Roll call

 


North Irish Horse recruits

Nos 1751-2000

These North Irish Horsemen were recruited from 19 October to the end of November 1915.

Over time I will add further details against each name.

The ranks shown is the highest achieved while serving in the North Irish Horse. Unless otherwise stated, those who served overseas embarked for service with the BEF in France and Belgium.


(*) indicates that the man's service file is available.

 

NAME RANK NO.
EMBARKED
REMARKS
McAllister William Private 1751
No overseas service
*
Zebedee Frederick William Corporal 1752
1916-18
*
Childs Edmond Private 1753
1916-18
 
Milligan John Private 1754
1916-18
 
Abercrombie Thomas Private 1755
1916-18
 
Campbell Joseph Private 1756
1916-18
 
Kerr J Private 1757
1916-18
 
Aiken John A Private 1758
1916-18
 
McAuley William John Private 1759
20.09.16
* Enlisted 28 10 15. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917 (No.41556). Died of wounds 11 April 1918.
Davis William Private 1760
1916-18
 
Kennedy Robert John Private 1761
18.05.16
*
Byrne Joseph Corporal 1762
1916-18
 
Robinson John C Private 1763
1916-18
 
Hives Samuel Corporal 1764
1916-18
 
Unknown 1765
 
Brown  J Private 1766
No overseas service
 
Houston Charles Edward Private 1767
1916-18
 
Unknown 1768
 
Montgomery W Private 1769
1916-18
 
Beattie Thomas Private 1770
1916-18
 
Law David Private 1771
18.05.16
*
Blaney Alexander Private 1772
1916-18
 
Thompson Frederick Private 1773
1916-18
 
Brown Nathaniel Private 1774
26.03.18
*
Unknown 1775
 
Balmer James Private 1776
1916-18
 
Lowry Herbert Private 1777
1916-18
 
McFadden George Private 1778
1916-18
 
Unknown 1779
 
Armstrong Samuel Sergeant 1780
1916-18
 
Gordon Edward Private 1781
1916-18
 
Unknown 1782
 
Pyper Thomas Private 1783
1916-18
Enlisted 1-4 November 1915. Class Z Amry Reserve 13 February 1919.
Unknown 1784
 
Warnock John Private 1785
1916-18
 
Burke James Private 1786
1916-18
 
Sancto Alfred Private 1787
18.01.17
*
Vize Joseph E Private 1788
1916-18
 
Johnston Robert Private 1789
1916-18
 
Venner Joseph Private 1790
1916-18
 
Horner Jacob Shoeing Smith 1791
1916-18
 
Unknown 1792
 
White Thomas Private 1793
1916-18
 
Beattie William Private 1794
09.01.17
Enlisted November 1915. Transferred to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers. Died of wounds 16 August 1917.
Woodside Charles Richard Private 1795
1916-18
 
Bell Robert J Private 1796
1916-18
 
Pepper Andrew Private 1797
29.06.16
* Enlisted 6 November 1915. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917 (41427). Killed in action 11/12 August 1918.
Unknown 1798
 
Elliott Richard Private 1799
No overseas service
*
McCleave Thomas Private 1800
1916-18
 
Unknown 1801
 
Howard William Lance Corporal 1802
1916-18
 
Johnston David J Private 1803
1916-18
 
Crawford Samuel Private 1804
1916-18
 
Magill James Private 1805
29.06.16
* Enlisted 8 November 1915. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917 (41435). POW. Killed in a bombing raid 6 June 1918.
Unknown 1806
 
Jones Herbert Private 1807
1916-18
 
Majury James Private 1808
1916-18
 
McGuigan Millar Private 1809
1916-18
 
Nocher John Private 1810
1916-18
 
McSparron Archibald  Corporal 1811
05.08.16
*
Ferguson William Sergeant 1812
__.08.16
*
Armstrong William Private 1813
1916-18
 
Unknown 1814
 
Montgomery Samuel William Private 1815
30.06.16
*
McKevitt Martin Private 1816
1916-18
 
McLorn George Private 1817
1916-18
 
Brett Edward Corporal 1818
1916-18
 
Unknown 1819
 
Miller George Private 1820
1916-18
 
Russell George Private 1821
09.01.17
*
McKimmon James Herbert Private 1822
1916-17
Enlisted 8-9 November 1915. Gassed 6 September 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 7 February 1919.
Timbey Herbert Private 1823
1916-17
Enlisted 8 November 1915. Transferred to Labour Corps August 1917 (309906). Discharged Para 392 xvi King's Regulations 20 February 1919.
Unknown 1824
 
Unknown 1825
 
Lamont John Private 1826
1916-18
 
Ballentine Daniel Private 1827
1916-18
 
Stevenson Thomas Private 1828
07.12.16
Enlisted 8-9 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles (40847). Killed in action 16 August 1917.
Ross Robert Private 1829
1916-18
 
Rankin Thomas Sergeant 1830
1916-18
 
McCreight John Sergeant 1831
1916-18
 
Birnie Robert Turner Private 1832
1916-18
 
Baines William Private 1833
1916-18
 
Harper Robert Private 1834
1916-18
 
Davis William H Private 1835
1916-18
 
Wilson William Private 1836
1916-18
 
Buchanan David Private 1837
1916-18
 
Steele Samuel Corporal 1838
1916-18
 
Brown William Johnston Private 1839
11.08.16
* Enlisted 10 November 1915. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917 (41451). Died of wounds 11/12 August 1918.
O'Prey William Private 1840
1916-18
 
Elder Charles Private 1841
1916-18
 
Evans Robert Private 1842
11.08.16
 
Rice Horatio Private 1843
1916-18
 
Humphries Alexander Private 1844
1916-18
 
McDonald John Private 1845
1916-18
 
Lyons Thomas Private 1846
1916-18
 
Cochrane George Private 1847
13.05.17
*
Brereton George Private 1848
1916-18
 
Unknown 1849
 
McCullough Robert James Lance Corporal 1850
__.01.17
* Enlisted 11 November 1915. Commissioned 19 December 1916 and posted to the Cheshire Regiment. Killed in action 22 October 1917.
Hamilton Richard E Corporal 1851
1916-18
 
Close Robert H Lance Corporal 1852
1916-18
 
Unknown 1853
 
Cassidy Victor Eccleston Lance Corporal 1854
1916-17
Enlisted 11-13 November 1915. Wounded 24 March 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 14 March 1919.
Walker Robert Private 1855
1916-18
 
Pheston Thomas J Private 1856
1916-18
 
McQuiston Thomas E Private 1857
1916-18
*
Unknown 1858
 
McConnell Robert Private 1859
1916-17
Enlisted 13-15 November 1915. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917 (41445). Killed in action 18 April 1918.
Anderson Herbert Private 1860
1916-18
 
Argue Victor E Private 1861
1916-18
McGonigle James Private 1862
1916-18
Alexander James M Private 1863
1916-18
 
Craig William Private 1864
1916-18
 
Minnis Thomas Private 1865
1916-18
 
Connolly David Lance Corporal 1866
1916-18
Enlisted 13-15 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 18 March 1919. Military Medal.
Reid Andrew Private 1867
1916-18
 
Smyth William Signaller 1868
1916-18
 
Bingham Joseph Private 1869
1916-18
 
Sleator James Private 1870
25.08.16
* Enlisted 15 November 1915. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917 (41418). Killed in action 22-23 November 1917.
Purdon Charles Vesey Private 1871
1916-18
*
Black Frank Private 1872
29.06.16
*
Arthur William Frederick Christy Private 1873
1916-17
Enlisted 15 November 1915. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917 (41366). Killed in action 22 July 1918.
Burns Robert Private 1874
1916-18
 
Armstrong George Private 1875
1916-18
 
Unknown 1876
 
Armstrong Samuel J Private 1877
1916-18
 
Unknown 1878
 
Sayers Robert Private 1879
1916-18
 
Jennings Francis Private
1916-17
Enlisted 15 November 1915. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917 (41338). Military Medal.
Unknown 1880
 
Moreland George Private 1881
1916-18
 
Liken Frederick Hill Sergeant 1882
__.07.16
*
McNally Patrick J Private 1883
1916-18
 
Gourley Robert Private 1884
1916-18
 
Richmond William John Private 1885
1916-18
*
Rose Thomas Private 1886
1916-18
 
McLean John A Private 1887
1916-18
 
Unknown 1888
 
Unknown 1889
 
Martin William Holmes Private 1890
1916-18
*
Unknown 1891
 
Unknown 1892
 
Ellis Richard Shoeing Smith 1893
1916-18
 
Patterson James Private 1894
1916-18
 
McCalmont William George Corporal 1895
1916-18
Enlisted 16 November 1915. MID. Class Z Army Reserve 1 march 1919.
Thompson Samuel Private 1896
1916-18
 
Unknown 1897
 
McRoberts Samuel Private 1898
1916-18
 
Irvine Robert Private 1899
1916-18
 
Cochrane Joseph Corporal 1900
1916-18
 
Stewart John Corporal 1901
1916-18
 
Unknown 1902
 
McClean William Private 1903
1916-18
 
Unknown 1904
 
McCartney John Private 1905
1916-18
 
Simonton William B Private 1906
__.07.16
 
Wadsworth John M Private 1907
1916-18
 
McBeth Ross A Private 1908
1916-18
 
Montgomery Thomas Private 1909
1916-18
 
Montgomery James Private 1910
1916-18
 
Rowan David Private 1911
1916-18
 
Beattie George Private 1912
1916-18
 
Bowden Samuel Private 1913
No overseas service
*
Campbell Bruce Private 1914
1916-18
 
Forbes George Private 1915
1916-18
 
Unknown 1916
 
McIlrath Thomas Private 1917
1916-18
 
McClure Edward Private 1918
1916-18
 
McAteer Thomas Private 1919
1916-18
 
O'Prey John Private 1920
1916-18
 
Unknown 1921
 
Unknown 1922
 
Weatherup Edwin Private 1923
1916-18
 
Forbes John Private 1924
27.07.16
*
Purvis Edward Private 1925
1916-18
 
Cooke William Private 1926
27.07.16
*
Angus Thomas Private 1927
1916-18
 
Lyons Thomas Private 1928
1916-18
 
Unknown 1929
 
Reilly John Private 1930
1916-18
 
Unknown 1931
 
Biggart William Private 1932
03.08.16
* Enlisted NIH 19 November 1915. Transferred to 9 RIF 20 September 1917 (41388). Died of wounds as a prisoner of war 3 April 1918.
Wason Samuel Private 1933
1916-17
Enlisted 19-20 November 1915. Transferred to 9 RIF 20 September 1917 (41414). Military Medal.
McFarland Thomas Private  1934
No overseas service
*
Harkness Andrew J Private 1935
1916-18
 
Steele Thomas Private 1936
1916-18
 
Knox Armour John Private 1937
07.12.16
Enlisted November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles. Killed in action 16 August 1917.
Unknown 1938
 
Black Joseph Corporal 1939
1916-18
 
Unknown 1940
 
McFetridge John Private 1941
1916-18
 
Unknown 1942
 
Unknown 1943
 
Petty William Joseph Shaw Private 1944
04.08.16
* Enlisted 23 November 1915. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Killed in action 22 November 1917.
Inglis Thomas Private 1945
1916-18
 
Edwards Robert J Private 1946
1916-18
 
Warwick John Alexander Private 1947
03.08.16
*
McClure John George Private 1948
03.08.16
*
Bailie Joseph Private 1949
1916-18
 
Armstrong Reginald George Private 1950
12.10.16
Enlisted 23 November 1915. Killed in action 26 March 1918.
Douglas Edmund C Private 1951
1916-18
 
McClean Herbert W Private 1952
03.08.16
*
Lord David Private 1953
1916-18
 
Macartney Matthew Private 1954
1916-18
 
Blythe Herbert John Private 1955
07.12.16
*
Unknown 1956
 
McEndoo R Private 1957
1916-18
 
Bratty Thomas Private 1958
1916-18
 
Tughan Robert Private 1959
1916-17
Enlisted 23 November 1915. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917 (41280). POW 26 March 1918. Military Medal.
Thompson Brownlow Private 1960
1916-18
*
Crozier Samuel Private 1961
1916-18
 
Moon John Private 1962
1916-18
*
Bingham William Andrew Private 1963
09.12.16
*
McNutt John Andrew Private 1964
01.08.16
*
Bowden Joseph Arthur Private 1965
1916-17
Enlisted 24-25 November 1915. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917 (41287). Killed in action 18 April 1918.
Gibson Joseph Private 1966
1916-18
 
Hood Samuel Victor Private 1967
1916-18
*
McCausland David Corporal 1968
__.06.16
* Enlisted 25 November 1915. Commissioned Royal Irish Rifles 18 February 1916. killed in action 22 November 1917.
Unknown 1969
 
Unknown 1970
 
Unknown 1971
 
Morrison John May Private 1972
1916-17
Enlisted 25 November 1915. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917 (41327). Prisoner of war 27 March 1918. Military Medal.
Mulvenna Samuel J Private 1973
1916-18
 
Patterson Robert Private 1974
1916-18
 
Welsh Henry Private 1975
1916-18
 
Ronaldson Victor  Private 1976
25.08.16
*
Scott Frederick Private 1977
1916-18
 
Turner Clement Douglas Private 1978
1916-18
 
Nelson Thomas J Private 1979
1916-18
 
Harper Robert Private 1980
1916-18
 
Anderson James Lance Corporal 1981
1916-18
 
Beresford Samuel Private 1982
1916-18
 
Graham James Private 1983
1916-18
 
McKinley Alexander W Sergeant 1984
1916-18
 
Stevenson William Corporal 1985
_.07.16
Enlisted 25-27 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 13 February 1919. Military Medal.
Wray Samuel Private 1986
1916-18
 
Durneen John James Private 1987
1916-17
Enlisted 27-29 November 1915. Killed in action 26 March 1918.
Hamilton Walter Gamble Corporal 1988
1916-18
*
Bagshaw Robert Private 1989
1916-18
 
Erwin Alexander Private 1990
1916-18
 
Adair James Private 1991
1916-18
 
Jamison Thomas Sergeant 1992
1916-17
Enlisted 29-30 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 15 February 1919. Military Medal.
Cowan William Percival Graham Private 1993
1916-18
 
Morton W H Private 1994
1916-18
 
Anderson David Corporal 1995
1916-18
 
Kellock Edwin David Lance Corporal 1996
1916-18
*
Mainwaring William Sergeant 1997
1916-18
 
Chandler Henry Alfred Private 1998
1916-18
*
Carberry G Private 1999
1916-18
 
Black Thomas Private 2000
1916-18