Roll call

 


North Irish Horse recruits

Nos 1251-1500

These North Irish Horsemen were recruited between 2 October 1914 and the end of April 1915.

Over time I will add further details against each name.

The ranks shown is the highest achieved while serving in the North Irish Horse. Unless otherwise stated, those who served overseas embarked for service with the BEF in France and Belgium.


(*) indicates that the man's service file is available.

 

NAME RANK NO.
EMBARKED
REMARKS
Scott David Private 1251
17.11.15
 
Brunsdon Albert Lance Corporal 1252
28.04.15
 
Hanna Thomas Private 1253
28.04.15
*
Price H Private 1254
01.05.15
 
Carlisle Frederick Private 1255
24.08.15
 
Stringer Arthur Private 1256
No overseas service
*
Stuart John Private 1257
01.05.15
 
Smith William J Private 1258
20.01.15
 
Allen James Private 1259
09.02.15
*
Hughan William J Private 1260
1916-18
 
Bennett Thomas Shoeing Smith 1261
17.11.15
 
Carlisle William Private 1262
No overseas service
 
Johnstone John Private 1263
28.04.15
 
Lindsay William G Sergeant 1264
17.11.15
*
Magee Edmund Sproule Private 1265
02.06.15
 
McManus David Sergeant 1266
1916-18
 
McManus Hubert Private 1267
02.06.15
*
Murrow John S Corporal 1268
02.06.15
 
Murdock Thomas Sergeant 1269
03.01.16
*
Wallace John Private 1270
17.11.15
 
Thompson Joseph Sergeant 1271
No overseas service
 
Unknown 1272
 
Copeland John Sidney 2nd Lieutenant 1273
10.08.15 (Egypt)
*
Orr William Private 1274
28.04.15
 
Dumigan John Private 1275
02.05.15
 
Matchett Robert Warrant Officer Class 2 1276
17.11.15
 
Bell William James Private 1277
17.11.15
 
McKitterick Charles Private 1278
18.11.15
 
Slater Thomas C F Private 1279
01.05.15
 
Unknown 1280
 
Alexander James Harold Private 1281
02.05.15
 
Cramp Richard Latham Sergeant 1282
28.04.15
*
Stott Samuel Corporal 1283
1916-18
 
Erskine Alexander Private 1284
17.11.15
 
McCauley [McAuley] Edward Private 1285
28.04.15
*
Buchanan William Alexander McKemie Corporal 1286
1916-18
*
Unknown 1287
 
Gordon Samuel Laird Private 1288
29.04.15
 
McMurray Samuel Private 1289
27.07.15 (Balkans)
 
Murray William Shoeing Smith 1290
01.05.15
 
Sloan Gerald Private 1291
28.04.15
*
Bradley John Stewart Corporal 1292
27.01.17
*
McNeilance Samuel Private 1293
18.11.15
 
McMillan H Lance Corporal 1294
17.11.15
 
MacLean James Acheson Lance Corporal 1295
29.11.15
* Enlisted 10 October 1914. Transferred to Royal Field Artillery. Military Cross. Killed in action 30 September 1917.
Warnock Robert Sergeant 1296
1916-18
 
Russell Robert Campbell Corporal 1297
18.06.16 (MEF)
*
Hanna Herbert Private 1298
17.11.15
 
Gibson Samuel Sergeant 1299
10.08.15 (Egypt)
Enlisted October 1914. Attached to MMP July 1915, transferred June 1918. MID. Class Z Army Reserve 28 February 1919.
McMichael William Farrier Sergeant 1300
01.05.15
 
Tilson Cecil Private 1301
17.11.15
 
Richmond Leslie Earl Sergeant 1302
19.11.15
*
Cowden Clarence Private 1303
17.11.15
*
Wilson Clarence Private 1304
17.11.15
 
Mitchell Arthur C Corporal 1305
10.02.15
 
Nugent Thomas Private 1306
01.05.15
 
McGuigan John Private 1307
18.11.15
*
McMahon Francis Joseph Private 1308
17.11.15
 
Ferguson William S Sergeant 1309
__.07.18
*
Alexander John Private 1310
01.05.15
*
Unknown 1311
 
Davey Allen Private 1312
02.05.15
 
Unknown 1313
 
Unknown 1314
 
Sewell John Private 1315
15.07.15
 
Robinson S Private 1316
01.05.15
 
Burrows J Private 1317
30.07.15 (Balkans)
 
Hall James William Lance Corporal 1318
09.08.15 (Egypt)
 
Brennan James Sergeant 1319
No overseas service
*
Graham Isaac Lance Corporal 1320
17.11.15
 
Irwin John Private 1321
18.11.15
 
McCreary Samuel Fulton Sergeant 1322
17.11.15
*
Unknown 1323
 
Commerford Daniel Private 1324
01.05.15
 
Wilson Robert Sergeant 1325
17.11.15
 
McCormick Frederick Private 1326
17.11.15
 
Smith William Private 1327
09.02.15
 
Unknown 1328
 
Humphries Joseph Private 1329
17.11.15
*
Hall Herbert Private 1330
17.11.15
 
McLoughlin James Private 1331
28.04.15
 
Dallas Arthur Ernest Lieutenant 1332
17.11.15
*
Mathews Griffith Edward Corporal 1333
17.11.15
*
Mercier Samuel Pierre Sergeant 1334
18.11.15
*
McHugh William George Sergeant 1335
16.08.15 (Gallipoli)
*
McMurray Thomas Private 1336
01.05.15
 
Rainey Samuel Sergeant  1337
22.09.15
Enlisted 26 October 1914. Posted to D Squadron in France. MSM and MM. Class Z Army Reserve 3 March 1919.
Traill Alexander Frederick Private 1338
01.05.15
* Enlisted 26 October 1914. Commissioned Royal Field Artillery 1915. Military Cross.
Jones William Empson Lieutenant 1339
1916-18
 
Madden Michael Private 1340
No overseas service
*
Peters Frederick Richmond Strafford Private 1341
17.11.15
 
Smyth William S Squadron Quartermaster Sergeant 1342
17.11.15
 
Russell James Corporal 1343
22.09.15
 
Baird John Private 1344
17.11.15
 
Crawford Arthur Sidney Private 1345
17.11.15
 
Devine David Lieutenant 1346
1916-18
 
Elwood Wilfred A Private 1347
No overseas service
 
Graham Donald Saunders Private 1348
17.05.16
* Enlisted 16 November 1914. Commissioned Royal Army Medical Corps 1 March 1916. Mentioned in Despatches.
Kirk  Stanley Lance Corporal 1349
02.06.15
 
Davin Frederick George Private 1350
09.02.15
Enlisted 13 November 1914. 5 February 1917 transferred to Royal Flying Corps (61912). Twice shot down. Discharged 30 April 1920.
Unknown 1351
 
Majury Thomas Sergeant 1352
1916-18
 
Cullen Frederick Private 1353
01.05.15
 
Downey V G Private 1354
17.11.15
 
Hanna Samuel J Private 1355
17.11.15
 
Taggart Benjamin W Private 1356
1916-18
 
Brennan Herbert Private 1357
17.11.15
 
Burnett R Private 1358
30.07.15 (Balkans)
 
Burrowes Thomas Private 1359
17.11.15
 
Forde John Swandon Private 1360
17.11.15
 
Gregson Oswald Gordon Squadron Sergeant Major 1361
1916-18
Herald James Private 1362
17.11.15
Larmour Alexander Private 1363
16.08.15 (Gallipoli)
 
Lucas Joseph Lance Corporal 1364
17.11.15
 
Unknown 1365
 
Mercer Harry Victor Aitken Lance Corporal 1366
1916-18
Enlisted 30 December 1914. Discharged Para 392xvi KR 22 August 1918.
Ross Harrison Lance Corporal 1367
22.09.15
 
Taylor William John Private 1368
17.11.15
 
Watson Harry Lance Corporal 1369
17.11.15
*
Wilson Thomas Private 1370
1916-18
Lynn James  Private 1371
17.11.15
*
Coleman George Halpin Private 1372
11.01.16
*
Greene James Private 1373
17.11.15
 
Honer George Lance Corporal 1374
17.11.15
 
McKillen Samuel L Lance Corporal 1375
27.07.15 (MEF)
*
Lewis Andrew Private 1376
17.11.15
 
McLaughlin Joseph Private 1377
17.11.15
 
Wylie Robert Hamilton Private 1378
17.11.15
 
Deane Edward Private 1379
27.04.15 (Egypt)
 
Harkness Thomas Private 1380
17.11.15
 
Harrison Thomas A  Private 1381
17.11.15
 
Young James Bailey 2nd Lieutenant 1382
1916-18
*
McClinton John Harris Lance Corporal 1383
20.08.15 (Gallipoli)
 
Davis John C Private 1384
17.11.15
 
Watson James Shoeing Smith 1385
1916-18
 
Wilson J Sergeant 1386
1916-18
 
Cartmill Thomas Private 1387
17.11.15
*
Clark  Charles Warwick Sergeant 1388
11.08.15 (Egypt)
*
Ward John Percy Private 1389
23.07.15
* Prior service Royal Field Artillery. Enlisted NIH 5 January 1915. Transferred to RFA 20 February 1915. MSM.
Unknown 1390
 
Blair W R Private 1391
17.11.15
 
Moore Hugh Private 1392
1916-18
 
Boston John Private 1393
27.07.15 (Egypt)
*
Chambers William Lance Corporal 1394
1916-18
 
Conway John Private 1395
17.11.15
 
Millar James Private 1396
17.11.15
*
McKell Louis Private 1397
17.11.15
 
McQuoid [McQuaid] Benjamin [David] Private 1398
16.08.15 (Gallipoli)
 
Wright James Private 1399
1916-18
 
Mercier William Squadron Quartermaster Sergeant 1400
11.01.16
*
Cunningham Francis Sergeant 1401
1916-18
 
Gordon James Private 1402
17.11.15
 
Gordon William Private 1403
17.11.15
 
Jones Robert C Private 1404
02.06.15
 
Sheridan Thomas H Private 1405
07.09.15
 
West Robert T Corporal 1406
1916-18
 
Unknown 1407
 
Patterson Robert Private 1408
17.11.15
 
Unknown 1409
 
Harnett John Shoeing Smith 1410
17.11.15
 
Johnston John Joseph Private 1411
No overseas service
*
Lamont Alexander Private 1412
18.11.15
 
Murdie B Private 1413
27.07.15 (Balkans)
 
McConnell William Robert Private 1414
10.08.15 (Egypt)
 
Reynolds George Private 1415
17.11.15
 
Seaman Robert J Private 1416
18.11.15
*
Johnson E Private 1417
27.07.15 (Balkans)
 
Mateer Frederick Charles Corporal 1418
17.11.15
*
Coulter J S Private 1419
27.07.15 (Gallipoli)
 
MacDonald Samuel Frank Chesney Private 1420
17.11.15
 
Green Walter Private 1421
27.07.15 (Balkans - Suvla Bay)
*
Unknown 1422
 
Bower Stanley Private 1423
No overseas service
*
Cummings William Private 1424
17.11.15
Enlisted 26 January 1915. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917 (41527). Class Z Army Reserve 20 March 1919.
Shaw Joseph Private 1425
17.11.15
*
McVicker James Private 1426
17.11.15
 
Wade James Private 1427
17.11.15
 
Unknown 1428
 
Unknown 1429
 
McCann John Private 1430
17.11.15
 
De Voy John F  Private 1431
17.11.15
 
Gray Samuel Corporal 1432
01.05.15
 
Clarke Alan George Hart Private 1433
17.11.15
Enlisted January/ February 1915. Transferred to 9 RIF 20 September 1917 (41483). Class Z Army Reserve 20 March 1919. Military Medal.
Unknown 1434
 
Smyth John Private 1435
17.11.15
Enlisted 1 February 1915. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917 (41205). Died of wounds 1 December 1917.
Unknown 1436
 
Craig William Scott Private 1437
No overseas service
*
Clarke Thomas Scott Lance Corporal 1438
17.11.15
 
Unknown 1439
 
Adair Ernest Private 1440
17.11.15
 
Buchanan George Private 1441
17.11.15
 
Fulton Norman James Private 1442
17.11.15
*
Barrett Samuel Private 1443
No overseas service
*
Kelly James Private 1444
17.11.15
*
Barton Samuel B Private 1445
17.11.15
 
Young Henry Private 1446
17.11.15
 
Unknown 1447
 
Ferguson William V Private 1448
22.09.15
 
Montgomery William Private 1449
17.11.15
 
Shields William Private 1450
1916 (Egypt)
* Enlisted 18 February 1915. Commissioned 2 March 1915 and posted to the Manchester Regiment. Transferred to RFC 17 April 1917. Killed in action 5 September 1917.
Worth Harold Francis Private 1451
17.11.15
 
Worth William Robert Private 1452
17.11.15
*
Speers Samuel William Private 1453
17.11.15
 
Weir John Private 1454
No overseas service
*
Moore William Henry Private 1455
No overseas service
*
Crawford M Private 1456
17.11.15
 
Moore William John Private 1457
17.11.15
*
Brown Robert Private 1458
17.11.15
 
Shiels Samuel Private 1459
17.11.15
*
Scanlon Frederick Thomas Private 1460
17.11.15
* Enlisted 3 March 1915. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Killed in action 23 November 1917.
Henry Jack Private 1461
17.11.15
 
Whiteside Thomas Lance Sergeant 1462
24.04.15 & 17.11.15
*
Petticrew David J  Private 1463
22.09.15
 
Ross Henry Private 1464
17.11.15
 
Phair Thomas Private 1465
17.11.15
 
Sheridan Patrick Private 1466
17.11.15
*
Trotter Frederick George Private 1467
No overseas service
*
Scott Thomas Private 1468
17.11.15
 
Leinster William George Private 1469
17.11.15
 
Meredith Edward Myles Sergeant 1470
1916-18
*
Phayre William Henry Beaconsfield Sergeant 1471
27.07.15 (Egypt)
Enlisted April 1915. Attached to MMP July 1915. MID.
Hodges John Lance Corporal 1472
1916-18
 
Chesnut Alexander Private/ O.R.C. 1473
22.09.15
 
Kennedy George Private 1474
23.02.16
*
Campbell Alexander Corporal 1475
22.09.15
 
Cinnamond William Private 1476
17.11.15
 
Campbell Sidney E Private 1477
22.09.15
 
Hemphill John Private 1478
1916-18
 
Denny James Lance Corporal 1479
22.09.15
*
Haggan Matthew Private 1480
23.09.15
 
Ashcroft Albert Private 1481
1916-18
 
Sands David Private 1482
22.09.15
 
Ferris Joseph Private 1483
1916-18
 
Unknown 1484
 
Davidson Walter Private 1485
22.09.15
 
Herron Robert Private 1486
1916-18
 
Biggart Robert Private 1487
22.09.15
 
Burnside James Lance Corporal 1488
12.01.16
*
Vaughan M R Private 1489
1916-18
 
Coulter Charles William Lance Corporal 1490
10.01.16
* Enlisted 20 April 1915. Commissioned 22 November 1916 and posted to Royal Welsh Fusiliers. MC.
Kerr Hugh Private 1491
23.09.15
 
Unknown 1492
 
Hughes Leslie Private 1493
22.09.15
*
Welton Thomas Private 1494
29.07.15 (Balkans)
 
McConnell Hamilton Private 1495
03.09.15
*
Hanlon William J Private 1496
1916-18
 
Johnston William James Corporal 1497
22.09.15
 
Daniels Richard S Corporal 1498
22.09.15
 
Fleming Christopher Shoeing Smith 1499
1916-18
 
Shannon James Private 1500
1916-18