Roll call

 

North Irish Horse recruits

Nos 2001-2760

These North Irish Horsemen were recruited from November 1915 to late December 1917. Click on a name for details of that man's background and military record.

The ranks shown is the highest achieved while serving in the North Irish Horse. Unless otherwise stated, those who served overseas embarked for service with the BEF in France and Belgium.


(*) indicates that the man's service file is available.

indicates that the man was a casualty of the Great War.

 

NAME RANK NO.
EMBARKED
REMARKS
Unknown     2001    
Henderson Joseph Hill Private 2002
07.12.16
* Enlisted 26 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Wounded 27 March 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 3 March 1919.
Unknown     2003    
Bell Randal Private 2004
1916-18
 
Smyth Alexander L Corporal 2005
1916-18
 
McSparron John Private 2006
07.12.16
Enlisted November-December 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Died of wounds 6 March 1917.
Sittlington Thomas Bell Private 2007
18.01.17
* Enlisted 2 December 1915. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers on 11 October 1917. Killed in action 21-27 March 1918.
Prenter Joseph Private 2008
1916-18
 
Poag William Private 2009
1916-18
 
Unknown 2010
 
Irvine William Sinclair Sergeant 2011
16.01.17
* Enlisted 23 November 1915. Commissioned to Labour Corps 10 February 1918.
Campbell Robert Private 2012
1916-18
 
Deery Joseph Private 2013
1916-17
Enlisted 2-6 December 1915. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Killed in action 11 October 1918.
Unknown     2014    
Armstrong A Private 2015
1916-18
 
Unknown     2016-2017    
McKenzie John Linton Private 2018
1916-17
Enlisted 6 December 1915. Injured April 1917. Discharged 11 March 1919.
Wilson Samuel Private 2019
1916-18
 
Hunter William Moorhead Lieutenant 2020
07.12.16
Enlisted 6 December 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Commissioned to Royal Irish Fusiliers 30 May 1917. Transferred to North Irish Horse 21 August 1917.
Reid William James Private 2021
07.12.16
Enlisted 6-8 December 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Killed in action 14 October 1918.
Loton Henry James Private 2022
1916-18
Enlisted 6-8 December 1915. Transferred to Northamptonshire Yeomanry 1916.
Pyper Thomas Watters Sergeant 2023 No overseas service Enlisted 2-7 December 1915. Award for home front service.
Biggart Samuel Spence Private 2024
1916-18
Enlisted 2-8 December 1915. Wounded August 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 16 January 1919.
Unknown     2025-2026    
Davidson Samuel Private 2027
1916-18
*
McAnuff Robert Private 2028
07.12.16
* Enlisted 8 December 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Wounded 1917. Transferred to Tank Corps 14 November 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 4 March 1919.
McMaster James T Private 2029
1916-18
 
McCurdy James R Private 2030
1916-18
 
Unknown     2031    
Ross John Alexander Private 2032
1916-17
Enlisted 6 December 1915. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded three times 1917-18. Discharged 14 March 1919.
Scott Wilson Private 2033
1916-18
 
Mitchell Alexander Private 2034
1916-18
*
Irwin William Wilson Private 2035
1916-17
Enlisted 2-13 December 1915. Wounded (gassed) 6 September 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 13 March 1919.
Hutchinson Hamilton Thomas Private 2036
1916-17
Enlisted 7-13 December 1915. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war March 1918.
Thomson William Private 2037
03.08.16
* Enlisted 13 December 1915. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Died of wounds 6 December 1917.
Unknown     2038    
O'Shaughnessy Albert Private 2039
1916-18
 
Mullan Hugh Private 2040
1916
Enlisted 8-12 December 1915. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 11 October 1917. Prisoner of war 27 March 1918.
Eakin Herbert James Lance Corporal 2041
1916
Enlisted 11-17 December 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 17 February 1919.
Unknown     2042    
Magill Charles Private 2043
26.11.16
* Enlisted 11 December 1915. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 6 October 1917; to Tank Corps 28 December 1917. Wounded 21 August 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 13 March 1919.
Unknown     2044-2045    
Averell   Andrew Private 2046
27.01.17
* Enlisted 17 December 1915. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 6 October 1917; to Tank Corps 28 December 1917. Wounded 30 August 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 26 February 1919.
Hall Thomas Private 2047
07.12.16
Enlisted December 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Killed in action 7 March 1917.
Unknown     2048    
Stronge George William Private 2049
23.04.17
* Enlisted 16 November 1915. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Died of broncitis while a POW 8 July 1918.
Kincaid David Corporal 2050
07.12.16
* Enlisted 31 December 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Commissioned to Royal Irish Rifles 25 September 1918.
Unknown     2051    
Henry Thomas Private 2052
1916-18
 
Unknown     2053    
Bell David Private 2054
15.01.17
*
Magill Robert M Private 2055
1916-18
 
Reid Percival Henry Private 2056
26.11.16
* Enlisted 4 January 1916. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917; Royal Irisih Regiment 22 February 1919; Army Service Corps 24 July 1919. Died of tuberculosis, Belfast, 24 May 1921.
Graves Thomas Featherstone Lance Corporal 2057
07.12.16
* Enlisted 5 January 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Commissioned to Royal Irish Rifles 30 January 1918 attached Durham Light Infantry. Prisoner of war.
Unknown     2058-2059    
Newburn William Private 2060
1916-18
 
Barber Alfred John Private 2061
No overseas service
*
Green William Private 2062
1916-18
 
Kelly Hugh Private 2063
1916-18
 
McFarland William Private 2064
No overseas service
*
McClenaghan William Samuel  Squadron Sergeant Major 2065
1916-17
Enlisted 4-14 January 1916. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 6 October 1917. Wounded 1918.
Hughes Robert Private 2066
1916-17
Enlisted 5 January 1916. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers on 20 September 1917. Wounded March 1918. Discharged 27 March 1919.
Berrill George Private 2067
1916-18
 
Watt George Private 2068
1916-18
 
Unknown     2069-2072    
Murphy William McKee Private 2073
1916-17
Enlisted January 1916. Died of pneumonia, France, 12 February 1917.
Unknown     2074    
Collins William Private 2075
1916-18
 
Leyburn John Corporal 2076
1916-17
Enlisted 9 January 1916. Wounded 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 2 June 1919.
Unknown     2077    
McNabb Samuel Charles Sergeant 2078
1916-17
Enlisted January 1916. Wounded 24 March 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 14 February 1919.
Todd Hugh Gibson Private 2079
07.12.16
*
Unknown     2080-2082    
Robinson Arthur Richard Private 2083
09.01.17
* Enlisted 18 January 1916. Transferred to 10 Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 9 January 1917. Wounded 16 August 1917. Commissioned to Cheshire Regiment 25 September 1918.
Unknown     2084    
Newburn William H Private 2085
1916-18
 
Atcheson William Private 2086
No overseas service
Enlisted 10 November 1915. Discharged 27 September 1916.
Unknown     2087-2088    
Graham William James Private 2089
No overseas service
*
McKee James Private 2090
09.01.17
Enlisted 26-28 January 1916. Transferred to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 9 January 1917. Wounded June 1917. Transferred to Army Service Corps 15 January 1918. Discharged 23 October 1919.
Moran Richard Private 2091
1916-18
*
Howe William Henry Private 2092
1916-17
Enlisted 26-28 January 1916. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded November-December 1917. Discharged 6 October 1919.
Allison William John Private 2093
09.01.17
Enlisted 28 January 1916. Transferred to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 9 January 1917. Wounded 1917. Transferred to Royal Defence Corps June 1918. Discharged 13 September 1918.
Nixon William Private 2094
07.12.16
Enlisted January 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Killed in action 6 March 1917.
Mills David Private 2095
1916-17
Enlisted 29 January 1916. Wounded 1917. Discharged 8 July 1918.
Hale Neason Henry Corporal 2096
07.12.16
Enlisted January/February 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Killed in action 16 August 1917.
Unknown     2097-2102    
Caulfield John Charles Corporal 2103
1916-17
Enlisted 5 February 1916. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917.
Geoffroy Francis Louis Private 2104
1916
Enlisted 29 January 1916. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 6 October 1917. Wounded April 1918. Discharged 12 November 1918.
Martin Joseph D. Private 2105 No overseas service (?) *
Unknown     2106    
Kelly David Shoeing Smith Corporal 2107 No overseas service * Enlisted 8 February 1916. Transferred to Royal Flying Corps 19 Janaury 1918. Discharged no longer physically fit 19 December 1918.
Smith John William Raphael Private 2108
07.12.16
Enlisted 8-11 February 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles. Killed in action 16 August 1917.
Magill A. F. Private 2109
No overseas service?
* Enlisted 8-11 February 1916.
Unknown     2110-2111    
Boyd William Harris Private 2112
No overseas service
Enlisted 11 February 1916. Discharged 19 December 1917.
Unknown     2113-2116    
Goodwin Robert John Corporal 2117
12.09.16
Enlisted 1 March 1916. Transferred to Military Mounted Police 16 November 1916.
Nesbitt Robert William Private 2118
1916-18
Enlisted 11-23 February 1916. Transferred to Royal Engineers May 1916. Died 11 November 1919.
Tate Francis Private 2119
1916-17
Enlisted February 1916. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Killed in action 21-27 March 1918.
Unknown     2120-2121    
Gorrie Thomas Robert Private 2122
27.01.17
* Enlisted 23 February 1916. Commissioned to Machine Gun Corps 30 October 1918.
Linden Samuel McCullagh Private 2123
29.04.17
* Enlisted 25 February 1916. Commissioned 20 January 1917 and posted to the RGA. killed in action 31 July 1917.
Unknown     2124-2127    
Derby Thomas Nelson Private 2128
07.12.16
* Enlisted 14 March 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Commissioned to Royal Irish Regiment 27 March 1918. Wounded. Military Cross.
Cunning James Private 2129
07.12.16
* Enlisted 15 March 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Prisoner of war 24 March 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 31 March 1919.
Logan James Private 2130
10.01.17
* Enlisted 15 March 1916. Transferred to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 9 January 1917. Wounded 27 June 1917. Transferred to Labour Corps 26 May 1918; to Royal Defence Corps 23 June 1918; to Cheshire Regiment 10 May 1919. Class Z Army Reserve 17 October 1919.
Johnston Alexander Private 2131
07.12.16
Enlisted March 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles. Killed in action 16 August 1917. Military Medal.
Lillee Philip Private 2132
No overseas service
*
Unknown     2133
 
Short Owen Dominick Private 2134
07.12.16
*
Unknown     2135
 
Nelson William A Private 2136
1916-18
 
Dunseith Albert Victor Spence Corporal 2137
1916-17
Enlisted March-April 1916. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917.
Unknown 2138
 
McKenzie Albert Private 2139
14.06.17
* Enlisted 3 April 1916. Transferred to South Irish Horse 14 June 1917; to 7 Royal Irish Regiment 10 November 1917. Wounded 27 March 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 7 February 1919.
O'Hara Robert Private 2140
07.12.16
Enlisted 3 April 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Died of wounds 1 April 1917.
Unknown     2141    
Mooney Thomas Private 2142
07.12.16
* Enlisted 3 April 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Wounded 1917. Transferred to Army Ordnance Corps January 1918. Discharged 26 May 1920.
Platt Archie Private 2143
No overseas service
*
Jamison Robert William Private 2144
1916-17
Enlisted 10 April 1916. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Discharged no longer physically fit 2 January 1919.
Unknown     2145
 
Young John Private 2146
06.02.17
*
Unknown     2147
 
Walton George K Private 2148
1916-18
 
Unknown     2149    
Watson Charles Private 2150
1916-17
Enlisted 10-19 April 1916. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded October-November 1917. Transferred to Labour Corps August 1918. Discharged 17 July 1919.
Unknown     2151    
Hamill Vincent J Private 2152
No overseas service
*
James Arthur Private 2153
No overseas service
*
Clarke John St Claire Corporal 2154
No overseas service
* Enlisted 20 April 1916. Discharged 13 march 1918.
Cowan James Private 2155
1916-18
 
Unknown     2156-2158
 
Stewart James Crawford Private 2159
07.12.16
* Enlisted 27 April 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Commissioned to Royal Field Artillery 4 February 1918.
Unknown     2160-2162
 
Rea John Saddler 2163
15.04.17
*
West Thomas William Private 2164
29.11.16
* Attested on 16 February 1916 and mobilised on 12 April 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Commissioned to Royal Field Artillery 3 September 1917. Wounded 27 August 1918.
Carey John Private 2165
No overseas service
 
Knox John Private 2166
1916
* Attested 11 December 1915 and mobilised 10 May 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Commissioned to Royal Irish Rifles 30 May 1917. Military Cross and Bar. Died of wounds 23 October 1918.
Leckey William John Private 2167
07.12.16
Enlisted 6-17 May 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Killed in action 11 May 1918.
Unknown     2168
 
McCready Robert Private 2169
1917-18
Enlisted 6-17 May 1916. Transferred to 1/1 Nottinghamshire Yeomanry. Died 6 August 1918.
Unknown     2170-2171
 
Brown William Sergeant 2172
1916-18
Enlisted May 1916. Class Z Army Reserve 19 February 1919. Military Medal.
Trotter Thomas Jonas Private 2173
07.12.16
* Enlisted 17 May 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Wounded 16 August 1917 and 15 October 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 31 January 1919.
Unknown     2174-2175
 
Linton Alexander Private 2176
1916-18
 
Unknown     2177-2181
 
Cooke Frederick St George Private 2182
27.01.17
* Enlisted 27 May 1916. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 1 January 1918. Killed in action 18 April 1918.
Unknown     2183-2185
 
Johnston Thomas Private 2186
07.12.16
Enlisted 27-29 May 1916.Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Killed in action 24 March 1918.
Unknown     2187    
Smith John Charles Private 2188
26.11.16
* Enlisted 29 May 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Commissioned to Royal Munster Fusiliers 28 November 1917.
Kelly William Alexander Private 2189
07.12.16
* Enlisted 6 June 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Wounded 31 July 1917. Transferred to Royal Irish Regiment 20 April 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 15 February 1919.
Unknown     2190    
Baxter John Private 2191
07.12.16
Enlisted June 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles. Killed in action 16 August 1917.
Montgomery Robert George Donaldson Private 2192
09.01.17
Enlisted 6-28 June 1916. Transferred to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers December 1916. Died of wounds 31 August 1918.
Unknown 2193-2197
 
McCleery Robert Private 2198
1916-17
Enlisted 6-28 June 1916. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 6 October 1917. Prisoner of war 22 March 1918.
Unknown     2199-2205
 
Moore Richard Private 2206
No overseas service
Enlisted June 1916. Died of pneumonia, Belfast, 6 May 1917.
McFarland Francis John Elliott Private 2207
15.11.16
* Enlisted 28 June 1916. Commissioned Royal Irish Fusilier 1 August 1917. To Palestine with 5/6 RIF. MC. To 9 RIF. Killed in action 22 July 1918.
Talbot James Private 2208
09.01.17
Enlisted June-July 1916. Transferred to Royal Inniskilling Fusliers December 1916. Killed in action 7 June 1917.
Unknown     2209
 
McCormack Albert Private 2210
22.09.15 (Balkans)
 
Wilson Joseph Private 2211
1916-17
Enlisted June-July 1916. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 6 October 1917. Wounded twice 1918.
Unknown     2212
 
Hill Ernest Private 2213
1916-18
 
Watt Herbert Private 2214
1916-18
 
Unknown     2215-2216
 
Gibson John Nixon Private 2217
07.12.16
Enlisted June-July 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Killed in action 7 March 1917.
Unknown   2218-2219
 
McCann Henry Private 2220
1916-18
Briggs Alexander Private 2221
03.10.15
6 Inniskilling Dragoons (SS) No.276 prior to NIH.
Thompson James Private 2222
1916-18
 
Booth Henry Acheson Private 2223
1917
Enlisted 29 July 1916. Discharged 15 March 1918.
Unknown     2224
 
Pollock Walter Private 2225
1916-18
 
Lee Samuel Private 2226
09.05.19
*
Hunter Joseph Private 2227
1916-18
 
Unknown     2228-2229
 
Logan Simon Corporal 2230
1917
Enlisted July-August 1916. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Commissioned June 1918. MC and Bar.
McClelland Thomas Alexander Private 2231
1916-17
Enlisted July-August 1916. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Military Medal.
Lormier John Private 2232
1916-18
 
Simms Henry Private 2233
1916-17
Enlisted July-August 1918. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war 27 March 1918.
Unknown     2234-2235
 
Widdess Abraham Talmage (John) Private 2236
1917
Enlisted July-August 1916. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Commissioned to West Yorkshire Regiment 26 June 1918. Attached to RAF.
Matchett William Joseph Private 2237
28.01.17
* Enlisted 18 August 1916. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 1 January 1918. Wounded April 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 10 February 1919.
Unknown     2238
 
Davidson William Private 2239
1916-18
 
Davidson John Private 2240
No overseas service
*
Leopold Alexander Private 2241
1916-18
 
Unknown     2242
 
Johnston William J Private 2243
1917
Enlisted 19-22 August 1916. Wounded (gassed) 6 September 1917. Posted to Sherwood Rangers January 1918.
Stewart Balfour Hamilton Lance Corporal 2244
07.04.17
* Enlisted 22 August 1916. (Served in Boer War with Scots Greys.) Transferred to Labour Corps 17 April 1918; to Royal Defence Corps 13 August 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 28 March 1919.
Bell John Alexander Private 2245
1916-17
Enlisted 22-28 August 1916. Transferred 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Killed in action 12 April 1918.
Unknown     2246-2247
 
Boyle William Private 2248
1916-18
 
Dodds Joseph Private 2249
07.12.16
Enlisted 22-28 August 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Wounded 31 July 1917. Transferred to Labour Corps July 1918; to Royal Engineers mid-1919.
Russell John F Private 2250
1916-18
 
Mark George Private 2251
20.03.17
* Enlisted 28 August 1916. Transferred to 9 RIF 20 September 1917. Killed in action 4 September 1918.
McCarley William Private 2252
1916-17
Enlisted 28-29 August 1916. Transferred to 9 RIF 20 September 1917. Military Medal.
Linton Robert John Private 2253
No overseas service
*
Thompson James Private 2254
No overseas service
*
Bones William James Private 2255
1916-18
Enlisted 29-31 August 1916. Transferred to 19th Hussars 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 2 February 1919.
Parke William Private 2256
1916-18
 
Thompson William Private 2257
No overseas service
*
Unknown     2258
 
Harrison James Private 2259
1917
Enlisted August-September 1916. Transferred to Tank Corps February-March 1918.
Colvin Joseph Private 2260
1916-18
 
Scott Frank R Private 2261
1916-18
 
Bolton Sloan Private 2262
1916-18
 
McNeilly William Private 2263
1916-18
 
McFetridge John William Private 2264
1916-18
 
Unknown     2265
 
MacKerell Herbert Private 2266
1916-18
 
Mortimer Henry Private 2267
1916-17
Enlisted September 1916. Transferred Royal Irish Fusiliers October 1916. Killed in action 16 August 1917.
Francey James Private 2268
1916-18
 
Patterson William J Private 2269
1916-18
 
Seawright Mervyn Private 2270
__.01. 1918 (Egypt)
Enlisted 2-19 September 1916. Attached to Notts Yeomanry January 1918. Transferred to Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry). Class Z Army Reserve 25 October 1919.
Unknown     2271
 
Sterling Robert Henry Private 2272
1917-18
Enlisted 2-15 September 1916. Transferred to 3rd Hussars.
Lewis Sterling J Private 2273
1916-18
 
Unknown     2274-2277
 
Kyle William Private 2278
No overseas service
*
Bradley Percy Private 2279
1916-18
 
Unknown     2280
 
Houston Samuel Private 2281
1917
Enlisted 19-30 September 1916. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded late-1918.
Riso Constantine Michael Private 2282
1917
Enlisted 19-30 September 1916. Class Z Army Reserve 12 March 1919.
Cathcart Matthew Private 2283
1917
Enlisted 30 September 1916. Wounded (gassed) 6 September 1917. Discharged 30 January 1919.
Cordwell Frederick Thomas Private 2284
1917
Enlisted September/October 1916. Accidentally drowned in Belgium 19 September 1917.
Busteed Richard Private 2285
1917
Enlisted 5 October 1916. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded 1918. Discharged no longer fit for service 15 November 1918.
Scott John Andrew Private 2286
1916-18
 
McAteer James Private 2287
14.05.17
*
Wright James Private 2288
1916-18
 
McGookin Arthur Private 2289
05.10.15 (?)
Enlisted 7-10 October 1916. Gassed 5/6 September 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 18 March 1919.
Thomason Albert Private 2290
1916-18
 
Unknown     2291
 
Carlyle Henry Private 2292
1916-18
 
Millar Samuel Private 2293
05.05.17
*
Foreman Thomas Private 2294
1916-17
Enlisted 16 October 1916. Transferred 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 Septembr 1917. Prisoner of war 27 March 1918.
Wilson Francis Private 2295
1916-18
 
Bradshaw Richard L Private 2296
1916-18
 
Elkin Herbert Private 2297
1916-18
 
Unknown     2298-2300
 
Smith Arthur Joseph Private 2301
1916-18
*
Wherry Robert Archibald Sergeant 2302
06.10.15
Enlisted Inniskilling Dragoons 1914-15. Transferred to North Irish Horse 1-20 November 1916; to 8th then 19th Hussars 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 25 February 1919.
Marshall Samuel Private 2303
1916-18
 
Unknown     2304-2305
 
Ritchie James A Private 2306
1916-18
 
Unknown     2307-2309
 
Burke William Private 2310
14.05.17
*
McMullen Martin S Private 2311
1916-18
 
Stuart William Patrick Private 2312
24.04.17
* Enlisted 12 December 1915 and mobilised 20 November 1916. Transferred to 9 RIF 6 October 1917. Died of wounds while a POW 30 March 1918.
Unknown     2313
 
Wilson Ernest   Private 2314
24.04.17
* Enlisted 21 November 1916. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917; to Tank Corps 28 December 1917. Military Medal. Class Z Army Reserve 17 October 1919.
Toomath David Private 2315
1917
Enlisted November-December 1916. Transferred to Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry) 30 April 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 20 February 1919.
Saunders James Private 2316
1916-18
 
Unknown     2317-2318
 
Smith John Private 2319
1917
Enlisted November-December 1916. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917.
Unknown     2320
 
Foster Richard Private 2321
No overseas service
*
Maamen George F Private 2322
1917-18
Enlisted 7-12 December 1916. Class Z Army Reserve 7 February 1919.
Ross George Victor Private 2323
1917
Enlisted 12 December 1916. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded 22-23 November 1917. Discharged 29 November 1919.
Unknown     2324
 
Park Robert Private 2325
1917
Enlisted 12-13 December 1916. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Killed in action 18 April 1918.
Chambers David Private 2326
1917
Enlisted 12-13 December 1916. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded 1918. Transferred to Royal Irish Regiment February 1919. Class Z Army Reserve 24 September 1919.
Unknown     2327
 
Wright William Private 2328
1916-18
 
Hawthorne Thomas Charles Private 2329
12.05.17
*
Kerr Charles Private 2330
1916-18
 
Kilfedder Edward James Private 2331
1917
Enlisted 13 December 1916. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded 1918. Discharged 16 July 1919.
Campbell John Private 2332
14.05.17
*
McDowell Isaac Baxter Private 2333
1917
Enlisted 14-27 December 1916. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war 27 March 1918.
Unknown     2334-2336
 
Higgins Hugh Private 2337
14.05.17
* Enlisted 27 December 1916. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war 27 March 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 25 February 1919.
Johnston George Uriah Private 2338
1917
Enlisted 1 January 1917. Transferred 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Discharged 17 June 1918.
Unknown     2339
 
Bell David Private 2340
1916-18
 
Coulter Percy Private 2341
1916-18
 
Unknown     2342
 
Olley David George Private 2343
1916-18
 
Unknown     2344
 
Harkness Thomas Private 2345
No overseas service
* Enlisted 4 January 1917. Discharged 13 December 1917.
Unknown     2346
 
Saulters John Private 2347
1916-18
 
Unknown     2348-2350
 
Hutchinson Samuel J Private 2351
1916-18
 
Unknown     2352-2354
 
Thompson John J Private 2355
1916-18
 
Warner Samuel Private 2356
No overseas service
*
Unknown     2357
 
Pinkerton John Private 2358
1916-18
 
Unknown     2359-2362
 
Killough George Private 2363
1917-18
Enlisted January to March 1917. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles August 1917, to Royal Irish Regiment May 1918. Died 24 October 1918.
Unknown     2364-2368
 
Murray George Turkington Private 2369
1917
Enlisted January-February 1917. Transferred to South Irish Horse July 1917. Transferred to 7 Royal Irish Regiment August-September 1917. Killed in action 12 December 1917.
Unknown     2370
 
Halliday Thomas Private 2371
1916-18
 
Scott John Private 2372
April 1918
Enlisted February 1917. Attached 19 Hussars. Killed in action 8 October 1918.
Catterson Robert Private 2373
1916-18
 
Carson John Private 2374
1916-18
 
Robinson James W Private 2375
1916-18
 
Unknown     2376-2379
 
Adams Henry S Private 2380
1916-18
 
Unknown     2381-2398
 
Russell Nicholas Private 2399
1916-18
 
Unknown     2400-2403
 
Kearney Thomas Private 2404
1917
Enlisted (Lovats Scouts) October 1915. Transferred to North Irish Horse, then South Irish Horse, 1917. Killed in action 25 November 1917.
Unknown     2405
 
McCready [McCreadie] William Private 2406
29.11.17 (Egypt)
 
Unknown     2407-2410
 
Topping  Robert Private 2411
1916-18
 
Unknown     2412-2415
 
Barr (alias Russell) Cecil Charles Hunter (alias Charles) Private 2416
16.12.15
Enlisted Yorkshire Regiment May 1915. Transferred to 2/8 Royal Scots December 1916. Deserted. Enlisted North Irish Horse. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles August 1917. Killed in action 24 March 1918.
Unknown     2417-2420
 
Rainey James Private 2421
1916-18
 
Unknown     2422-2432
 
Cushley Thomas Private 2433
26.11.15 (with 9 RIR)
*
Unknown     2434-2438
 
Anderson Robert Private 2439
No overseas service
*
Adair John  Private 2440
1917-18
Enlisted 5 May 1917. Wounded August-September 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 21 june 1919.
Gordon Hubert Private 2441
1916-18
 
Hillocks William Private 2442
1917-18
Enlisted May 1917. Died 10 November 1918.
Unknown     2443-2460
 
Galway Albert Brice Private 2461
05.11.18
* Enlisted 16 May 1917. Transferred to Army Cyclist Corps 7 June 1919.
Unknown     2462
 
Pierce Andrew Private 2463
No overseas service
*
Unknown     2464
 
Nixon James Private 2465
06.11.18
*
Unknown     2466
 
Coltart William Maxted Lance Corporal 2467
31.03.18
* Enlisted 1 June 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 14 February 1919.
Unknown     2468-2472
 
Brown David Private 2473
No overseas service
*
Unknown     2474-2491
 
McDowell Thomas Private 2492
No overseas service
 
Unknown     2493-2500
 
Andrews Harry Bertram Private 2501
06.11.18
*
Unknown     2502
 
O'Connor John Private 2503
1916-18
*
Unknown     2504-2508
 
McClure Richard Private 2509
31.03.18
*
Unknown     2510-2514
 
McBride John Private 2515
1916-18
 
Unknown     2516-2537
 
Lyons William Private 2538
1916-18
 
Unknown     2539-2563
 
McKane Robert Private 2564
05.01.18
*
Unknown     2565-2567
 
Spence Albert Private 2568
06.11.18
*
Unknown     2569-2573
 
Gray Edward Joseph Private 2574
06.11.18
*
Unknown     2575-2582
 
Carroll John Private 2583
11.11.14
 
Unknown     2584-2586
 
Keays William Private 2587
No overseas service
*
Unknown     2588-2600
 
Moran Patrick Private 2601
28.11.17 (Egypt)
*
Unknown     2602-2605
 
Fallon John Private 2606
1916-18
 
Unknown     2607-2617
 
Steenson Thomas Private 2618
1916-18
 
McKillop Thomas Private 2619
1917-18
Enlisted 6-17 May 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles August 1917. Killed in action 14 September 1918.
Unknown     2620-2637
 
Walker John Private 2638
23.11.18
*
Clancy George Private 2639
No overseas service
*
Unknown     2640-2658
 
Brooks Robert William Private 2659
No overseas service
*
Unknown     2660-2661
 
McGee Peter Private 2662
22.11.18
*
Unknown     2663
 
Thompson George Private 2664
24.11.18
*
Oldham John Byers Private 2665
1916-18
 
Unknown     2666-2672
 
Geddis William Private 2673
22.11.18
 
Bell John Private 2674
1916-18
 
Graham Robert Private 2675
No overseas service
*
Unknown     2676-2679
 
Jeffrey William James Private 2680
No overseas service
*
Unknown     2681-2683
 
Henry Andrew Private 2684
22.11.18
*
Unknown     2685-2690
 
O'Rourke Thomas Private 2691
23.11.18
*
Unknown     2692-2699
 
O'Callaghan John Private 2700
17.08.14
 
Buffini George H Private 2701
1916-18
 
Murphy James Private 2702
1916-18
*
Kearon Hubert Private 2703
1918
Enlisted September-November 1917. Military Medal. Class Z Army Reserve 1 June 1919.
Unknown     2704-2705
 
Larkin Percy Lance Corporal 2706
01.11.14
 
Unknown     2707-2708
 
Atherton Thomas Private 2709
22.03.16
*
Ball Louis Private 2710
12.11.14
 
Barlow Edward Private 2711
16.08.14
 
Bastable Joseph Private 2712
1916-18
 
Batham James P Private 2713
12.11.14
 
Unknown     2714
 
Bruce William D Private 2715
15.08.14
 
Carver Ernest William Private 2716
22.08.14
 
Cottrell J C H Private 2717
26.08.14
 
Davenport Ernest  Private 2718
15.09.14
 
Dobson Thomas Private 2719
16.08.14
 
Unknown     2720
 
Featherstone W J Private 2721
15.08.14
 
Flaxington George Private 2722
26.08.14
 
Unknown     2723
 
Hogben Charles F Private 2724
10.08.14
 
Jones James Private 2725
21.08.14
 
Kilsby William J Private 2726
15.08.14
 
Marles Harold Private 2727
1916-17
Enlisted 3rd Hussars 18 January 1915. Transferred to North Irish Horse 11 October 1917; to Tank Corps January 1918. Discharged 17 January 1922.
Martin Gerald Private 2728
09.09.14
 
Unknown     2729
 
Robinson John Private 2730
15.08.14
 
Unknown     2731
 
Wilcox Reginald J Lance Corporal 2732
16.08.14
 
Woods George W Private 2733
1916-18
 
Unknown     2734-2737
 
Malcomson Richard Private 2738
No overseas service
*
Unknown     2739-2754
 
Crawford William Private 2755
No overseas service
*
Unknown     2756-2758
 
Wilson Robert Private 2759
24.11.18
*
Unknown     2760