Roll call

 

North Irish Horse

Pre-war recruits

The North Irish Horse began recruiting at Newbridge in June 1908. The 958th man signed-on in July or early August 1914, just before war was declared. No complete list of recruits to the regiment has been located. The men listed below mainly comprise those shown on the National Archives medal index, and in surviving service and pension records. Click on a name for details of that man's background and military record.

Rank shown is the highest achieved while in the North Irish Horse.

Unless otherwise indicated, all those who served overseas served with the British Expeditionary Force in France and Belgium.

(*) indicates that the man's service file is available.

indicates that the man was a casualty of the Great War.

NAME RANK
NO.
EMBARKED
MORE INFORMATION
Moore William Warrant Officer Class 2
1
21.08.14 Joined North Irish Horse 6 July 1908. Commissioned to Army Service Corps 2 March 1918.
Unknown     2-7    
Whiteside John Warrant Officer Class 2
8
17.08.14
Served in the Boer War. Joined North Irish Horse 6 July 1908. Discharged 1 May 1919.
Unknown     9-13    
Chambers Joseph Sergeant
14
1916-17
Served in the Boer War. Joined North Irish Horse 6 July 1908. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917.
Unknown     15-23    
Bates David Roulston Sergeant
24
09.02.15
* Joined North Irish Horse 6 July 1908. Re-joined 21 October 1912. Commissioned Royal Irish Rifles 12 January 1916. Same as No.743.
Unknown     25    
Wilkinson Hugh Staff Sergeant
26
17.11.15
Joined North Irish Horse 6 July 1908. Class Z Army Reserve 28 February 1919. Special Reserve Long Service and Good Conduct Medal.
Unknown     27-29    
Jackson Sidney Regimental Quartermaster Sergeant
30
1916-18
Joined North Irish Horse 6 July 1908. Left in 1914 but reenlisted on outbreak of war. Class Z Army Reserve 28 February 1919. Same as No.959.
Unknown     31-34    
Martin William Sergeant
35
No overseas service
* Joined North Irish Horse 6 July 1908. Discharged (para 154 Special Reserve Regulations) 14 September 1914.
Adams John Sergeant
36
17.08.14
Joined North Irish Horse 6 July 1908. Class W Army Reserve 3 February 1917.
Unknown     37    
Booker Worship Captain
38
21.08.14
Joined North Irish Horse 6 July 1908. Re-enlisted 12 August 1914. Commissioned North Irish Horse 20 July 1915. Mentioned in Despatches, Military Cross. Same as No.992.
Unknown     39-40    
Downey Robert James Lieutenant
41
01.05.15
* Joined North Irish Horse 6 July 1908. Commissioned North Irish Horse 17 April 1917. Mentioned in Despatches, Special Reserve Long Service and Good Conduct Medal.
Moore Thomas Herbert Lance Corporal
42
01.05.15
* Joined North Irish Horse 6 July 1908. Re-enlisted 20 August 1914. Commissioned to Connaught Rangers 25 September 1918. Same as No.1019.
Unknown     43-50    
McIlroy James Alexander Colour Sergeant
51
No overseas service
* Joined North Irish Horse 6 July 1908. Discharged (para 392 xvi, King's Regulations) 6 January 1915.
Unknown     52-66    
Knox Richard Sergeant
67
17.11.15
* Joined North Irish Horse 6 July 1908. Commissioned 25 April 1918, Leinster Regiment. Special Reserve Long Service and Good Conduct Medal.
Unknown     68-69    
Wylie Robert Alexander Sergeant
70
17.08.14
Joined North Irish Horse 6 July 1908. Died of wounds (accident) in France 26 June 1917. Special Reserve Long Service and Good Conduct Medal.
Unknown     71-73    
Wylie Samuel John Corporal
74
20.08.14 Joined North Irish Horse 6 July 1908. Class Z Army Reserve 13 February 1919. Special Reserve Long Service and Good Conduct Medal.
Unknown     75-87    
Stewart Richard Sergeant
88
01.05.15
Joined North Irish Horse 6 July 1908. Transferred to Military Mounted Police 1 October 1916. Class Z Army Reserve 22 February 1919.
Unknown     89-96    
Trimble Charles Delmege Warrant Officer Class 2
97
03.11.14 * Joined North Irish Horse 6 July 1908. Commissioned Royal Field Artillery 9 September 1917. Special Reserve Long Service and Good Conduct Medal.
Ramage George Charles Saddler Sergeant
98
1916-18
Joined North Irish Horse 6 July 1908. Class Z Army Reserve 7 June 1919. Special Reserve Long Service and Good Conduct Medal.
Unknown     99-136    
Ashcroft Hugh Nesbitt Sergeant
137
20.08.14 Joined North Irish Horse 6 July 1908. Class Z Army Reserve 7 February 1919. Special Reserve Long Service and Good Conduct Medal.
Knox John Warrant Officer Class 2
138
11.01.16
* Joined North Irish Horse 6 July 1908. Commissioned 1 Reserve Cavalry Regiment 29 June 1917. To Egypt 10 December 1917. Transferred to Machine Gun Corps April 1918. To France June 1918. Special Reserve Long Service and Good Conduct Medal.
Unknown     139-163    
McArow James Private
164
17.08.14 Joined North Irish Horse 6 July 1908. Died in France 27 April 1916. Medaille Militaire (France).
Unknown     165-178    
Bracken William Christopher Sergeant
179
20.08.14 *Joined North Irish Horse 6 July 1908. Discharged time expired 13 March 1916.
Bailey Thomas Shoeing Smith Corporal
180
1916-17
Joined North Irish Horse 6 July 1908. Discharged 1 October 1917.
Unknown     181-186    
Gillespie John James Private
187
17.08.14 Enlisted July-August 1908. Class Z Army Reserve 17 April 1919.
Unknown     188-192    
Hicks George Sergeant
193
20.08.14 *Enlisted 7 August 1908. Transferred to Labour Corps 25 October 1917; to King's Royal Rifle Corps 1 June 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 6 March 1919.
Unknown     194-202    
Boyd James Clarke Sergeant
203
17.08.14 Enlisted August to October 1908. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war from 21-28 March 1918.
Unknown     204-217    
Middleby Robert James Private
218
01.05.15
* Enlisted 5 October 1908. Discharged, time expired, 4 October 1915.
Unknown     219-222    
Nesbitt George Private
223
17.08.14 Enlisted 12 October 1908. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded 21-28 March 1918. Military Medal.
Unknown     224-232    
Henderson John Private
233
17.08.14 * Enlisted 6 November 1908. Discharged, time expired, 5 November 1915.
Unknown     234    
Kennedy Andrew Dane Private
235
20.01.15
* Enlisted 10 November 1908. Discharged, time expired, 9 November 1915.
Wallace Donald M Private
236
17.08.14 Enlisted 10-23 November 1908. Class Z Army Reserve 17 February 1919.
Unknown     237-243    
Metcalfe Thomas Henry Sergeant
244
No overseas service
* Enlisted 23 November 1908. Time expired 22 November 1915. Special Reserve Long Service and Good Conduct Medal.
Unknown     245-260    
Dickson James Alexander Lance Corporal
261
17.08.14 * Enlisted 2 January 1909. Discharged, time expired, 1 January 1916. Enlisted 6th (Inniskilling) Dragoons Service Squadron. Transferred to 9th Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded 1 October 1918.
Unknown     262    
Irwin Robert Sergeant
263
22.02.16
* Enlisted 2-16 January 1909. Discharged time expired. Re-enlisted 10 August 1914. Transferred 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Transferred Tank Corps 28 December 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 19 February 1919. Same as No.988.
Unknown     264    
Neely John Corporal
265
20.08.14 Enlisted 2-16 January 1909. Transferred to Labour Corps 9 July 1917; to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers March-April 1919.
Chism Maxwell Shoeing Smith
266
20.08.14 Enlisted 16 January 1909. Discharged time expired 15 January 1916.
Unknown     267-281    
Thompson Horace Seymour Sergeant
282
17.08.14 Enlisted January/February 1909. Class Z Army Reserve 10 February 1919.
Unknown     283-284    
Kidd George Private
285
17.08.14 Enlisted between 16 January and 23 February 1909. Transferred to No.664 Home Service Labour Company, Labour Corps on 9 July 1917.
Unknown     286    
Hamilton Alexander Private
287
17.08.14 Enlisted between 16 January and 23 February 1909. Class Z Army Reserve 11 February 1919.
Unknown     288    
Andrews Martin Private
289
17.08.14 Enlisted between 16 January and 23 February 1909. Class Z Army Reserve 2 March 1919.
Unknown     290-293    
Boyd Humphrey Warrant Officer Class 2
294
17.08.14 Enlisted 23 February 1909. Military Medal and Bar. Discharged 13 March 1919.
Gracey John Lance Corporal
295
17.08.14 Enlisted between 23 February and 2 March 1909. Class Z Army Reserve 2 March 1919.
Unknown     296-297    
Nixon Hugh Copeland Farrier Quartermaster Sergeant
298
01.05.15
Enlisted 2 March 1909. Discharged 24 February 1919.
Kirkpatrick William Sergeant
299
20.08.14 Enlisted March 1909. Injured in France 1914. Discharged 28 June 1915.
Unknown     300-301    
Greene James Private
302
17.08.14 Enlisted 2-5 March 1909. Class Z Army Reserve 11 February 1919.
Boyle Albert Milton Private
303
17.08.14 * Enlisted 5 March 1909. Discharged 8 September 1915. Died in Ireland of tuberculosis 27 August 1916.
Irwin Hiram Private
304
17.08.14 Enlisted 5 March 1909. Discharged 11 February 1919.
Unknown     305-306    
Hatrick Andrew Ellison Sergeant
307
20.01.15
Enlisted 5 March 1909. Discharged time expired 4 March 1916. Re-enisted April-May 1916 (Corps of Hussars No.71703). Wounded 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 2 June 1919.
Gilliland Ernest Farrier Sergeant
308
17.08.14  Enlisted 5-12 March 1909. Class Z Army Reserve 7 February 1919.
Unknown     309-315    
McConnell Alexander Robert Sergeant
316
No overseas service
Enlisted 12 March 1909. Discharged 17 October 1914.
Unknown     317-322    
McClintock William John Sergeant
323
20.08.14 Enlisted 12-19 March 1909. Class Z Army Reserve 24 February 1919.
Unknown     324-332    
Kerr John James Corporal
333
20.08.14 * Enlisted 19 March 1909. Discharged time expired 4 April 1916.
Unknown     334-345    
Lockhart William Ewart Gladstone Sergeant
346
17.08.14 Enlisted 19 March to 8 April 1909. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war from 27 March 1918.
Unknown     347-351    
Oram Frederick Private
352
16.03.17 (India)
* Enlisted 6 April 1909. Discharged time expired 5 April 1913. Enlisted Royal Fusiliers 18 October 1915. Transferred to Royal West Kent Regiment 16 March 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 13 February 1919.
Coburn James Sergeant
353
17.08.14 * Enlisted 8 April 1909. Discharged time expired 7 April 1916.
Unknown     354-356    
Wylie William James Lance Corporal
357
20.08.14 * Enlisted 14 April 1909. Discharged time expired 13 April 1916.
Gordon T R Sergeant
358
No overseas service
* Enlisted 14 April to 16 June 1909. Discharged medically unfit 11 August 1914.
Unknown     359-380    
Craig  George Private
381
No overseas service
* Enlisted 16 June 1909. Discharged 10 October 1914.
Unknown     382-389    
Heenan John Private
390
17.08.14 Enlisted mid-1909. Class Z Army Reserve 9 February 1919.
Unknown     391-397    
Irwin Richard Lance Sergeant
398
20.08.14 Enlisted 1909. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusliers 20 September 1917. Killed in action 3 November 1917.
Unknown     399-401    
Allen James Private
402
17.08.14 * Enlisted 11 November 1909. Discharged time expired 10 November 1915.
Unknown     403-406    
King  James Harvey Warrant Officer Class 2
407
17.08.14 * Enlisted October-November 1909. Commissioned to Reserve Cavalry 13 March 1919.
Hall William Sergeant
408
17.08.14 * Enlisted 12 October 1909. Re-enlisted 20 October 1913. Transferred to Military Mounted Police 5 September 1918. Same as No.877
Unknown     409-412    
Scott William Warrant Officer Class 2
413
17.08.14 Enlisted October-November 1909. Class Z Army Reserve 17 March 1919. Military Medal.
Unknown     414    
Baird David Private
415
17.08.14 Enlisted October-November 1909. Class Z Army Reserve 28 April 1919.
Unknown     416-417    
Kilpatrick William Private
418
20.08.14 * Enlisted 12 November 1909. Discharged time expired 11 November 1915.
Unknown     419-425    
Whiteside Henry Albert Sergeant
426
20.08.14 Enlisted November-December 1909. Commissioned to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 27 March 1918.
Copeland William Private
427
20.01.15
* Enlisted 30 October 1909. Discharged Time expired 29 October 1915.
Unknown     428    
Cunningham Frederick James Lance Corporal
429
17.08.14 * Enlisted 8 December 1909. Transferred to Royal Engineers 4 June 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 19 February 1919.
Unknown     430-435    
McElhinney Charles Private
436
17.08.14 Enlisted December 1909 to January 1910. Discharged 24 November 1914.
McClean Francis Galbraith Sergeant
437
17.08.14 * Enlisted 14 January 1910 at Letterkenny. Discharged time expired 13 January 1916.
Barnes James Lance Corporal
438
17.08.14 Enlisted 10 January 1910. Discharged time expired 9 January 1916.
Unknown     439    
McClure Andrew Wilson Private
440
20.08.14 * Enlisted 19 January 1910. Discharged time expired 18 January 1916.
Unknown     441-443    
McKenzie William J. Private
444
20.08.14 Enlisted 14-28 January 1910. Discharged 28 June 1915.
Bates Alexander Private
445
20.08.14 * Enlisted 28 January 1910. Discharged 6 March 1916.
Unknown     446-455    
Heaslip Thomas Shoeing Smith
456
17.08.14 Enlisted 17 January 1910. Transferred to 19th Hussars. Discharged 13 March 1919.
Moore John  Private
457
20.08.14 * Enlisted 17 Jamuary 1910. Discharged time expired 16 January 1916.
Unknown     458-463    
Roberts John Martin Private
464
17.08.14 Enlisted January to February 1910. Killed in action 21 August 1918.
Unknown     465-469    
Lindsay Andrew Corporal
470
17.08.14 * Enlisted 26 February 1910. Discharged time expired 25 February 1916.
Unknown     471    
Fyfe Samuel Corporal
472
17.08.14 Enlisted 3 March 1910. Discharged 21 January 1919.
Unknown     473-484    
Averall Robert Private
485
20.08.14 * Enlisted 11 March 1910. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917; to Tank Corps 28 December 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 21 February 1919. Military Medal.
Unknown     486-499    
McWilliams John Private
500
17.08.14 Enlisted March-April 1910. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917.
Unknown     501-504    
Sheridan Walter Cooper Farrier-Sergeant 505
20.01.15
Enlisted March-April 1910. Class Z Army Reserve 1 July 1919. Enlisted in 8th Hussars. Served in Iraq post-war.
Turbitt James Private 506 20.08.14 * Enlisted 8 April 1910. Discharged time expired 7 April 1916.
Unknown     507-510    
Moore William H Private 511 20.08.14 Enlisted April-May 1910. Killed in action 15 September 1914.
Unknown     512    
McCausland John Private 513
20.01.15
Enlisted 11 May 1910. Discharged time expired 10 May 1916.
Unknown     514-523    
Watson Guy Sergeant 524 20.08.14 * Enlisted 16 August 1910. Commissioned to Royal Inniskilling Fisiliers 26 September 1917. Prisoner of war from 21 March 1918.
Unknown     525-526    
Houston Robert Private 527 17.08.14 Enlisted 16-20 August 1910. Class Z Army Reserve 24 February 1919.
Hoy Richard Corporal 528
11.01.16
Enlisted 16-20 August 1910. Class Z Army Reserve 24 February 1919.
Unknown     529    
Richardson Gordon Private 530 17.08.14 * Enlisted 20 August 1910. Discharged time expired 19 August 1915.
Beckett Robert Private 531 20.08.14 Enlisted August-September 1910. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war 27 March 1918.
Unknown     532-534    
Walker Isaac Private 535 17.08.14 Enlisted August-September 1910. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917.
Collins Thomas William Private 536 17.08.14 Enlisted August-September 1910. Class Z Army Reserve 2 March 1919.
Unknown     537    
Vaughan Walter Lance Corporal 538 20.08.14 Enlisted August-September 1910. Discharged 23 April 1918.
Kennedy Alexander Michael Farrier Sergeant 539 20.08.14 Enlisted August-September 1910. Prisoner of war August 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 1 March 1919.
Espey Isaac Wingfield Private 540 20.08.14 * Enlisted 16 September 1910. Discharged time expired 15 September 1915.
Unknown     541    
Carter Isaac Lance Corporal 542 17.08.14 * Enlisted 19 September 1910. Discharged time expired 18 September 1915.
Unknown     543    
Seawright Thomas Sergeant 544 20.08.14 *Enlisted 29 September 1910. Discharged time expired 28 September 1915.
Unknown     545-552    
Brown Robert William Private 553
No overseas service
* Enlisted 29 November 1910. Discharged 10 November 1914.
Unknown     554-557    
Wherry James Malcolm 2nd Lieutenant 558 17.08.14 * Served in North of Ireland Imperial Yeomanry and joined North Irish Horse 6 June 1908. Re-enlisted in North Irish Horse 14 December 1910. Special Reserve Long Service and Good Conduct Medal. Commissioned to North Irish Horse 22 February 1918.
White James Lance Corporal 559 20.08.14 Enlisted November-December 1910. Class Z Army Reserve 11 February 1919.
Unknown     560    
Watkins Robert Private 561
09.02.15
Served in the King's Liverpool Regiment 1905-07. Enlisted in the North Irish Horse 10 December 1910. Discharged time expired 9 December 1915. Joined Royal Garrison Artillery March 1916.
Unknown     562-563    
McCartney Walter James Sergeant 564
4-16.08.14
Enlisted December 1910 to January 1911. First North Irish Horseman to France. Class Z Army Reserve 27 August 1919.
Mooney James Farrier Quartermaster-Sergeant 565
No overseas service
* 5th and 17th Lancers 1878-88; Imperial Yeomanry 1901-02. Enlisted in the North Irish Horse 25 January 1911. Discharged 13 March 1918.
Reagh James Private 566 17.08.14 * Enlisted 23 December 1910. Discharged time expired 22 December 1915.
Wilson James Private 567 20.08.14 Enlisted 23 December 1910. Discharged time expired 22 December 1915.
McGinn Peter Private 568 20.08.14 * Served 14 years with Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers from 1890. Enlisted North Irish Horse 17 January 1911. Discharged time expired 16 January 1916. Enlisted 6th (Inniskilling) Dragoons 4 September 1916. Discharged 16 June 1917.
Unknown     569-571    
Wetherall Alexander Robert Davison Sergeant 572 20.08.14 Enlisted January-February 1911. Class Z Army Reserve 17 March 1919.
Unknown     573    
Hutchinson Samuel Private 574 17.08.14 Enlisted January-February 1911. Class Z Army Reserve 7 March 1919.
Wray James Freeborn Lance Corporal 575 20.08.14 * Enlisted 11 February 1911. Discharged time expired 10 February 1916.
Unknown     576    
Oldcroft Albert Private 577 17.08.14 Enlisted January-February 1911. Class Z Army Reserve 10 February 1919.
Unknown     578    
Wilson Robert Corporal 579 20.08.14 Enlisted 18 February 1911. Discharged time expired 17 February 1916.
Wilson William Private 580 17.08.14 Enlisted 18 February 1911. Class Z Army Reserve 21 February 1919.
Wylie James Thomas Private 581 20.08.14 Enlisted 18 February 1911. Discharged time expired 17 February 1916.
Unknown     582    
Brown Samuel George Shoeing Smith 583 20.08.14 Enlisted January-February 1911. Transferred to Royal Engineers July 1918.
Hassard Francis George Alexander Private 584 17.08.14 * Enlisted 8 February 1911. Discharged time expired 7 February 1916.
McClelland Hugh Lance Corporal 585 17.08.14 * Enlisted 8 February 1911. Discharged time expired 7 February 1916.
Unknown     586    
Gillespie Robert Private 587
No overseas service
* Enlisted 6 March 1911. Discharged unfit 17 December 1914.
Unknown     588-589    
Colhoun Francis James Lance Corporal 590 17.08.14 * Enlisted 24 February 1911. Medaille Militaire (France). Discharged time expired 23 February 1916.
McMahon William James Private 591 20.08.14 * Enlisted 24 February 1911. Discharged time expired 23 February 1916.
Unknown     592    
McLenaghan William John Private 593 20.08.14 Enlisted February-April 1911. Discharged 28 June 1915.
Unknown     594-602    
Toomey George William Corporal 603 No overseas service * Enlisted 24 April 1911. Transferred to King's (Liverpool) Regiment 8 January 1915. Discharged time expired 23 April 1916.
Unknown     604-612    
Bryson Thomas Private 613 17.08.14 Enlisted April-June 1911. Killed in action 21 August 1918.
Unknown     614-616    
Kinnear Robert McAllen Private 617 17.08.14 * Enlisted 5 June 1911. Discharged time expired 4 June 1916.
Montford John Alexander Sergeant 618 20.08.14 Enlisted June-October 1911. Commissioned Connaught Rangers 17 March 1919.
Unknown     619    
Dundas William Henry Private 620 20.08.14 * Enlisted 2 October 1911. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. To 1 Royal Irish Fusiliers 8 January 1918. Killed in action 1 October 1918.
Unknown     621-623    
Livingstone William Private 624 17.08.14 * Enlisted 11 August 1911. Discharged no longer physically fit 9 January 1917.
Lyons Joseph Private  625
No overseas service
* Enlisted 26 October 1911. Discharged no longer physically fit 16 January 1915.
Irwin William Private 626 17.08.14 Enlisted October-November 1911. Died in France 2 March 1915.
Mehaffey Robert John Private 627 20.08.14 Enlisted October-November 1911. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 28 September 1915; to Royal Irish Regiment 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 24 July 1919.
Sands John Private 628 20.08.14 Enlisted 29 November 1911. Transferred to Labour Corps 1916-18. Discharged 25 October 1918. Enlisted Northumberland Fusiliers 26 June 1919. Discharged 27 October 1919.
Unknown     629    
Hanna Robert Alexander Lance Corporal 630 17.08.14 Enlisted October-November 1911. Class Z Army Reserve 12 February 1919.
McIldoon George Private 631
17.11.15
Enlisted 2 December 1911. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded 1918. Discharged 7 January 1919.
Morton William Henry Private 632 17.08.14 Enlisted October-November 1911. Class Z Army Reserve 25 February 1919.
Robinson Hiram Private 633 17.08.14 * Enlisted 10 November 1911. Class Z Army Reserve 5 March 1919.
Lynn William Thomas Private 634 20.08.14 Enlisted 13 November 1911. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded November-December 1917. Discharged 18 June 1918.
McDonagh James Private 635 17.08.14 Enlisted 14 November 1911. Discharged no longer physically fit 28 June 1915.
Elliott James Alexander Private 636 17.08.14 * Enlisted 16 November 1911. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917; to Royal Irish Regiment 6 March 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 23 February 1919.
Davis James Lance Corporal 637 17.08.14 Enlisted 16 November 1911. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusliers 20 September 1917.
Unknown     638    
Smith Andrew Private 639 17.08.14 Enlisted November-December 1911. Captured wounded 27 August 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 25 March 1919.
Fyfe Henry Lance Corporal 640 17.08.14 Enlisted November-December 1911. Class Z Army Reserve 3 March 1919.
Kelly Robert Private 641 20.08.14 Enlisted November-December 1911. Class Z Army Reserve 13 March 1919.
Unknown     642-644    
Lockhart Maxwell Lance Corporal 645 17.08.14 Enlisted November-December 1911. Class Z Army Reserve 11 February 1919.
Unknown     646-649    
Potts Louis (Lewis) Private 650 17.08.14 Enlisted 28 December 1911. Discharged 10 February 1919.
Reid Thomas Frederick Lance Sergeant 651
11.01.16
* Enlisted 3 January 1912. Commissioned to Royal Irish Fusiliers 30 October 1918.
Johnston John Private 652 17.08.14 Enlisted 3-18 January 1912. Still serving March 1920.
Unknown     653    
Craig John Frederick Alexander Lieutenant 654
17.11.15
* Enlisted 18 January 1912. Commissioned to North Irish Horse 17 April 1917. Attached to 9th Lancers April 1918.
Hanna Robert James Private 655 20.08.14 Enlisted 18-24 January 1912. Transferred to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 31 May 1917. Died of wounds 20 April 1918.
Unknown     656    
Carter Christopher Private 657 20.08.14 Enlisted 18-26 January 1912. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917.
Birnie Robert Sergeant 658 17.08.14 * Enlisted 12 January 1912. Commissioned to Leinster Regiment 1 May 1918.
Buchanan John David Shoeing Smith 659 17.08.14 Enlisted 28 January 1912. Discharged 6 March 1919.
Watson Robert Private 660 17.08.14 Enlisted January-February 1912. Class Z Army Reserve 25 February 1919.
Unknown     661    
Armstrong William Joseph Private 662 20.08.14 Enlisted January-February 1912. Deserted 17 September 1917.
McClelland Charles Wesley Private 663 17.08.14 Enlisted January-February 1912. Killed in action 16 August 1918.
O'Brien James Private 664 20.08.14 Enlisted January-February 1912. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded October 1917 and March 1918. Discharged 21 February 1920.
Clarke Andrew Private 665 20.08.14 Enlisted January-February 1912. Class Z Army Reserve 24 April 1919.
Graham Andrew Private 666 17.08.14 Enlisted January-February 1912. Transferred to Labour Corps 9 July 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 5 April 1919.
Unknown     667    
Wright Charles Private 668 17.08.14 Enlisted January-February 1912. Transferred to Hussars March 1918. Discharged 30 April 1919.
Wallace William Private 669 20.08.14 Enlisted 24 January 1912. Wounded 1918. Discharged 14 May 1919.
Taylor Samuel William Sergeant 670
17.11.15
* Enlisted 16 February 1912. Commissioned to 2nd Reserve Cavalry Regiment 21 December 1916; attached to Essex Yeomanry. Transferred to 11th Hussars September 1918.
Unknown     671    
Montgomery Thomas Private 672
17.11.15
Enlisted 16 February 1912. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 20 March 1919.
Evans Robert Private 673
14.04.15
* Enlisted 16 February 1912. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded 4 September 1918. Discharged 16 January 1919.
Armstrong Robert Private 674 20.08.14 Enlisted February 1912. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 1 January 1918. DCM.
McMahon Arthur Edwin Sergeant 675 17.08.14 * Enlisted 23 February 1912. Commissioned to Reserve Cavalry Regiment 19 October 1918.
Reagh Samuel Lance Corporal 676 20.08.14 Enlisted February-March 1912. Transferred to Military Mounted Police 1 October 1916.
Cherrie William John Private 677 17.08.14 Enlisted 16-23 February 1912. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war 21-28 March 1918.
Unknown     678-679    
Teer John Wesley Corporal 680 17.08.14 Enlisted February-March 1912. Class Z Army Reserve 17 February 1919.
Holden John Private 681 17.08.14 Enlisted February-March 1912. Class Z Army Reserve 25 February 1919.
Unknown     682    
Henry George Adams Lance Corporal 683 20.08.14 Enlisted February-March 1912. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Died of wounds 26 March 1918. Military Medal.
Ewart William George Private 684 17.08.14 * Enlisted 19 March 1912. Transferred to Labour Corps 10 October 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 16 April 1919.
Kelly Richard Private 685 17.08.14 Enlisted March 1912. Class Z Army Reserve 19 February 1919.
Buchanan Edmund Corporal 686 17.08.14 Enlisted March 1912. Died in England 23 October 1914.
Burke Robert Private 687 17.08.14 Enlisted February-March 1912. Class Z Army Reserve 12 March 1919.
Unknown     688-689    
Robb Isaac Private 690 17.08.14 Enlisted February-March 1912. Class Z Army Reserve 21 February 1919.
Unknown     691    
Arbuthnot William John Private 692 20.08.14 Enlisted February-March 1912. Discharged time expired 24 November 1916.
Crozier George Private 693 20.08.14 Enlisted February-March 1912. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war 27 March 1918. Discharged 25 March 1919.
Matchett Samuel Private 694 17.08.14 Enlisted 28 March 1912. Wounded 24 March 1918. Discharged 25 February 1919.
Armstrong David Sergeant 695 17.08.14 Enlisted February-April 1912. Transferred to 8 then 19 Hussars March 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 17 March 1919.
Wilson James Private 696 17.08.14 Enlisted 13 March 1912. Discharged 3 September 1917, tuberculosis.
Holden Joseph Private 697 17.08.14 Enlisted March-April 1912. Class Z Army Reserve 9 February 1919.
Unknown     698    
Clarke John William Patterson Private 699 20.08.14 Enlisted March-April 1912. Transferred to Military Mounted Police 18 July 1917.
McCullagh John Henry Private 700 17.08.14 Enlisted March-April 1912. Discharged 29 April 1918.
Caulfield William Private 701 17.08.14 Enlisted March-April 1912. Class Z Army Reserve 28 February 1919.
Evans George Private 702 17.08.14 Enlisted March-April 1912. Class Z Army Reserve 8 February 1919.
Abery Henry Charles Private 703
1916-18
* Enlisted 30 April 1912. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 19 March 1915; to Tank Corps October 1918. Reenlisted in the Labour Corps 29 May 1919. Demobilised 28 April 1920.
Unknown     704    
Fisher Joseph Private 705
28.06.15
* Prior service King's Own Scottish Borderers. Enlisted NIH 30 April 1912. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 21 October 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 4 February 1919.
Jolliffe Henry Private 706 No overseas service * Enlisted 30 April 1912. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 21 October 1914. Discharged 6 September 1918.
Unknown     707    
Sloan Thomas Private 708 17.08.14 Enlisted April-June 1912. Transferred to Staffordshire Yeomanry early 1918 and served in Palestine. Class Z Army Reserve 9 March 1919.
Unknown     709    
Fleming Robert Bagnall Private 710
No overseas service
* Enlisted 28 June 1912. Discharged 4 September 1914.
Creighton Henry Private 711 20.08.14 Enlisted June-July 1912. Transferred to Labour Corps 10 October 1917. Discharged 14 June 1919.
Wilson James Private 712 17.08.14 Enlisted June-July 1912. Class Z Army Reserve 21 February 1919.
Watson John Private 713 20.08.14 Enlisted June-July 1912. Transferred to Military Foot Police 13 January 1917. Discharged 12 March 1919.
Wilson Robert Private 714 20.08.14 Enlisted June-July 1912. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917.
Somerville John Private 715 20.08.14 Enlisted June-July 1912. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded (twice) 1918.
Crawford John Private 716 20.08.14 Enlisted June-July 1912. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war 1918.
Foster Thomas Private 717
01.05.15
Enlisted June-July 1912. Transferred to Machine Gun Corps June 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 4 March 1919.
Unknown     718    
Ritchie Samuel Private 719 17.08.14 Enlisted June-July 1912. Class Z Army Reserve 17 February 1919.
Unknown     720    
Knox Frederick Private 721
No overseas service
* Enlisted 29 July 1912. Discharged 12 May 1915.
Thompson Thomas James Private 722 17.08.14 Enlisted 30 July 1912. Discharged 7 May 1917. Died 22 August 1920.
Knox William James Shoeing Smith 723 20.08.14 Enlisted July 1912. Served in Germany in 1919 before demobilisation.
Downey Henry Andrew  Private 724 17.08.14 Enlisted July-August 1912. Transferred to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 9 January 1917. Wounded 1917. Transferred to Army Service Corps. Class Z Army Reserve 30 July 1919.
Daulton Andrew  Private 725 17.08.14 Enlisted July-August 1912. To 8th Hussars March 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 28 May 1919.
Unknown     726    
Daulton Robert Private 727 17.08.14 Enlisted July-August 1912. Class Z Army Reserve 16 February 1919.
Unknown     728    
Walker James F. Private 729 20.08.14 Enlisted July-August 1912. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Captured 21 March 1918.
Espie Samuel Sergeantl 730 20.08.14 Enlisted July-August 1912. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917; to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers October-December 1917.
McConnell James Private 731
21.08.14
Enlisted 19 August 1912. Discharged 8 February 1915.
Rodgers James Private 732
16.08.14
Enlisted August-September 1912. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war 21 March 1918.
Hopkins James Private 733 17.08.14 Served in 5th Dragoon Guards 1902-11. Enlisted North Irish Horse 7 September 1912. Transferred to Royal Flying Corps 12 December 1915. Class G RAF Reserve 23 February 1919.
McIntosh Albert Private 734 20.08.14 Enlisted 19 September 1912. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 Sptember 1917. Wounded March 1918. Discharged 15 November 1918.
Unknown     735    
Hall Robert J Private 736 17.08.14 Enlisted September-October 1912. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917.
Reilly George Henry Private 737 17.08.14 Enlisted September-October 1912. Class Z Army Reserve 10 February 1919.
Unknown     738    
Nixon Robert Hugh Saddler Corporal 739 20.08.14 Enlisted September-October 1912. Class Z Amry Reserve 20 April 1919.
Unknown     740    
Bennett Hugh John Private 741
No overseas service
Enlisted 23 October 1912. Discharged 28 November 1914.
Matchett David Corporal 742 17.08.14 Enlisted October 1912. Transferred to 8th Hussars. Class Z Army Reserve 29 February 1919.
Bates David Roulston   743
Same as No.24.
Faulkner Robert Henry Private 744
No overseas service
* Enlisted 25 October 1912. Discharged 28 October 1914.
Unknown     745    
Wilson David Private 746 20.08.14 * Enlisted 29 October 1912. Transferred to Military Mounted Police 28 June 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 10 May 1919.
Unknown     747-748    
Jackson William Frederick Lance Corporal 749 20.08.14 * Enlisted 19 October 1912. Class Z Army Reserve 11 February 1919.
Unknown     750    
Armstrong Henry James Warrant Officer Class 2 751
17.08.14
Enlisted October-November 1912. Commissioned to Royal Irish Fusiliers 30 October 1918. Mentioned in Despatches.
Unknown 752
 
Lindsay Frederick John Corporal 753
21.08.14
Enlisted October-November 1912. Wounded April 1915. Transferred to Army Service Corps 31 January 1918.
Ritchie David William Private 754
26.01.15
Enlisted October-November 1912. Died 17 March 1915.
Humphries Samuel David Private 755
1915-18
Enlisted October-November 1912. To Military Foot Police August 1919.
Crozier William Robert Henry Private 756
01.05.15
Enlisted October-November 1912. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded 23-24 November 1917.
Francey Samuel Joseph Private 757
17.08.14
Enlisted October-November 1912. Class Z Army Reserve 26 February 1919.
Doherty Charles Private 758
No overseas service
* Enlisted 16 November 1912. Discharged 3 August 1915.
McCormick Thomas John Corporal 759
17.08.14
Enlisted November-December 1912. Killed in action 27 March 1918.
Sproule Timothy Private 760
21.08.14
Enlisted November-December 1912. Discharged 17 March 1916.
Elliott James Private 761
20.08.14
Enlisted 9 December 1912. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded March 1918. Discharged 30 January 1919.
Kennedy David Corporal 762
18.12.14
Enlisted November-December 1912. Transferred to Labour Corps October 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 16 February 1919.
Unknown 763
 
Mills Thomas Robert Sergeant 764
17.08.14
* Enlisted 2 December 1912. Commissioned to Royal Irish Fusiliers 30 October 1918.
Young John Private 765
17.08.14
Enlisted 2-12 December 1912. Class Z Army Reserve 25 February 1919.
Dunlop David Private 766
17.08.14
Enlisted 2-12 December 1912. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917; to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers December 1919.
Moore James Private 767
20.08.14
Enlisted 12 December 1912. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded 9 October 1917. Discharged 3 June 1918.
Ferguson Frederick David William Corporal 768
17.08.14
Enlisted 12-16 December 1912. MSM. Class Z Army Reserve 14 March 1919.
Hamilton Charles John Private 769
20.08.14
Enlisted 16 December 1912. Transferred to Labour Corps 18 August 1917. Discharged 15 July 1918.
Hamilton William Claud Private 770
20.08.14
Enlisted 16-20 December 1912. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war March 1918.
Trotter Sampson Kirkpatrick Private 771
17.08.14
Enlisted 20 December 1912. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 11 March 1919.
Ford John Private 772
20.08.14
* Enlisted 21 December 1912. To France with C Squadron and then F Squadron. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Killed in action 3 November 1917.
Flanagan Peter Private 773
20.08.14
Enlisted December 1912 to January 1913. Class Z Army Reserve 31 January 1919.
Cathcart William Shoeing Smith 774
20.08.14
Enlisted December 1912 to January 1913. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917.
McCausland Thomas Private 775
20.08.14
Enlisted December 1912 to January 1913. Class Z Army Reserve 4 March 1919.
Unknown 776
 
Cathers Robert James Private 777
20.08.14
Enlisted December 1912 to January 1913. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war 27 March 1918.
Rutledge John James Private 778
17.08.14
Enlisted 13 January 1913. Discharged 12 March 1919.
Blair Andrew Private 779
20.08.14
Enlisted 10-13 January 1913. Discharged 26 November 1914.
Vaughan Alfred Raymond Lance Corporal 780
17.08.14
Enlisted 13 January 1913. Discharged 27 November 1916.
Maxwell John Private 781
20.08.14
Enlisted 13-14 January 1913. Class Z Army Reserve 26 February 1919.
Crooks William Private 782
20.08.14
Enlisted January-February 1913. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. To Tank Corps 28 December 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 15 January 1919.
Nelson Robert Alexander Private 783
No overseas service
* Enlisted 18 January 1913. Discharged 14 September 1914, not physically fit for military service.
Armstrong J Private 784
17.08.14
Enlisted 13-22 January 1913. Transferred to Military Mounted Police 7 March 1917.
Milligan John James Private 785
20.08.14
Enlisted January-February 1913. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917.
Rutherford William Frederick Private 786
20.08.14
Enlisted January-February 1913. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war March 1918. Discharged 14 March 1919.
Magwood William Robert Private 787
No overseas service
* Enlisted 14 January 1913. Discharged 11 August 1914.
McIlwaine Richard Private 788
20.08.14
Enlisted 1 February 1913. MID. Discharged Para 392 xvi King's Regulations 7 July 1915.
Adams  David  Private 789
09.02.15
Enlisted 22 January 1913. Transferred to Royal Flying Corps 19 October 1916. Class G RAF Reserve 3 March 1919.
Ramsay James Private 790
17.08.14
Enlisted January/February 1913. Wounded 10 July 1916. Transferred to Army Service Corps 9 July 1917.
Johnston Thomas Private 791
09.02.15
Enlisted 1-26 February 1913. Class Z Army Reserve 11 June 1919.
Unknown 792-793
 
Clarke Thomas Private 794
20.08.14
Enlisted January-February 1913. Class Z Army Reserve 13 June 1919.
McKenna Albert James Private 795
20.08.14
Enlisted January-March 1913. Transferred to Military Mounted Police 11 December 1916.
Brennon David Shoeing Smith 796
17.08.14
Enlisted January-February 1913. Discharged 28 June 1915.
Forsythe James Private 797
20.08.14
Enlisted 1-5 February 1913. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded April 1918. Discharged 20 February 1920.
Forsythe William John Private 798
17.08.14
Enlisted 1-5 February 1913. Class Z Army Reserve 13 March 1919.
Frazer Alexander Private 799
17.08.14
Enlisted 1-5 February 1913. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 26 November 1917.
Watson Thomas Private 800
17.08.14
Enlisted 1-26 February 1913. Class Z Army Reserve 20 February 1919.
Rainey John Private 801
20.08.14
Enlisted 1-26 February 1913. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded March 1918.
Harding Francis Raymond Squadron Sergeant Major 802
17.11.15
Enlisted 1-5 February 1913. Class Z Army Reserve 20 July 1919. Military Medal.
Dowds William Private 803
20.08.14
Enlisted 1-26 February 1913. Class Z Army Reserve 3 February 1919.
Armstrong Johnston Corporal 804
17.08.14
Enlisted February 1913. Military Medal. Class Z Army Reserve 11 February 1919.
Kidd Francis George Private 805
20.08.14
* Enlisted 26 February 1913. Transferred to 9 RIF 20 September 1917. Wounded 25 October 1918. Discharged 31 October 1919.
McConnell Frederick Private 806
21.08.14
* Enlisted 8 March 1913. Discharged due to illness 20 October 1914. Died 19 February 1919.
Maitland James Private 807
20.08.14
Enlisted 14 March 1913. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 6 October 1917. Wounded 1918. Discharged 21 March 1919.
Service David Private 808
17.08.14
* Enlisted 19 March 1913. Commissioned to Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1 August 1917. Posted to East Surrey Regiment.
Livingston  Stewart Lance Corporal 809
1916-18
Enlisted February-March 1913. Class Z Army Reserve 7 February 1919.
Patterson Mervyn Kyle Private 810
17.08.14
Enlisted February-April 1913. Transferred to Labour Corps 9 July 1917. Discharged 8 Mach 1919.
Graham William Alexander Private 811
20.08.14
Enlisted March-April 1913. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded November 1917 and October 1918. Discharged 24 February 1919.
Moody Robert Private 812
20.08.14
Enlisted March-April 1913. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded 1918.
Mackenzie Joseph Browne Private 813
17.08.14
Enlisted February-April 1913. Class Z Army Reserve 20 February 1919.
Martin William Private 814
17.11.15
* Enlisted 5 February 1913. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917; to Tank Corps 28 December 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 20 February 1919.
Unknown 815
 
Huggard William Private 816
20.08.14
Enlisted March-April 1913. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 11 October 1917. Re-enlisted in Army Service Corps 30 July 1919. Discharged 29 July 1921.
Unknown 817
 
McClean Robert Private 818
09.02.15
Enlisted March-April 1913. Class Z Army Reserve 27 February 1919.
Magovern Samuel Robert Sergeant 819
20.08.14
* Enlisted 13 March 1913. Discharged 19 February 1918.
Tilson John Private 820
20.08.14
Enlisted March-April 1913. Class Z Army Reserve 15 April 1919.
Richmond Robert Samuel Private 821
20.08.14
Enlisted March-April 1913. Transferred to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers December 1916. Killed in action 20 October 1918.
Hawthorne Robert Private 822
No overseas service
Enlisted March-April 1913. Discharged 3 September 1914.
Woods Charles George Private 823
No overseas service
* Enlisted 2 April 1913. Discharged 10 October 1914 para 392 xvi King's Regulations.
Waller William Private 824
17.08.14
Enlisted 2-5 April 1913. Attached 19 Hussars and 9 Lancers 1918. Died of wounds 16 August 1918.
Cunningham William Private 825
17.08.14
Enlisted 2-5 April 1913. Class Z Army Reserve 6 May 1919.
Skillen William Private 826
17.08.14
Enlisted 2-5 April 1913. Class Z Army Reserve 2 March 1919.
Herron Robert James Private 827
17.08.14
* Enlisted 5 April 1913. Wounded 20 November 1915. Commissioned to Royal Munster Fusiliers 31 October 1917. Served in the Middle East 1919-20.
Stevenson Lewis Lett Private 828
1916-18
Enlisted 7 April 1913. Discharged 10 February 1919 - Para 392 xvi(a) KR.
Walsh James Private 829
20.08.14
Enlisted 5 April 1913. Discharged 21 August 1916.
Harris John Private 830
20.08.14
Enlisted 7-8 April 1913. Class Z Army Reserve 28 February 1919.
Rooney William Private 831
20.08.14
Enlisted 8 April 1913. Wounded October 1915 and January 1916. Discharged 9 January 1917.
Morrow William Alexander   Private 832
17.08.14
Enlisted 8-21 April 1913. Died of wounds 9 April 1918.
Unknown 833
 
Anderson William Private 834
17.08.14
Enlisted 8-24 April 1913. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917; to Labour Corps May-June 1918. Discharged 22 February 1919.
Unknown 835
 
Foster John James Shoeing Smith Sergeant 836
17.08.14
Enlisted 8-24 April 1913. Class Z Army Reserve 15 March 1919.
Brewer Cecil Kenny Private 837
20.08.14
Enlisted 24 April 1913. Wounded November 1917.
Brewer Frank Allen Band Sergeant 838
No overseas service
* Enlisted 24 April 1913. Prior service with York and Lancaster Regiment. Discharged 2 February 1915.
Unknown 839-840
 
Neely Alfred Saddler Corporal 841
17.08.14
Enlisted 8-24 April 1913. Transferred to 19 Hussars March 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 1 May 1919.
Moore Joseph Private 842
21.08.14
* Enlisted 21 April 1913. Discharged 25 February 1915.
Cole Samuel Sergeant 843
20.01.15
* Enlisted 24 April 1913. Commissioned to Leinster Regiment 1 May 1918.
Sterling Robert Corporal 844
20.08.14
* Enlisted 30 April 1913. Commissioned to 2 Reserve Cavalry Regiment 15 December 1917. Served in Mesopotamia and India.
Ryan Albert Richard Private 845
17.08.14
Enlisted April 1913. Class Z Army Reserve 7 June 1919.
Darling John Private 846
No overseas service
* Enlisted 26 April 1913. Discharged 21 October 1914.
Bussell Frederick Albert Private 847
No overseas service
* Enlisted 26 April 1913. Discharged 24 December 1914.
Nesbitt William Private 848
20.08.14
Enlisted April-May 1913. Transferred to Labour Corps 9 July 1917.
Newell Henry Private 849
20.08.14
Enlisted April-May 1913. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917.
Robinson Samuel Private 850
01.05.15
Enlisted April-May 1913. Died (self-inflicted wound) 9 August 1917.
Unknown 851-853
 
Stephenson Frederick George Private 854
No overseas service
* Enlisted 20 May 1913. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 21 September 1914. Discharged 4 February 1919.
Unknown 855-856
 
Crawford William George Private 857
20.08.14
Enlisted 23 July 1913. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded November 1917. Discharged 29 August 1918.
Cameron William Private 858
17.08.14
Enlisted July-August 1913. Class Z Army Reserve 12 February 1919.
Hamilton William Samuel Private 859
17.08.14
Enlisted 4 August 1913. Discharged 23 April 1918.
Reavy Thomas Henry Private 860
03.01.16
* Enlisted 16 August 1913. Class Z Army Reserve 6 March 1919.
Livingstone Frederick Private 861
17.08.14
Enlisted 4-11 August 1913. Killed in action 26 August 1918.
Hall Edward Private 862
17.08.14
* Enlisted 11 August 1913. Transferred to Military Mounted Police 20 June 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 15 May 1919.
Patterson Robert James Private 863
20.08.14
Enlisted 25 August 1913. Discharged 25 February 1919.
King John Donaldson Private 864
20.08.14
Enlisted August-October 1913. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Killed in action 3 November 1917.
Dodds George Private 865
17.08.14
Enlisted August-October 1913. Class Z Army Reserve 20 February 1919.
Neill Robert Private 866
17.08.14
Enlisted August-October 1913. Class Z Army Reserve 31 March 1919.
Straney James Private 867
17.08.14
Enlisted August-October 1913. Wounded 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 27 March 1919.
Buchanan James Allen Private 868
17.08.14
* Enlisted 17 October 1913. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917; to Tank Corps 28 December 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 21 February 1919.
Connell John Private 869
20.08.14
Enlisted October 1913. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles and returned to France 7 December 1916. Killed in action 16 August 1917.
Maxwell (or Maidment) Harry (or Henry John) Private 870
No overseas service
* Enlisted 23 October 1913. Discharged 14 September 1914.
Unknown 871
 
Heaslip William Private 872
09.02.15
Enlisted 17-20 October 1913. Transferred to Labour Corps January 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 21 May 1919.
Heaslip Richard Private 873
09.02.15
Enlisted 17-20 October 1913. Class Z Army Reserve 2 March 1919.
Hewitt John J Private 874
17.08.14
Enlisted October-December 1913. Class Z Army Reserve 26 February 1919.
Naye John Private 875
20.08.14
Enlisted 17-20 October 1913. Transferred to Military Mounted Police 18 July 1917.
Heaslip James Private 876
No overseas service
* Enlisted 20 October 1913. Discharged 20 August 1914.
Hall William   877   Same as No.408.
Likely William Private 878
20.08.14
Enlisted October-December 1913. Class Z Army Reserve 18 March 1919.
Lipsett William Private 879
20.08.14
Enlisted October-December 1913. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded August 1918.
Unknown 880
 
Burns Charles Herbert Private 881
17.08.14
Enlisted October-December 1913. Class Z Army Reserve 17 March 1919.
Tease John Lindsay Private 882
17.08.14
Enlisted 12 December 1913. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Wounded 1918. Discharged 8 February 1919.
Patterson William John Private 883
No overseas service
* Enlisted 22 December 1913. Discharged 11 August 1914.
Cully John Private 884
20.08.14
Enlisted 22 December 1913. Died of wounds 4 November 1918.
Patterson Hugh Private 885
No overseas service
* Enlisted 22 December 1913. Discharged 14 September 1914.
Edgar Thomas Hamilton Corporal 886
20.08.14
Enlisted December 1913 to January 1914. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 28 September 1915; to Labour Corps 25 May 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 11 May 1919.
Clarke Ernest Joseph Corporal 887
17.08.14
Enlisted 12 January 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 21 February 1919.
Carson Alexander Private 888
01.05.15
Enlisted 12-26 January 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 3 March 1919.
Thompson Hugh Private 889
No overseas service
* Enlisted 26 January 1914. Discharged 26 October 1915.
Harper George Private 890
20.08.14
Enlisted January 1914. Died 24 May 1915.
Howe John Thomas Private 891
20.08.14
Enlisted 14-30 January 1914. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Discharged 7 March 1919.
Unknown 892
 
Hagan George Private 893
No overseas service
* Enlisted 30 January 1914. Discharged 10 November 1914.
Marks James Booth Private 894
17.08.14
Enlisted 30 January 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 28 February 1919.
Kyle Alfred Ernest James Private 895
17.08.14
Enlisted 30 January 1914. Discharged 26 June 1915.
Dornan Charles Private 896
No overseas service
* Enlisted 9 February 1914. Discharged 15 October 1914.
McClay Hamilton Private 897
20.08.14
Enlisted 9-12 February 1914. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded three times.
Browne George Alexander Private 898
20.08.14
Enlisted 9-12 February 1914. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded December 1917.
McClure Frederick Private  899
20.08.14
* Enlisted 12 February 1914. Transferred to Labour Corps 2 July 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 14 March 1919.
Johnston Robert Stephenson (Bertie) Private 900
17.08.14
Enlisted 12-20 February 1914. Medaille d'Honneur Avec Glaives en Bronze July 1919. Class Z Army Reserve 4 March 1920.
Flanagan William Private 901
20.08.14
Enlisted 12-20 February 1914. Transferred to Royal Army Medical Corps. Class Z Army Reserve 28 February 1919.
Kennedy William Private 902
17.08.14
Enlisted 12-20 February 1914. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war March 1918. Re-enlisted in Royal Irish Fusiliers 22 February 1919. Died in Egypt 30 August 1921.
Shaw Herbert (Bertie) Private 903
20.01.15
Enlisted 12-20 February 1914. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war 22 March 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 25 March 1919.
Unknown 904
 
Campbell William John Shoeing Smith 905
17.08.14
Enlisted 12-20 February 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 5 March 1919.
Kilpatrick Samuel Emerson Private 906
No overseas service
* Enlisted 20 February 1914. Discharged 14 September 1914.
Bradley Roland Irvine Private 907
17.08.14
Enlisted 20 February 1914. Attached Royal Flying Corps 1916-17. Killed in action 20 May 1917.
McMahon John Doak Private 908
17.08.14
* Enlisted 20 February 1914. Discharged 2 January 1916. Enlisted in Royal Flying Corps 3 January 1916. Discharged 30 April 1920.
Beavers John Private 909
No overseas service
* Enlisted 24 February 1914. Discharged 28 November 1914.
Scott Thomas John Private 910
No overseas service
* Enlisted 24 February 1914. Discharged 10 October 1914.
Hylands William John Private 911
17.08.14
Enlisted February-March 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 9 February 1919.
Burnside Samuel Private 912
17.08.14
Enlisted February-March 1914. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war 27 March 1918.
McCahon George Private 913
No overseas service
* Enlisted 19 February 1914. Discharged 4 September 1914.
Montgomery John Private 914
20.08.14
Enlisted 26 February 1914. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded 1918. Discharged 14 December 1918.
Flanagan Adam Shoeing Smith 915
17.08.14
Enlisted 3 March 1914. Transferred to 8th Hussars 1918. Discharged 6 December 1918.
Clendinning William Henry Sergeant 916
09.02.15
Enlisted 3 or 4 March 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 25 February 1919. Military Medal.
Cairns Joseph Roulston Private 917
No overseas service
* Enlisted 4 March 1914. Discharged 7 October 1914.
Armstrong David George Corporal 918
17.08.14
Enlisted 4-10 March 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 11 February 1919.
Kyle John Private 919
22.09.15
Enlisted 4-10 March 1919. Class Z Army Reserve 10 February 1919.
Grant John S Private 920
17.08.14
Enlisted 4-10 March 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 15 March 1919.
Boyd William Private 921
17.08.14
Enlisted 4-10 March 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 11 February 1919.
Paul Joshua Private 922
17.08.14
Enlisted 4-10 March 1914. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Military Medal.
Kelly Adam Gordon Private 923
20.01.15
Enlisted 4-10 March 1914. Killed in action 26 August 1918.
Kerr William Private 924
20.08.14
Enlisted 4-10 March 1914. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917; to Tank Corps 28 December 1917.
Johnston William Private 925
17.08.14
Enlisted 4-10 March 1914. Still serving March 1920.
Sheridan George Private 926
20.08.14
Enlisted 4-10 March 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 18 May 1919.
Browne Thomas Farrier Sergeant 927
17.08.14
Enlisted 10 March 1914. Re-embarked for France with E Squadron 11 January 1916. Transferred to Royal Flying Corps 19 January 1918. Discharged 21 October 1921.
Unknown 928
 
Fawcett Samuel Regimental Quatermaster Sergeant
929
No overseas service Enlisted 10-14 March 1914. Award for work on the home front.
Graham Frederick William Private 930
17.08.14
Enlisted 14 March 1914. Discharged 3 January 1915.
Burgess Josies Private 931
17.08.14
Enlisted 14-31 March 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 31 March 1919.
Bailey Joseph Smith Corporal 932
17.08.14
Enlisted March 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 15 February 1919. Military Medal.
Wells Robert Private 933
No overseas service
Enlisted 14-31 March 1914.
Pittaway John Edward Lance Corporal 934
01.05.15
* Enlisted 31 March 1914. Commissioned to Royal Field Artillery 8 April 1917.
Sayers Luke Private 935
17.08.14
* Enlisted 3 April 1914. Transferred to Labour Corps June 1918.
McKnight Thomas Alexander Private 936
No overseas service
* Enlisted 6 April 1914. Discharged 3 October 1914.
Madill Thomas Corporal 937
20.08.14
Enlisted April-May 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 11 February 1919.
McKennell John Private 938
20.08.14
Enlisted April-May 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 18 February 1919.
Moore Robert Wilson Private 939
09.02.15
Enlisted April-May 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 28 February 1919.
Unknown 940
 
Kyle William Private 941
17.08.14
Enlisted April-May 1914. Still serving 1919.
Kyle Hugh Alexander Johnston Private 942
09.02.15
Enlisted April-May 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 3 April 1919.
Stevenson Ernest Augustus Private 943
07.12.16
Enlisted April or May 1914. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles and to France 7 December 1916. Killed in action 16 August 1917.
Charles Thomas James Private 944
No overseas service
* Enlisted 14 May 1914. Discharged 11 August 1914.
Fowler Richard McGaffin Private 945
1916-17
Enlisted 14-29 May 1914. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917.
Mathers Thomas Sergeant 946
17.11.15
Enlisted 14-29 May 1914. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 21 February 1919.
Marshall Joseph Private 947
17.08.14
Enlisted 14-29 May 1914. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles May 1919. Discharged 21 January 1922.
Gamble David Private 948
17.08.14
Enlisted 29 May 1914. Twice court martialled. Discharged 19 November 1918.
White William Private 949
20.08.14
Enlisted 1 June 1914. Discharged para 392(xvi) King's Regulations 9 November 1915.
Handley William Chadwick Lance Corporal 950
17.08.14
Enlisted 1-12 June 1914. Transferred to Royal Flying Corps 12 May 1916. Discharged 30 April 1920.
Unknown 951
 
Webb Arthur Henry Private 952
No overseas service
* Enlisted 12 June 1914. Discharged 18 September 1914.
Unknown 953-954
 
Maloney Thomas Private 955
20.08.14
Enlisted June-July 1914. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916; to Army Service Corps 18 May 1918.
Pollock John Private 956
No overseas service
* Enlisted 25 July 1914. Discharged 15 February 1915.
Willis Harry Private 957
01.05.15
Enlisted July-August 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 4 March 1919.
Chambers Thomas Clyde Corporal 958
20.08.14
Enlisted July-August 1914. Transferred to 9 RIF. Wounded March 1918. Military Medal.