Roll call

 


North Irish Horse recruits

Nos 959-1250

These North Irish Horsemen were recruited between 4 August 1914, the day the war began, and 2 October 1914.

Over time I will add further details against each name.

The ranks shown is the highest achieved while serving in the North Irish Horse. Unless otherwise stated, those who served overseas embarked for service with the BEF in France and Belgium.


(*) indicates that the man's service file is available.

 

NAME RANK NO.
EMBARKED
REMARKS
Jackson Sidney   959
Same as No.30
Darling Norman ffolliot Lieutenant 960
20.08.14
*
Reid Robert Sergeant 961
20.08.14
 
Coey James Arthur Captain 962
20.08.14
 
Scott Henry St George Layard Private 963
20.08.14
 
Cotter Maurice Edward Private 964
17.11.15
*
Connar Roy Lindsay Private 965
01.05.15
*
Cameron William C Private 966
20.08.14
 
Scarlett [or Fleming] George Private 967
18.12.14
 
Moisley William H Private 968
17.08.14
 
Forward William Charles Private 969
01.05.15
 
Rice John Private 970
20.08.14
 
McKinstry John Private 971
20.08.14
* Enlisted 8 August 1914. Commissioned to Royal Irish Rifles 31 July 1916. Wounded 3 September 1917. Military Cross.
Caughey William Private 972
20.08.14
 
Moir Stewart Harris Private 973
21.08.14
*
Gibbons Thomas Lance Corporal 974
20.08.14
 
Hickey Thomas Private 975
20.08.14
 
McCann Michael J [or James] Private 976
20.08.14
 
Dickson M Private 977
No overseas service
 
Bradley H Private 978
20.08.14
 
Woodburne William Private 979
01.05.15
 
Quinn Francis Corporal 980
21.08.14
 
McCormick David Private 981
18.12.14
Enlisted 10 August 1914. Batman to Lt Nugent. Class Z Army Reserve 2 March 1919.
Goggin James Private 982
17.08.14
 
McElkinney Charlie Private 983
01.05.15
 
Rollins Thomas H Private 984
09.02.15
 
Dowling James Private 985
20.08.14
*
Mitchell John Samuel Private 986
20.08.14
* Enlisted 10 August 1914. Commissioned 1 January 1917 and posted to the MGC (Heavy Branch). Severely wounded at Ypres 29 July 1917. Relinquished commission 31 July 1919.
Moss Andrew Private 987
01.05.15
 
Irwin Robert   988
Same as No.263
Holden Alfred Private 989
20.08.14
 
McCombrie George Private 990
20.08.14
 
Williamson Thomas J Private 991
20.08.14
Enlisted 10-12 August 1914. Wounded 10 July 1916. Transferred to ASC (333726) 9 July 1917. Transferred to Staffordshire Yeomanry (71988). Class Z Carmy Reserve 1 September 1919.
Booker Worship   992
Same as No.38
Sewell William A Regimental Sergeant Major 993
20.08.14
*
Andrews Robert Hutchinson Trumpeter 994
20.08.14
*
Prendergast John Private 995
20.08.14
 
Menice Edward James Corporal 996
20.08.14
* Enlisted 13 August 1914. Transferred to MGC (Heavy Branch) 23 March 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 27 February 1919.
Ballam Alexander Private 997
20.08.14
 
Ellison John Private 998
20.08.14
 
Savage Thomas John Private 999
20.08.14
*
Craig William Acting Corporal 1000
20.08.14
 
Watt William Private 1001
01.05.15
Enlisted 13 August 1914. Transferred to Tank Corps 7 January 1918 (305509). Military Medal.
Cassidy Robert Private 1002
20.08.14
*
McFerran William J Private 1003
20.08.14
*
Agnew Daniel Sergeant 1004
20.08.14
 
Holland Phillip Private 1005
20.08.14
*
Greer James Kenneth Macgregor Private 1006
21.08.14
*
Mercer David Private 1007
02.06.15
*
Wright John Regimental Sergeant Major 1008
20.08.14
* Prior service 2 Royal Irish Rifles in Boer War. Enlisted NIH 17 August 1914. MID, MM. Discharged 392 xvi(a) KR 14 February 1919.
McGeown [McGowan] William Private 1009
20.08.14
 
McNeill Leslie Ernest Private 1010
21.08.14
*
Kelly William James Sergeant 1011
28.04.15
 
Sweeney Thomas Private 1012
20.08.14
 
McVeigh Michael Private 1013
01.05.15
 
Russell John Saddler/ Corporal 1014
17.11.15
Enlisted 20 August 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 2 April 1919.
West  Richard Annesley Lieutenant 1015
21.08.14
*
McKernan Edward Private 1016
20.08.14
*
Ellison Joseph Private 1017
20.08.14
 
Cheshire William Private 1018
20.08.14
 
Moore Thomas Herbert Private 1019
01.05.15
*
Hunter Johnston Shaw Kirker Private 1020
15.03.16
*
Matthews Ernest George Private 1021
06.10.15
*
Seay Clement Private 1022
No overseas service
*
Cargo William H Sergeant 1023
1916-18
 
Gray Harry Private 1024
02.05.15
*
Phillips Samuel Private 1025
23.09.15
 
Crossan Patrick Private 1026
17.11.15
 
Pyper Charles Bothwell Sergeant 1027
01.05.15
*
Morrison Cyril Aubrey Private 1028
04.05.15
Enlisted 24 August 1914. Transferred Royal Irish Rifles and returned to France 7 December 1916. Killed in action 16 August 1917.
Rowe Albert Private 1029
04.05.15
 
Unknown 1030    
Todd Thomas Private 1031
No overseas service
 
Harvey Nathaniel Private 1032
01.05.15
 
Duncan Joseph Private 1033
28.04.15
 
Unknown 1034    
Doak Samuel Private 1035
01.05.15
*
Longhran William Warrant Officer Class 2 1036
01.05.15
 
Jones Terence Clement Corporal 1037
01.05.15
 
Montgomery Frederick Victor Private 1038
No overseas service
*
Magennis John Private 1039
No overseas service
*
Brunsdon Alfred John (Jack) Lance Corporal 1040
01.05.15
Enlisted 25 August 1914. Discharged 21 January 1919 para 392xxv(a) KR.
Moir David Watson Private 1041
20.01.15
 
Frew Arthur J Sergeant 1042
01.05.15
 
Cosgrove Samuel Private 1043
No overseas service
*
Cairns Thomas Sergeant 1044
01.05.15
 
Hunter Joseph Private 1045
01.05.15
 
Ramsey James Corporal 1046
08.05.15
 
Clarke Robert Private 1047
No overseas service
*
Stewart James Noel Greer Corporal 1048
01.05.15
* Enlisted 28 August 1914. Commissioned Royal Irish Rifles, 28 August 1917. Military Cross.
McDonald William Private 1049
1916-18
 
Berwitze Emmanuel Private 1050
20.01.15
 
Napier Henry Private 1051
01.05.15
 
Ferris James Sergeant 1052
01.05.15
 
Nixon John Private 1053
18.12.14
 
O'Neill Jack Elliott Sergeant 1054
16.08.15 (Gallipoli)
 
Brown Ernest Lance Corporal 1055
17.11.15
 
Reynolds James Private 1056
18.12.14
 
Craig William J Private 1057
01.05.15
 
Gifford Frederick Private 1058
No overseas service
*
Withers William G A Corporal 1059
01.05.15
 
Gordon William Private 1060
01.05.15
 
Crawford James Private 1061
01.05.15
 
McKee John Acting Corporal 1062
01.05.15
 
Unknown 1063
 
McDowell William J Corporal 1064
02.05.15
 
Chambers Thomas Private 1065
01.05.15
 
Douglas John Henry Private 1066
No overseas service
*
Hughes Albert Private 1067
01.05.15
*
Mitchell Alexander Corporal 1068
02.05.15
*
Kennedy Francis Private 1069
01.05.15
Dougall Robert James Lance Corporal 1070
20.01.15
Enlisted 1 September 1914. MID. Class Z Army Reserve 25 February 1919.
English John Corporal 1071
01.05.15
 
Lyttle Edward Lance Corporal 1072
01.05.15
 
Gribbon Samuel Corporal 1073
No overseas service
 
White Richard Private 1074
01.05.15
 
Nixon Harold Percival Lance Corporal 1075
01.05.15
*
Sinton Edwin Sergeant 1076
25.11.17
* Enlisted 1 September 1914. Commissioned to the Artillery on 22 October 1914. Attached to Royal Engineers 1917. Killed in action 21 August 1918.
Roberts George Private 1077
28.04.15
*
Blair J Private 1078
13.04.15
Akerlind Gustaf William Lance Corporal 1079
02.05.15
*
Fraser Robert Sergeant 1080
01.05.15
Logan Harry Langford Corporal 1081
01.05.15
*
Stewart Samuel A Private 1082
20.01.15
 
Walker James A Private 1083
17.11.15
 
Harpur Thompson Private 1084
28.04.15
Enlisted 2-3 September 1914. Transferred to 9 Battalion Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917 (41433). Died of wounds as a prisoner of war 18 May 1918.
Smyth Alexander Private 1085
18.12.14
 
Smith Robert Private 1086
01.05.15
 
Ladley Percy Private 1087
01.05.15
 
Adamson William Private 1088
01.05.15
Enlisted 2 or 3 September 1914. Transferred to 9 Battalion Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917 (41271). Military Medal. Class Z Army Reserve 18 March 1919.
Nesbitt James Private 1089
20.01.15
*
Hutton James Weatherall Private 1090
01.05.15
*
Connar Henry Percy Private 1091
01.05.15
* Enlisted 3 September 1914. Commissioned to RFC 26 September 1916. Transferred to RIF 27 April 1917. Transferred to Tank Corps 27 December 1917. Relinquished commission 1 September 1921.
Grey John Sergeant 1092
01.05.15
 
Higgins John Private 1093
01.05.15
 
Baird Charles Private 1094
18.12.14
 
Black Samuel Private 1095
28.04.15
 
Godfrey Adam Private 1096
02.06.15
 
Hogg James Private 1097
No overseas service
*
Hogg John Private 1098
01.05.15
 
Griffin Robert [or Henry] Private 1099
20.01.15
 
Murphy John S Private 1100
01.05.15
 
Unknown 1101
 
Patterson James Private 1102
01.05.15
*
Warwick Samuel Private 1103
1916-18
 
Smith Samuel Private 1104
17.11.15
 
Marsden George Corporal 1105
01.05.15
 
Hunter Samuel Simpson Private 1106
21.12.14
*
Clements James Private 1107
02.06.15
 
Henry Marquis Private 1108
02.06.15
 
Nesbitt Frederick Private 1109
18.12.14
 
Donaldson John Corporal 1110
No overseas service
*
Green Robert J Sergeant 1111
No overseas service
 
Allen William J Private 1112
04.05.15
 
Briggs George Private 1113
01.05.15
 
Beck J Private 1114
02.06.15
 
Best Frank James Private 1115
01.05.15
 
Gracey John Shoeing Smith 1116
01.05.15
*
Hungerford Charles Private 1117
01.05.15
 
Hewitt Edward Private 1118
01.05.15
 
Mallin J Private 1119
01.05.15
 
Noble Thomas Private 1120
02.05.15
 
Nugent Richard Sergeant 1121
01.05.15
*
Pierson Robert Private 1122
01.05.15
 
Ross Isaac Private 1123
01.05.15
 
Reavie Wilfred Lawrence Stewart Sergeant 1124
01.05.15
* Enlisted 3 September 1914. Commissioned 26 May 1917 and posted to the Royal Dublin Fusiliers. Killed in action 16 August 1917.
Unknown 1125
 
Thompson Bertie Private 1126
No overseas service
*
Ussher Charles B Private 1127
01.05.15
 
Blakes William Private 1128
20.01.15
 
Craig James Trumpeter 1129
11.01.16
*
McKergin John Private 1130
01.05.15
 
Macready Robert Arthur Arland Private 1131
01.05.15
* Enlisted 4 September 1914. Commissioned and posted to the Leinster Regiment 1 January 1916. Military Cross.
Moore Archibald Lance Corporal 1132
01.05.15
* Enlisted 4 September 1914. Commissioned and posted to the Royal Irish Rifles 27 June 1917. Killed in action 26 March 1918.
Millar Samuel Private 1133
04.05.15
 
Barnes Charles Private 1134
09.02.15
*
Heathwood Robert Private 1135
18.01.15
Enlisted 4-7 September 1914. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917 (41285). Killed in action 3 November 1917.
Harcourt William Lyttle Corporal 1136
01.05.15
Enlisted 4-7 September 1914. Commissioned to Royal Irish Rifles 29 August 1917. Military Cross. Wounded 24 October 1918.
Dundee Alexander Sergeant 1137
01.05.15
*
Dundee Robert Lance Corporal 1138
01.05.15
 
Dundee Albert Lance Corporal 1139
01.05.15
 
Duff William G Lance Corporal 1140
03.10.15
 
Henry James Private 1141
01.05.15
 
McMorran Hugh Private 1142
18.12.14
 
McClelland Alfred Lance Corporal 1143
01.05.15
* Enlisted 7 September 1914. Commissioned Royal Irish Rifles 1 March 1917. Died of wounds 13 October 1917.
Munro William Private 1144
18.12.14
 
Nesbitt James Private 1145
20.01.15
 
Rodger Matthew Spencer Private 1146
18.12.14
 
Weiner Bernard Private 1147
No overseas service
*
Acheson Bertie Private 1148
20.01.15
 
Caskey Thomas Corporal 1149
20.01.15
 
McClements Samuel Sergeant  1150
20.01.15
 
Nelson John Private 1151
28.04.15
 
Jack Gilbert Private 1152
28.04.15
 
Roulston William Private 1153
20.01.15
*
Bell Victor Nelson Private 1154
19.01.15
Enlisted 7 September 1914. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers (41254) 20 September 1917. Killed in action 26 October 1917.
Kennedy Thomas Private 1155
02.06.15
 
Warke William Private 1156
02.06.15
*
Hill Robert Henry Lance Corporal 1157
01.05.15
 
Cleland William J Lance Corporal 1158
01.05.15
 
Cowan William Private 1159
09.02.15
*
Jones Walter W Private 1160
01.05.15
 
Jordan Thomas William   Private 1161
01.05.15
 
Lowry Ezekiel Corporal 1162
01.05.15
*
McVeigh Thomas Owen Trumpeter 1163
19.12.14
 
McDowell William Frederick Private 1164
19.01.15
*
Nixon James Sergeant 1165
17.11.15
 
Oakman Thomas George Private 1166
01.05.15
 
Quinn William H Private 1167
01.05.15
 
Sloan Wilfred   Private 1168
02.05.15
 
Storey R Corporal 1169
01.05.15
 
McFadden John Sergeant 1170
20.01.15
 
Joyce Thomas Victor 2nd Lieutenant 1171
18.12.14
 
Roulston Willie Private 1172
No overseas service
*
Laird Archibald   Private 1173
01.05.15
 
McAuley Thomas Private 1174
18.12.14
 
Unknown 1175
 
Govan William Private 1176
01.05.15
Enlisted 8-9 September 1914. Transferred to Military Mounted Police (P/8092) February 1917. Died of wounds on or since 22 March 1918.
Sloan G Sergeant 1177
27.07.15 (Balkans)
 
Green Raymond Lance Corporal 1178
20.01.15
Enlisted 8 or 9 September 1914. Commissioned to Royal Irish Regiment 27 March 1918. Military Cross.
Henderson Thomas Private 1179
20.01.15
 
Kelly George Private 1180
02.05.15
 
Donaghy Wilson Private 1181
19.12.14
 
Patton George Private 1182
01.05.15
 
Harcourt Samuel James Private 1183
01.05.15
 
Tully J Private 1184
1916-18
 
Crawford John Private 1185
20.01.15
*
Browne Thomas Hay Ritchie Private 1186
18.12.14
Enlisted 9 September 1914. Commissioned to Royal Irish Rifles 30 October 1917.
Unknown 1187
 
Wilson David Private 1188
20.01.15
*
McGhie William J E Private 1189
01.05.15
 
Long Samuel Private 1190
01.05.15
 
Close George Joseph Private 1191
01.05.15
Enlisted 9-10 September 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 20 February 1919. Military Medal.
Mervyn Samuel J Corporal 1192
1916-18
 
Long George Private 1193
02.06.15
 
Mitchell Robert A  Private 1194
20.01.15
 
Alexander Samuel Sergeant 1195
09.02.15
*
Patton William Andrew Private 1196
18.12.14
 
Torrens James Private 1197
02.06.15
 
Stevenson William Sergeant 1198
18.12.14
Enlisted 10 September 1914. MSM. Class Z Army Reserve 21 February 1919.
Blackburne James Squadron Quartermaster Sergeant 1199
01.05.15
*
Rowan Harry Farrier Sergeant 1200
No overseas service
 
Buick Joseph Private 1201
01.05.15
 
Cramsie James Randal Beresford Squadron Quartermaster Sergeant 1202
01.05.15
* Enlisted 10 September 1914. Commissioned and posted to the ASC 20 October 1915.
McMurray William Sergeant 1203
01.05.15
 
Anderson Robert Noel Corporal 1204
01.05.15
*
Maguire William Sergeant 1205
01.05.15
 
Mells Frank A Warrant Officer Class 2 1206
01.05.15
 
Unknown 1207
 
McGivern George Private 1208
01.05.15
* Enlisted 10 September 1914. Wounded 11 August 1915. Transferred to ASC 6 September 1917 (M/323300). Class Z Army Reserve 11 June 1919.
Gibson William J Lance Sergeant 1209
01.05.15
 
Warne Sidney H Private 1210
01.05.15
*
Warne Ernest Lance Corporal 1211
01.05.15
 
Knox W Private 1212
01.05.15
 
Fenton Robert H Private 1213
02.06.15
 
Unknown 1214
 
Smyth William Private 1215
No overseas service
*
Ruscoe Alfred Corporal 1216
20.01.15
*
Mason Norman Graham Private 1217
20.01.15
*
Milligan George Private 1218
01.05.15
 
Lockhart John Thomas Private 1219
01.05.15
 
Edmenson Walter Alexander Squadron Quartermaster Sergeant 1220
__.02.16
* Enlisted 26 September 1914. Commissioned to Royal Field Artillery 27 October 1915. Mentioned in Despatches.
Tobin Peter Private 1221
1916-18
 
Bell Joshua Private 1222
02.05.15
 
Brunsdon Sydney Sergeant 1223
17.11.15
Enlisted September-October 1914. Transferred to Royal Engineers.
Boyd William Private 1224
03.06.15
 
Beattie John Sergeant 1225
1916
Enlisted 1 October 1914. Commissioned to 2nd Reserve Cavalry Regiment 25 August 1917. Relinquished commission 22 February 1921.
Brennan Alexander Sergeant 1226
17.11.15
*
Boyd Clifford Russell Private 1227
02.06.15
*
Carson James Private 1228
01.05.15
 
Craig Henry Ernest Corporal 1229
02.06.15
*
Corry Robert James Corporal 1230
27.07.15 (Balkans)
 
French John Allen Corporal 1231
28.04.15
*
Skillen Frederick Rutherford Private 1232
22.07.15
* Enlisted 1 October 1914. Commissioned to King's (Liverpool Regiment) November 1914. MID twice.
Harrison John Stuart [Smart] Squadron Quartermaster Sergeant 1233
12.01.16
*
Hassard Robert James Saddler/ Corporal 1234
01.05.15
* Enlisted 1 October 1914. Meritorious Service Medal. Class Z Army Reserve 17 April 1919.
McGirr William Private 1235
02.06.15
 
Moyse Kenneth Private 1236
02.06.15
*
Miskimmin Cecil Private 1237
01.05.15
 
Murrell Stanley Private 1238
28.04.15
 
Montgomery Sidney Private 1239
02.06.15
 
Reay Norman Lance Corporal 1240
01.05.15
Enlisted 1 October 1914. Commissioned to Royal Irish Regiment 27 March 1918.
Reains Henry Private 1241
01.05.15
 
Stevenson Samuel Brown Private 1242
01.05.15
*
Williamson John H Private 1243
28.04.15
*
Wren George Private 1244
28.04.15
 
Lytton-White [or White] William Frederick Blackwood Private 1245
01.05.15
 
McMillan Neil Private 1246
01.05.15
 
Robinson Johnston Private 1247
01.05.15
*
Robinson Joseph Sergeant 1248
01.05.15
 
McClurg William J Private 1249
1916-18
 
Shaw Herbert Corporal 1250
17.11.15
*