Roll call

 


North Irish Horse recruits

Nos 1501-1750

These North Irish Horsemen were recruited from 29 April to 19 October 1915.

Over time I will add further details against each name.

The ranks shown is the highest achieved while serving in the North Irish Horse. Unless otherwise stated, those who served overseas embarked for service with the BEF in France and Belgium.


(*) indicates that the man's service file is available.

 

NAME RANK NO.
EMBARKED
REMARKS
Clarke John Private 1501
22.09.15
*
Gardiner Fred Private 1502
22.09.15
 
Martin John Private 1503
1916-18
 
Gracey James Private 1504
17.11.15
Enlisted May 1915. Transferred 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 6 October 1917. DCM. Class Z Army Reserve 26 February 1919.
Magee Thomas Corporal 1505
1916-18
 
McWatters William J Private 1506
1916-18
 
Roy David Corporal 1507
1916-18
*
Flanagan Hugh Edmond Private 1508
17.11.15
Enlisted 1-3 May 1915. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917 (41229). Killed in action 22 November 1917.
Unknown 1509
 
Christie James Private 1510
1916-18
 
Bell John Corporal 1511
12.01.16
* Enlisted 3 May 1915. Commissioned to Royal Dublin Fusiliers 18 December 1917. Wounded in action 10 November 1918.
Westropp Hugh M Private 1512
1916-18
 
McAllister Samuel Private 1513
1916-18
 
Magee William H Private 1514
1916-18
 
Karr Alfred Ernest Private 1515
1916-18
 
Watkins William Private 1516
No overseas service
*
Unknown 1517
 
Nugent Robert Private 1518
1916-18
 
Hull Robert John Corporal 1519
1916-18
*
Leith Samuel Private 1520
10.01.16
*
Arlow John Private 1521
1916-18
 
Montgomery William Private 1522
1916-18
 
Carmichael Robert James Warrant Officer Class 2 1523
1916-18
 
Clarke George Edward Private 1524
17.11.15
*
Owens Thomas Francis Private 1525
11.01.16
*
Strange Samuel Private 1526
1916-18
 
Wilson James Private 1527
11.01.16
*
Shanks Theophilus Private 1528
1916-18
 
Horshaw Robert Private 1529
1916-18
 
McNeil Thomas John Private 1530
1916-18
 
Kerr John H  Private 1531
1916-18
 
Unknown 1532
 
Mallin Patrick Private 1533
1916-18
 
Scott William Private 1534
1916-18
 
Aiken Albert Lance Corporal 1535
1916-18
 
O'Sullivan Michael Private 1536
1915-16?
 
McNeill Fred Private 1537
1916-18
 
Clarke George H Private 1538
1916-18
 
McDowell Frank Private 1539
1916-18
 
Ferris Edward Forster Corporal 1540
1916-17
Enlisted 12 May 1915. Transferred to 9 RIF 20 September 1917 (41269). Twice wounded. Discharged 392xvi KR 17 November 1918.
Reid John Private 1541
12.01.16
 
Thompson Samuel Private 1542
1916-18
 
Donnelly William J Private 1543
1916-18
 
Dickson Reuben B Sergeant 1544
1916-18
 
Graham John Quee Private 1545
1916-18
 
McCullough R Private 1546
1916-18
 
Timbey William Fairbairn Private 1547
1916-18
 
Moore William Simpson Private 1548
1916-18
 
Macauley Hugh Corporal 1549
12.01.16
 
English William Private 1550
12.01.16
 
Unknown 1551
 
Unknown 1552
 
King Cecil Marcus Private 1553
__.12.15
 
Cowell Jonathan W R Private 1554
22.09.15
 
Ross Edward Leech Sergeant 1555
11.01.16
*
Kelly Henry Private 1556
1916-18
 
Moore Thomas Private 1557
1916-18
 
Maxwell John Private 1558
1916-18
 
Kent J Private 1559
1916-18
 
Unknown 1560
 
Lusk Hugh Private 1561
1916-18
 
McConnell John Private 1562
1916-18
 
Kerr Harold P Private 1563
11.01.16
*
Stroyan John Private 1564
17.11.15
 
Corry Alexander Private 1565
1916-18
 
Kennedy Robert Corporal 1566
1916-18
 
Miller David Joseph Corporal 1567
12.01.16
*
Whiteside James Bryson Private 1568
22.03.16
*
Lewis George A Private 1569
1916-18
 
Wilson Stewart Private 1570
1916-18
 
Freeland Wesley Private 1571
1916-18
Enlisted May 1915. Transferred to the MGC (Heavy Branch) 1 March 1917 (76332).
McKibbin Robert Private 1572
1916-18
 
Boal Robert James Private 1573
17.11.15
*
Wheelhouse Maurice G Private 1574
12.01.16
 
McClurg James Private 1575
1916-18
 
Thompson Alfred C Private 1576
1916-18
 
McMullen John Private 1577
1916-18
 
Winnington William Private 1578
1916-18
 
Watton Henry Private 1579
1916-18
 
McCotter Gordon Private 1580
1916-18
 
Lyons Robert Victor Private 1581
12.01.16
*
Wright Thomas Private 1582
17.11.15
 
Elkin Frederick E Private 1583
1916-18
 
Gracey Edward Ernest Private 1584
No overseas service
*
Johnston Hugh Shoeing Smith 1585
1916-18
 
Fletcher James Private 1586
1916-18
 
McAbes Joseph Private 1587
No overseas service
 
Douglas John Corporal 1588
1916-18
*
Annesley Hugh A Private 1589
18.11.15
*
Barbour Robert I Private 1590
1916-18
 
McMullen James Private 1591
1916-18
 
Unknown 1592
 
Hardy Lewis Private 1593
1916-18
 
Scott Abraham Hodgen Private 1594
1916-18
Enlisted 24 May 1915. MID. Class Z Army Reserve 5 March 1919.
McClure John Sergeant 1595
1916-18
 
Crothers James Private 1596
12.01.16
 
Parkinson David Private 1597
No overseas service
*
Millar Norman Private 1598
1916-18
 
McClerg Albert Private 1599
1916-18
 
Gilliland A Private 1600
17.11.15
 
Galbraith George Private 1601
17.11.15
Enlisted 24-25 May 1915. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917 (41188). Died of wounds 24 November 1917.
Torrance Richard Private 1602
16.01.16
*
Riddell John Edward Private 1603
1916-18
*
Crothers Victor Private 1604
No overseas service
*
Park Andrew Private 1605
1916-18
 
McCaugherty Francis Private 1606
1916-18
 
Johnston S 1607
No overseas service?
 
Lowry Robert Private 1608
1916-18
 
Olphert Michael Private 1609
1916-18
 
Martin Alexander Private 1610
09.01.17
Enlisted 25 May 1915. Transferred to 10 Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers December 1916 (40651). Killed in action 20 November 1917.
Thompson Robert Private 1611
17.11.15
Melville Samuel Corporal 1612
1916-18
McMurray Thomas Private 1613
1916-18
 
Barbour James Private 1614
1916-18
 
McBride James Private 1615
1916-18
 
Mong Charles J Private 1616
1916-18
 
McVea John Private 1617
1916-18
 
Jinks Joseph Private 1618
1916-18
 
McCluskey W J Private 1619
1916-18
 
Woods Arthur J Private 1620
1916-18
Wilson James Private 1621
1916-18
 
Unknown 1622
Rea John Private 1623
1916-18
 
Unknown 1624
 
McMillan John Private 1625
No overseas service
*
Henry William Sergeant 1626
1916-18
 
Jackson Matthew Private 1627
No overseas service
*
McFarland John M Sergeant 1628
1916-18
 
Smith James Tennent Private 1629
18.11.15
 
Hill William Alexander   Sergeant 1630
1916-18
*
Murphy Thomas Alexander Private 1631
22.03.16
*
Chestnut Thomas Private 1632
1916-18
 
Stewart George Private 1633
1916-18
 
Gilpin David Private 1634
No overseas service
*
Clarke Jeremiah Private 1635
1916-18
 
Gillespie Townley Sherwood Private 1636
No overseas service
 
Mitchell James Private 1637
1916-18
 
McMaster John A Sergeant 1638
1916-18
 
Campbell Robert Private 1639
1916-18
 
Smiton James Private 1640
1916-18
 
Wilson John Private 1641
1916-18
 
Porter Thomas Private 1642
1916-18
 
Brennan William Corporal 1643
17.11.15
 
Lavery James Private 1644
11.01.16
*
Mackey David A Lance Corporal 1645
17.11.15
 
Curry Harry Private 1646
1916-18
 
Simpson James F Sergeant 1647
1916-18
 
McAlpine Wallace Private 1648
1916-18
 
Morrison John Private 1649
08.01.17
*
Jackson Gordon Sergeant 1650
1916-18
 
Taggart James Private 1651
28.03.16
*
Logan John W Private 1652
1916-18
 
McGaffin James Private 1653
1916-18
 
Edgar Matthew Private 1654
23.02.16
*
Carse William F Private 1655
1916-18
 
Turner Stewart Lyttle Private 1656
1916-18
 
Finlay William Private 1657
1916
 
Earnshaw Frederick William Private 1658
11.01.16
*
Anderson William Corporal 1659
30.06.16
*
Unknown 1660
 
Williamson Samuel Private 1661
1916-18
 
Wallace John Private 1662
1916-18
 
McPherson Thomas D Corporal 1663
1916-18
 
Miskimmin Herbert Sergeant 1664
29.06.16
*
Gilmore Charles Private 1665
1916-18
 
Benson Richard F Corporal 1666
1916-18
 
Linton Wallace Private 1667
__.02.16
*
Orr Thomas Sergeant 1668
1916-18
*
Fennell Francis Private 1669
1916-18
 
Maconaghie Samuel Private 1670
1916-18
 
McLaughlin Alexander Private 1671
1916-18
 
Unknown 1672
 
Matthews Thomas Corporal 1673
1916-18
 
Adair Harrison Private 1674
1916-18
 
Stewart John Sergeant 1675
1916-18
 
Alexander William Private 1676
1916-18
 
Cole George Private 1677
1916-18
 
Livingstone John Private 1678
1916-18
 
Essery C Private 1679
1916-18
 
Hanley David Corporal 1680
1916-18
 
Clow William Private 1681
1916-18
 
Bell William Private 1682
1916-18
 
McQuoid William J Private 1683
1916-18
 
Todd William D Private 1684
1916-18
 
Shanks John R Private 1685
1916-18
 
Lyons  Josiah Private 1686
1916-18
 
Unknown 1687
 
Unknown 1688
 
Conn John Private 1689
1916-18
 
Moore Thomas H Private 1690
1916-18
 
Millar Robert Private 1691
1916-18
 
Gill George Private 1692
1916-18
 
Spence Herbert Private 1693
1916-18
 
Unknown 1694
 
McLellan Alexander Private 1695
1916-18
 
Unknown 1696
 
Wallace Richard Private 1697
22.09.15
 
Johnston John Private 1698
22.09.15
Enlisted (possibly) in Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers October 1914 (15255). Joined North Irish Horse June/July 1915. Died, sick, 12 November 1918.
Beggie John Private 1699
17.11.15
 
Adams William Hanna Private 1700
09.01.17
Enlisted June/July 1915. Transferred to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers December 1916 (40635). Killed in action 8 August 1917.
Patterson Thomas J Private 1701
1916-18
 
Gibson James Herbert Sergeant 1702
1916
*
McCracken James Private 1703
1916-18
 
Harris George Private 1704
1916-18
 
Stewart Robert Cromes Corporal 1705
1916-18
 
Blair Robert Cooke Sergeant 1706
12.01.16
Enlisted 6-16 July 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 3 March 1919. Military Medal.
Winnington James Private 1707
1916-18
 
Waugh James Private 1708
1916-18
 
Beresford Thomas H  Private 1709
1916-18
 
Unknown 1710
 
Shaw Harold G Private 1711
1916-18
*
Johnson Thomas H Squadron Quartermaster Sergeant 1712
1916-18
*
Jones Thomas Private 1713
1916-18
 
Unknown 1714
 
Mitchison William Corporal 1715
1916-18
 
Scales Henry Stanley Private 1716
1916-18
*
Tarleton Weldon John Private 1717
1916-18
 
Unknown 1718
 
Allen John Private 1719
No overseas service
*
Millikin William Hamilton Graham Private 1720
1916-18
 
Craigan Robert Private 1721
1916-18
*
Morrow Thomas H Corporal 1722
1916-18
 
Unknown 1723
 
Pepper Connelly Private 1724
03.10.15
 
Unknown 1725
 
Bell Edwin V Private 1726
1916-18
*
Jenkinson W Edward Private 1727
1916-18
 
Lucas John Private 1728
1916-18
 
Rainey James Private 1729
1916-18
 
Kernohan David Corporal 1730
18.05.16
*
Farley George Herbert Private 1731
19.05.16
* Enlisted 27 September 1915. Commissioned 30 May 1917 and posted to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers. Killed in action 16 August 1917.
Patterson William Private 1732
1916-18
 
McKibben Walter Private 1733
1916-18
 
Shannon George Moorhead Private 1734
27.07.16
*
Laughlin James Alexander Private 1735
1916-17
Enlisted September-October 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 2 March 1919. Military Medal.
Watson Thomas Private 1736
1916-18
 
O'Donoghue William Private 1737
1916-18
 
McCullagh Benjamin Private 1738
1916-18
 
Cassels Alexander Private 1739
1916-18
 
Wilson Robert Private 1740
1916-18
 
Unknown 1741
 
Johnston Alfred Private 1742
1916-18
 
Pollock Thomas Private 1743
1916-18
 
Allen Robert Private 1744
1916-18
 
Fullerton William Private 1745
1916-18
 
Magee Joseph Private 1746
1916-18
 
Unknown 1747
 
Bloomer Jack Lance Corporal 1748
1916-18
 
Cairns William John Corporal 1749
No overseas service
*
Francey William Private 1750
19.05.16
*