1919.
Coburn James Sergeant
353
17-Aug-14
* Enlisted 8 April 1909. Discharged time expired 7 April 1916.
Wylie William James Lance Corporal
357
20-Aug-14
* Enlisted 14 April 1909. Discharged time expired 13 April 1916.
Gordon T R Sergeant
358
No overseas service
* Enlisted 14 April to 16 June 1909. Discharged medically unfit 11 August 1914.
Craig  George Private
381
No overseas service
* Enlisted 16 June 1909. Discharged 10 October 1914 (para 154 Special Reserve Regulations).
Heenan John Private
390
17-Aug-14
Enlisted mid-1909. Class Z Army Reserve 9 February 1919.
Irwin Richard Lance Sergeant
398
20-Aug-14
Enlisted 1909. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusliers (No.41268) 20 September 1917. Killed in action 3 November 1917.
Allen James Private
402
17-Aug-14
* Enlisted 11 November 1909. Discharged time expired 10 November 1915.
King  James Harvey Warrant Officer Class 2
407
17-Aug-14
* Enlisted October-November 1909. Commissioned to Reserve Cavalry 13 March 1919.
Hall William Sergeant
408
17-Aug-14
* Enlisted 12 October 1909. Re-enlisted 20 October 1913. Transferred to Military Mounted Police (P/16263) 5 September 1918. Same as No.877
Scott William Warrant Officer Class 2
413
17-Aug-14
Enlisted October-November 1909. Class Z Army Reserve 17 March 1919. Military Medal.
Baird David Private
415
17-Aug-14
Enlisted October-November 1909. Class Z Army Reserve 28 April 1919.
Kilpatrick William Private
418
20-Aug-14
* Enlisted 12 November 1909. Discharged time expired 11 November 1915.
Whiteside Henry Albert Sergeant
426
20-Aug-14
Enlisted November-December 1909. Commissioned to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 27 March 1918.
Copeland William Private
427
20-Jan-15
* Enlisted 30 October 1909. Discharged Time expired 29 October 1915.
Cunningham Frederick James Lance Corporal
429
17-Aug-14
* Enlisted 8 December 1909. Transferred to Royal Engineers 4 June 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 19 February 1919.
McElhinney Charles Private
436
17-Aug-14
Enlisted December 1909 to January 1910. Discharged Special Reserve Regulations 154(ii) 24 November 1914.
McClean Francis Galbraith Sergeant
437
17-Aug-14
* Enlisted 14 January 1910 at Letterkenny. Discharged time expired 13 January 1916.
Barnes James Lance Corporal
438
17-Aug-14
Enlisted 10 January 1910. Discharged time expired 9 January 1916.
McClure Andrew Wilson Private
440
20-Aug-14
* Enlisted 19 January 1910. Discharged time expired 18 January 1916.
McKenzie William J. Private
444
20-Aug-14
Enlisted 14-28 January 1910. Discharged 28 June 1915 (para 392 xvi King's Regulations).
Bates Alexander Private
445
20-Aug-14
* Enlisted 28 January 1910. Discharged 6 March 1916 (para 392 xvi King's Regulations).
Heaslip Thomas Shoeing Smith
456
17-Aug-14
Enlisted 17 January 1910. Transferred to 19th Hussars. Discharged (para 392 xvi(a) King's Regulations) 13 March 1919.
Moore John  Private
457
20-Aug-14
* Enlisted 17 Jamuary 1910. Discharged time expired 16 January 1916.
Roberts John Martin Private
464
17-Aug-14
Enlisted January to February 1910. Killed in action 21 August 1918.
Lindsay Andrew Corporal
470
17-Aug-14
* Enlisted 26 February 1910. Discharged time expired 25 February 1916.
Fyfe Samuel Corporal
472
17-Aug-14
Enlisted 3 March 1910. Discharged (para 392 (xvi) King's Regulations) 21 January 1919.
Averall Robert Private
485
20-Aug-14
* Enlisted 11 March 1910. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers (41534) 20 September 1917; to Tank Corps (304872) 28 December 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 21 February 1919. Military Medal.
McWilliams John Private
500
17-Aug-14
Enlisted March-April 1910. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917 (41297).