Roll call

 

North Irish Horse recruits

Nos 959-1500

These North Irish Horsemen were recruited between 4 August 1914, the day the war began, and the end of April 1915. Click on a name for details of that man's background and military record.

The ranks shown is the highest achieved while serving in the North Irish Horse. Unless otherwise stated, those who served overseas embarked for service with the BEF in France and Belgium.


(*) indicates that the man's service file is available.

indicates that the man was a casualty of the Great War.

 

NAME RANK NO.
EMBARKED
REMARKS
Jackson Sidney   959
Same as No.30
Darling Norman ffolliot Lieutenant 960
20.08.14 & 11.01.16
* Enlisted 8 August 1914. Commissioned to North Irish Horse 22 July 1915.
Reid Robert Sergeant 961
20.08.14
Enlisted 8-10 August 1914. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917.
Coey James Arthur Captain 962
20.08.14
Enlisted 8 August 1914. Commissioned to North Irish Horse 21 July 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles. Mentioned in Despatches.
Scott Henry St George Layard Private 963
20.08.14
Re-enlisted 8-9 August 1914. Killed in action 15 September 1914.
Cotter Maurice Edward Private 964
17.11.15
* Enlisted 9 August 1914. Transferred to Labour Corps 1 December 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 10 May 1919.
Connar James Roy Lindsay Private 965
01.05.15
* Enlisted 10 August 1914. Commissioned to Royal Irish Fusiliers 26 September 1917. Wounded 21 March 1918.
Cameron William Cochrane Private 966
20.08.14
Enlisted 8-10 August 1914. Discharged 28 June 1915.
Scarlett George Fleming Private 967
18.12.14
Enlisted 8-10 August 1914. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Deserted 6 February 1918. Enlisted in South Irish Horse. Transferred to Army Service Corps. Discharged 31 August 1922.
Moisley William Herbert Private 968
17.08.14
Served in the 7th Hussars 1892-1904. Enlisted 8-10 August 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 8 May 1919.
Forward William Charles Private 969
01.05.15
Enlisted 8-10 August 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 3 June 1919.
Rice John Private 970
20.08.14
Enlisted 8-10 August 1914. Discharged 3 November 1915. Re-enlisted Royal Engineers 1 September 1916. Discharged 31 March 1920.
McKinstry John Private 971
20.08.14
* Enlisted 8 August 1914. Commissioned to Royal Irish Rifles 31 July 1916. Wounded 3 September 1917. Military Cross.
Caughey William Private 972
20.08.14
Enlisted 8-10 August 1914. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded 1918.
Moir Stewart Harris Private 973
21.08.14
* Enlisted 10 August 1914. Discharged 31 January 1915, underage. Commissioned to Highland Light Infantry 1 July 1915. Resigned his commission 2 March 1916. Enlisted in Royal Flying Corps 12 April 1917.
Gibbons Thomas Lance Corporal 974
20.08.14
Enlisted 8-10 August 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 17 March 1919.
Hickey Thomas Private 975
20.08.14
* Enlisted 9 August 1914. (Prior service in the Dragoon Guards.) Transferred to the Military Mounted Police 15 September 1917; the Labour Corps 7 March 1918; the Army Service Corps 12 July 1918. Discharged 5 October 1918.
McCann Michael James Private 976
20.08.14
* Enlisted 8-10 August 1914. Transferred to Labour Corps 9 July 1917. Discharged 27 March 1918.
Dickson M Private 977
No overseas service
Enlisted 10 August 1914. Deserted 7 December 1914.
Bradley Henry Private 978
20.08.14
Enlisted 8-10 August 1914. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded October 1918.
Woodburne William Private 979
01.05.15
Enlisted 8-10 August 1914. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers January 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 19 February 1919.
Quinn Francis Corporal 980
21.08.14
Enlisted 10 August 1914. Transferred to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 28 February 1915; to Royal Irish Regiment April 1918. Wounded 1 July 1916.
McCormick David Private 981
18.12.14
Enlisted 10 August 1914. Batman to Lieutenant Nugent. Class Z Army Reserve 2 March 1919.
Goggin James Private 982
17.08.14
Enlisted 10 August 1914. Discharged 20 November 1918.
McElhinney Charles Private 983
01.05.15
Enlisted 10 August 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 28 April 1919.
Rollins Thomas Henry Private 984
09.02.15
Enlisted 10 August 1914. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war 27 March 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 15 April 1919.
Dowling James Private 985
20.08.14
* Enlisted 10 August 1914. Commissioned to Royal Irish Rifles 19 March 1916. Resigned commission 17 October 1916.
Mitchell John Samuel Private 986
20.08.14
* Enlisted 10 August 1914. Commissioned 1 January 1917 and posted to the MGC (Heavy Branch). Severely wounded at Ypres 29 July 1917. Relinquished commission 31 July 1919.
Moss Andrew Private 987
01.05.15
Enlisted 10 August 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 5 March 1919.
Irwin Robert   988
Same as No.263
Holden Alfred Private 989
20.08.14
Enlisted 10-12 August 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 16 February 1919.
McCoubrie George Private 990
20.08.14
Enlisted 10-12 August 1914. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917.
Williamson Thomas J Private 991
20.08.14
Enlisted 10-12 August 1914. Wounded 10 July 1916. Transferred to Army Service Corps 9 July 1917. Transferred to Staffordshire Yeomanry. Class Z Army Reserve 1 September 1919.
Booker Worship   992
Same as No.38
Sewell William Alderton Regimental Sergeant Major 993
20.08.14
* Enlisted 1909-12. Re-enlisted 14 August 1914. MID and MSM.
Andrews Robert Hutchinson Trumpeter 994
20.08.14
* Enlisted 10 August 1914. Commissioned to Royal Irish Rifles 29 August 1915. Killed in action 25 September 1915.
Prendergast John Private 995
20.08.14
Enlisted 10-13 August 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 25 February 1919.
Menice Edward James Corporal 996
20.08.14
* Enlisted 13 August 1914. Transferred to MGC (Heavy Branch) 23 March 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 27 February 1919.
Ballam Alexander Private 997
20.08.14
Enlisted 13 August 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 20 February 1919.
Ellison John Private 998
20.08.14
Enlisted 10-13 August 1914. Transferred to Labour Corps 17 October 1917; to Corps of Hussars.
Savage Thomas John Private 999
20.08.14
* Enlisted 13 August 1914. Commissioned to Rifle Brigade 27 March 1918. Killed in action 11 October 1918.
Craig William Corporal 1000
20.08.14
Enlisted 13 August 1914. Transferred to Lancers. Class Z Army Reserve 2 March 1919.
Watt William Private 1001
01.05.15
Enlisted 13 August 1914. Transferred to Tank Corps 7 January 1918. Military Medal.
Cassidy Robert Private 1002
20.08.14
* Enlisted 13 August 1914. Transferred to 9 ROyal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917; to Tank Corps 28 December 1917.
McFerran William James Private 1003
20.08.14
* Prior service in Imperial Yeomanry. Enlisted North Irish Horse 13 August 1914. Discharged 7 May 1915. Enlisted Royal Engineers 14 September 1916. Died 3 December 1916.
Agnew Daniel Sergeant 1004
20.08.14
Enlisted 13-17 August 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 13 March 1919.
Holland Phillip Private 1005
20.08.14
* Prior service with Royal Irish Rifles. Enlisted North Irish Horse 13 August 1914. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 24 October 1917; back to the North Irish Horse 4 December 1917. Discharged 4 March 1919.
Greer James Kenneth Macgregor Private 1006
21.08.14
* Enlisted 13 August 1914. Commissioned to Dragoon Guards 7 December 1914. Transferred to Irish Guards 1915. Died of wounds 3 October 1916. MC, MID.
Mercer David Private 1007
02.06.15
* Enlisted 17 August 1914. Transferred to Labour Corps 15 July 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 16 February 1919.
Wright John Regimental Sergeant Major 1008
20.08.14
* Prior service 2 Royal Irish Rifles in Boer War. Enlisted NIH 17 August 1914. MID, MM. Discharged 392 xvi(a) KR 14 February 1919.
McGeown William Private 1009
20.08.14
Enlisted 17-20 August 1914. Transferred to Army Service Corps 20 February 1918. Discharged 25 August 1920.
McNeill Leslie Ernest Lance Corporal 1010
21.08.14
* Enlisted 18 August 1914. Commissioned to Dragoon Guards 7 December 1914. Died of tuberculosis 25 March 1919.
Kelly William James Sergeant 1011
28.04.15
Enlisted 17-20 August 1914. Transferred to Hussars March 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 3 February 1919.
Sweeney Thomas Private 1012
20.08.14
Enlisted 17-20 August 1914. Transferred to Labour Corps 9 July 1917.
McVeigh Michael Dominick Private 1013
01.05.15
Enlisted 18-20 August 1914. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Killed in action 25 October 1918.
Russell John Saddler/ Corporal 1014
17.11.15
Enlisted 20 August 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 2 April 1919.
West  Richard Annesley Lieutenant 1015
21.08.14
* Enlisted 20 August 1914. Commissioned (retrospectively) 11 August 1914. Attached to 1/1 North Somerset Yeomanry 13 June 1915. Attached to Tank Corps December 1917. Killed in action 2 September 1918. VC, DSO & Bar, MC, MID (three times).
McKernan Edward Private 1016
20.08.14
* Enlisted 17 August 1914. Wounded twice 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 28 September 1915; to Royal Engineers 21 February 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 8 January 1919.
Ellison Joseph Sergeant 1017
20.08.14
Enlisted 17-20 August 1914. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 6 October 1917. Commissioned to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 25 September 1918.
Cheshire Thomas William Private 1018
20.08.14
Enlisted 17-20 August 1914. Discharged Para 392 (xvi) KR, 26 June 1915.
Moore Thomas Herbert   1019
Same as No.42.
Hunter Johnston Shaw Kirker Private 1020
15.03.16
* Enlisted 20 August 1914. Commissioned to Royal Field Artillery 8 October 1915. Killed in action 30 June 1916.
Matthews Ernest George Private 1021
06.10.15
* Enlisted 20 August 1914. Commissioned to 6th (Inniskilling) Dragoons Service Squadron 30 November 1914. Transferred to Labour Corps 20 August 1917.
Seay Clement Private 1022
No overseas service
* Enlisted 20 August 1914. Discharged 19 November 1914.
Cargo William Henry Sergeant 1023
1916-18
Enlisted 20 August 1914. Discharged 17 March 1919.
Gray Henry Private 1024
02.05.15
* Enlisted 21 August 1914. Transferred to Tank Corps 21 January 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 31 March 1919.
Phillips Samuel Private 1025
23.09.15
Enlisted 21-24 August 1914. Transferred to Tank Corps 7 January 1918.
Crossan Patrick Private 1026
17.11.15
Enlisted 21-24 August 1914. Transferred to 8th Hussars 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 3 May 1919.
Pyper Charles Bothwell Sergeant 1027
01.05.15
* Enlisted 24 August 1914. Commissioned to Royal Irish Rifles 26 September 1917. Wounded 2 February 1918.
Morrison Cyril Aubrey Private 1028
04.05.15
Enlisted 24 August 1914. Transferred Royal Irish Rifles and returned to France 7 December 1916. Killed in action 16 August 1917.
Rowe Albert Private 1029
01.05.15
Enlisted 24 August 1914. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 10 October 1916. Class Z Army Reserve 14 March 1919. Joined Military Foot Police August 1919.
Unknown 1030    
Todd Thomas Private 1031
No overseas service
Enlisted 25 August 1914. Discharged 7 July 1915.
Harvey Nathaniel Private 1032
01.05.15
Enlisted 25 August 1914. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war 27 March 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 27 March 1919.
Duncan Joseph Private 1033
28.04.15
Enlisted 25 August 1914. Deserted 1 July 1916.
Brooks Robert William Lance Corporal 1034
No overseas service
Enlisted 25 August 1914. Discharged 24 April 1915.
Doak Samuel Private 1035
01.05.15
* Prior service 6th (Inniskilling) Dragoons. Enlisted North Irish Horse 25 August 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 28 March 1918.
Loughran William Clements Warrant Officer Class 2 1036
01.05.15
Enlisted 25 August 1914. Discharged no longer physically fit 19 March 1919.
Jones Terence Clement Corporal 1037
01.05.15
Enlisted 25 August 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 11 March 1919.
Montgomery Frederick Victor Private 1038
08.07.15 (with RN)
* Enlisted 25 August 1914. Discharged 28 September 1914. Enlisted in Royal Navy 29 December 1914; posted to Royal Naval Air Service 29 November 1915; transferred to Royal Air Force 1 April 1918. Class G Reserve 22 February 1919.
Magennis John Private 1039
No overseas service
* Prior service 5th Lancers. Enlisted North Irish Horse 25 August 1914. Discharged 2 February 1915.
Brunsdon Alfred John (Jack) Lance Corporal 1040
01.05.15
Enlisted 25 August 1914. Discharged 21 January 1919 para 392xxv(a) KR.
Moir David Watson Private 1041
20.01.15
Enlisted 27 August 1914. Discharged 6 January 1919.
Frew Arthur Jones Sergeant 1042
01.05.15
Enlisted 27 August 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 7 February 1919.
Cosgrove Samuel Private 1043
No overseas service
* Enlisted 27 August 1914. (Prior service with Royal Irish Rifles.) Discharged no longer physically fit 9 July 1915. Enlisted Royal Engineers 23 September 1916. Discharged no longer physically fit 21 February 1917. Died 10 December 1917.
Cairns Thomas James Sergeant 1044
01.05.15
Enlisted 27-28 August 1914. Transferred to Army Service Corps August 1917. Discharged 5 April 1918.
Hunter Joseph Private 1045
01.05.15
Enlisted 27-28 August 1914. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 3 June 1919.
Ramsey James Corporal 1046
08.05.15
Enlisted 27-28 August 1914. Transferred to Royal Engineers August 1916.
Clarke Robert Private 1047
No overseas service
* Served Army Service Corps 1900-12. Enlisted in North Irish Horse 28 August 1914. Discharged 13 July 1915.
Stewart James Noel Greer Corporal 1048
01.05.15
* Enlisted 28 August 1914. Commissioned Royal Irish Rifles, 28 August 1917. Military Cross.
McDonald William Private 1049
1916-17
Enlisted 28-31 August 1914. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917.
Berwitz Emmanuel Private 1050
20.01.15
Enlisted 28-31 August 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 27 January 1919.
Napier Henry Private 1051
01.05.15
Enlisted 28-31 August 1914. Wounded 1917. Transferred to Labour Corps 15 July 1918. Discharged 12 June 1920.
Ferris James Sergeant 1052
01.05.15
Enlisted 31 August 1914. Transferred to Royal Flying Corps 25 October 1916. To Royal Air Force Reserve 4 March 1919.
Nixon John Private 1053
18.12.14
Enlisted 31 August 1914. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 6 October 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 22 February 1919.
O'Neill John Elliott Sergeant 1054
16.08.15 (Gallipoli)
Enlisted 31 August 1914. Attached as Military Mounted Police to 54th Division 12 July 1915. Commissioned Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 17 March 1918.
Brown Robert Ernest Lance Corporal 1055
17.11.15
Enlisted 31 August 1914. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded November 1917. Prisoner of war 27 March 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 31 March 1919.
Reynolds James Irvine Private 1056
18.12.14
Enlisted 31 August 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 27 March 1919.
Craig William John Private 1057
01.05.15
Enlisted 31 August 1914. Transferred to Worcestershire Regiment June 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 11 March 1919.
Gifford Frederick William Private 1058
No overseas service
* Enlisted 31 August 1914. Discharged 12 January 1915.
Withers William Glenny Andrews Corporal 1059
01.05.15
Enlisted 31 August 1914. Transferred to Labour Corps September 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 20 March 1919.
Gordon William Private 1060
01.05.15
Enlisted 31 August 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 24 April 1919.
Crawford James Private 1061
01.05.15
Enlisted 31 August 1914. Transferred to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 9 January 1917. Prisoner of war 22 March 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 11 April 1919.
McKee John Acting Corporal 1062
01.05.15
Enlisted 31 August 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 25 February 1919.
Unknown 1063
 
McDowell William John Corporal 1064
01.05.15
Enlisted 31 August 1914. Transferred to Tank Corps 7 January 1918.
Chambers Thomas Private 1065
01.05.15
Enlisted 31 August 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 1 August 1919.
Douglas John Henry Private 1066
No overseas service
* Prior service in Imperial Yeomanry. Enlisted 31 August 1914. Discharged 3 November 1915.
Hughes Albert Lance Corporal 1067
01.05.15
* Enlisted 1 September 1914. Wounded 29 August 1918. Discharged 13 February 1919.
Mitchell Alexander Gordon Corporal 1068
01.05.15
* Enlisted 1 September 1914. Transferred to Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch) 23 March 1917. Class Z Amry Reserve 16 February 1919.
Kennedy Francis Private 1069
01.05.15
Enlisted 1 September 1914. Class Z Amry Reserve 20 March 1919.
Dougall Robert James Lance Corporal 1070
20.01.15
Enlisted 1 September 1914. Mentioned in Despatches. Class Z Army Reserve 25 February 1919.
English John Corporal 1071
01.05.15
Enlisted 1 September 1914. Wounded 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 3 March 1919.
Lyttle Edward Lance Corporal 1072
01.05.15
Enlisted 1 September 1914. Discharged 21 January 1919.
Gribbon Samuel Corporal 1073
No overseas service
Enlisted 1 September 1914. Discharged 25 March 1915.
White Benoni Richard Private 1074
01.05.15
Enlisted 1 September 1914. Transferred to Labour Corps 2 January 1919. Class Z Army Reserve 28 March 1919.
Nixon Harold Percival Lance Corporal 1075
01.05.15
* Enlisted 1 September 1914. Commissioned to Wiltshire Regiment 1 May 1918. Died of wounds 26 October 1918.
Sinton Edwin Sergeant 1076
25.11.17
* Enlisted 1 September 1914. Commissioned to the Artillery on 22 October 1914. Attached to Royal Engineers 1917. Killed in action 21 August 1918.
Roberts George Private 1077
28.04.15
* Enlisted 1 September 1914. Transferred to Labour Corps 10 October 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 6 March 1919.
Blair John Private 1078
13.04.15
Enlisted 1 September 1914. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 11 March 1919.
Akerlind Gustaf William Lance Corporal 1079
01.05.15
* Enlisted 1 September 1914. Transferred to MGC (Heavy Branch) March 1917. Commissioned to Tank Corps 26 June 1918. Served in Russia 1919. Mentioned in despatches.
Fraser Robert Kane Sergeant 1080
01.05.15
Enlisted 1-2 September 1914. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war 27 March 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 14 march 1919.
Logan Henry Langford Corporal 1081
01.05.15
* Enlisted 2 September 1914. Commissioned to London Regiment 25 September 1918.
Stewart Samuel Alexander Private 1082
20.01.15
Enlisted 1-2 September 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 28 January 1919.
Walker James Alexander Corporal 1083
17.11.15
Enlisted 1-2 September 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 12 March 1919.
Harpur Thompson Private 1084
28.04.15
Enlisted 2-3 September 1914. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Died of wounds as a prisoner of war 18 May 1918.
Smyth Alexander Private 1085
18.12.14
Enlisted 2 September 1914. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Discharged due to wounds 28 May 1918.
Smith Robert Private 1086
01.05.15
Enlisted 1-2 September 1914. Discharged 15 February 1919.
Ladley William Percy Private 1087
01.05.15
Enlisted 1-2 September 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 25 February 1919.
Adamson William Private 1088
01.05.15
Enlisted 2 or 3 September 1914. Transferred to 9 Battalion Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Military Medal. Class Z Army Reserve 18 March 1919.
Nesbitt James Robert Bruce Private 1089
20.01.15
* Enlisted 3 September 1914. Transferred to Labour Corps 22 October 1917; to Royal Irish Fusiliers 22 May 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 28 February 1919.
Hutton James Weatherall Private 1090
01.05.15
* Enlisted 3 September 1914. Commissioned to Royal Irish Rifles 26 April 1917. Wounded 5 August 1917.
Connar Henry Percy Private 1091
01.05.15
* Enlisted 3 September 1914. Commissioned to RFC 26 September 1916. Transferred to RIF 27 April 1917. Transferred to Tank Corps 27 December 1917. Relinquished commission 1 September 1921.
Grey John Sergeant 1092
01.05.15
Enlisted 1-2 September 1914. Transferred to Army Service Corps 19 November 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 6 June 1919.
Higgins John Private 1093
01.05.15
* Enlisted 31 August 1914. Transferred to Labour Corps August 1917. Discharged 9 June 1918.
Baird Charles Private 1094
18.12.14
Enlisted 1-3 September 1914. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 4 April 1916. Wounded 1 July 1916. Discharged 27 July 1918 (paragraph 392 xvi King's Regulations).
Black Samuel Private 1095
28.04.15
Enlisted 1 September 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 25 February 1919.
Godfrey Adam Private 1096
02.06.15
Enlisted 1 September 1914. Discharged 27 July 1916.
Hogg James Private 1097
22.02.15 (RIR)
* Enlisted 2 September 1914. Discharged 28 November 1914. Re-enlisted Royal Irish Rifles. Wounded 1915. Transferred to Seaforth Highlanders; the Royal Scots September 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 29 July 1919.
Hogg John Private 1098
01.05.15
Enlisted 2 September 1914. Transferred to Labour Corps November 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 11 March 1919.
Griffin Robert Alexander Private 1099
20.01.15
Enlisted 2 September 1914. Wounded 1918. Discharged 21 March 1919.
Murphy John S Private 1100
01.05.15
Enlisted 3 September 1914. Wounded 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 26 February 1919.
Unknown 1101
 
Patterson James Lance Corporal 1102
01.05.15
* Enlisted 4 September 1914. Transferred to Army Service Corps 13 November 1917. Discharged 14 December 1918.
Warwick Samuel Private 1103
1916-17
Enlisted 3-4 September 1914. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles March-April 1917.
Smith Samuel Private 1104
17.11.15
Enlisted 3-4 September 1914. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war 27 March 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 15 April 1919.
Marsden George Carse Corporal 1105
01.05.15
Enlisted 3 September 1914. Gassed October 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 27 February 1919.
Hunter Samuel Simpson Private 1106
18.12.14
* Enlisted 4 September 1914. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Commissioned to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1 August 1917. Prisoner of war 22 March 1918.
Clements James Private 1107
02.06.15
Enlisted 3 September 1914. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 22 March 1919.
Henry Marquis Private 1108
02.06.15
Enlisted 3 September 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 28 April 1919.
Nesbitt Frederick Private 1109
18.12.14
Enlisted 3-5 September 1914. Transferred to the Royal Army Medical Corps April 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 12 June 1919.
Donaldson John Corporal 1110
No overseas service
*
Green Robert J Sergeant 1111
No overseas service
Enlisted 5 September 1914. Discharged Para 392 xvi King's Regulations, 30 March 1915.
Allen William J Private 1112
04.05.15
 
Briggs George Private 1113
01.05.15
Enlisted 3 September 1914. Wounded 1918. Discharged 4 March 1919.
Beck John Private 1114
02.06.15
Enlisted 3 September 1914. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 6 October 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 8 March 1919.
Best Francis James Private 1115
01.05.15
Enlisted 3 September 1914. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Died of wounds 3 October 1918.
Gracey John Shoeing Smith 1116
01.05.15
*
Hungerford Charles Private 1117
01.05.15
Enlisted 3-5 September 1914. Posted to 19th Hussars 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 1 May 1919.
Hewitt Edward Private 1118
01.05.15
 
Mallon Matthew Joseph Private 1119
01.05.15
Enlisted 3-5 September 1914. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 11 March 1919.
Noble Thomas Corporal 1120
01.05.15
Enlisted 3 September 1914. Transferred to Labour Corps September 1917; to Royal Fusiliers September 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 25 February 1919.
Nugent Richard Sergeant 1121
01.05.15
*
Pierson Robert Private 1122
01.05.15
 
Ross Isaac Private 1123
01.05.15
Enlisted 3 September 1914. Transferred to Royal Engineers 1916. Discharged April 1919.
Reavie Wilfred Lawrence Stewart Sergeant 1124
01.05.15
* Enlisted 3 September 1914. Commissioned 26 May 1917 and posted to the Royal Dublin Fusiliers. Killed in action 16 August 1917.
Traynor George Samuel Private 1125
No overseas service
Enlisted 3 September 1914. Discharged November 1914.
Thompson Bertie Private 1126
No overseas service
*
Ussher Charles Butler Private 1127
01.05.15
Enlisted 3-4 September 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 4 March 1919.
Blakes William Private 1128
20.01.15
Enlisted 3-4 September 1914. Attached to RFC. Forced down and made prisoner of war 7 May 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 14 March 1919.
Craig James Trumpeter 1129
11.01.16
*
McKergan John Private 1130
01.05.15
Enlisted 4 September 1914. Discharged no longer physically fit 24 October 1916.
Macready Robert Arthur Arland Private 1131
01.05.15
* Enlisted 4 September 1914. Commissioned and posted to the Leinster Regiment 1 January 1916. Military Cross.
Moore Archibald Lance Corporal 1132
01.05.15
* Enlisted 4 September 1914. Commissioned and posted to the Royal Irish Rifles 27 June 1917. Killed in action 26 March 1918.
Millar Samuel Private 1133
04.05.15
 
Barnes Charles Private 1134
09.02.15
*
Heathwood Robert Private 1135
18.01.15
Enlisted 4-7 September 1914. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Killed in action 3 November 1917.
Harcourt William Lyttle Corporal 1136
01.05.15
Enlisted 4-7 September 1914. Commissioned to Royal Irish Rifles 29 August 1917. Military Cross. Wounded 24 October 1918.
Dundee Alexander Sergeant 1137
01.05.15
* Enlisted 7 September 1914. Commissioned to Royal Irish Rifles 21 February 1917. Wounded 16 August 1917. Military Cross.
Dundee Robert Lance Corporal 1138
01.05.15
Enlisted 7 September 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 25 February 1919.
Dundee Albert Lance Corporal 1139
01.05.15
Enlisted 7 September 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 19 March 1919.
Duff William G Lance Corporal 1140
03.10.15
 
Henry James Private 1141
01.05.15
 
McMorran Hugh Private 1142
18.12.14
Enlisted 4-7 September 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 9 February 1919.
McClelland Alfred Lance Corporal 1143
01.05.15
* Enlisted 7 September 1914. Commissioned Royal Irish Rifles 1 March 1917. Died of wounds 13 October 1917.
Munro William Sergeant 1144
18.12.14
Enlisted 4-7 September 1914. To Notts Yeomanry January 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 26 May 1919.
Nesbitt James Private 1145
20.01.15
 
Rodger Matthew Spencer Private 1146
18.12.14
Enlisted 7 September 1914. Attached to Royal Flying Corps 19 November 1915; transferred to Royal Air Force 1 April 1918. RAF G Reserve 25 March 1919.
Weiner Bernard Private 1147
No overseas service
*
Acheson Bertie Private 1148
20.01.15
 
Caskey Thomas Corporal 1149
20.01.15
Enlisted 7 September 1914. transferred to 9 Royal irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 11 June 1919.
McClements Samuel Sergeant  1150
20.01.15
Enlisted 7 September 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 7 March 1919.
Nelson John Private 1151
28.04.15
Enlisted 7 September 1914. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 16 March 1919.
Jack Gilbert Private 1152
28.04.15
Enlisted 5 September 1914. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 6 October 1917. Wounded 21-28 March 1918. Discharged 1 March 1919.
Roulston William Thomas Private 1153
20.01.15
* 5 September 1914. Wounded 13 April 1915. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917; to Tank Corps 28 December 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 28 March 1919.
Bell Victor Nelson Private 1154
19.01.15
Enlisted 7 September 1914. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Killed in action 26 October 1917.
Kennedy Thomas Private 1155
02.06.15
 
Warke William Edwin Private 1156
02.06.15
* Enlisted 7 September 1914. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917; to Royal Defence Corps 4 May 1918; to Northumberland Fusiliers 4 July 1918; to Royal Defence Corps 29 July 1918. Wounded 15 December 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 5 March 1919.
Hill Robert Henry Lance Corporal 1157
01.05.15
Enlisted 7-8 September 1914. Died 10 November 1918.
Cleland William James Lance Corporal 1158
01.05.15
Prior service in Imperial Yeomanry. Enlisted 7-8 September 1914. Transferred to Tank Corps January 1918. Discharged 26 February 1919.
Cowan William Private 1159
09.02.15
*
Jones Walter W Private 1160
01.05.15
 
Jordan Thomas William   Private 1161
01.05.15
 
Lowry Ezekiel Corporal 1162
01.05.15
*
McVeigh Thomas Owen Trumpeter 1163
19.12.14
Enlisted 8 September 1914. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 15 March 1919.
McDowell William Frederick Private 1164
19.01.15
*
Nixon James Sergeant 1165
17.11.15
 
Oakman Thomas George Private 1166
01.05.15
Enlisted 8 September 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 27 June 1919.
Quinn William H Private 1167
01.05.15
 
Sloan Wilfred   Private 1168
02.05.15
Enlisted 8 September 1914. Transferred to Tank Corps 7 January 1918.
Storey Robert Private 1169
01.05.15
Enlisted 8 September 1914. Transferred to Military Mounted Police February 1917. Wounded August 1917.
McFadden John Sergeant 1170
20.01.15
 
Joyce Thomas Victor Lance Corporal 1171
18.12.14
Enlisted 8 September 1914. Commissioned to Highland Light Infantry 6 December 1915.
Roulston Willie Private 1172
No overseas service
*
Laird Archibald   Private 1173
01.05.15
Enlisted 8-9 September 1914. Wounded August 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 4 March 1919.
McAuley Thomas Arthur Private 1174
18.12.14
Enlisted 8-9 September 1914. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 15 March 1919.
Unknown 1175
 
Govan William Private 1176
01.05.15
Enlisted 8-9 September 1914. Transferred to Military Mounted Police February 1917. Died of wounds on or since 22 March 1918.
Sloan George Sergeant 1177
27.07.15 (Gallipoli)
Enlisted 8-9 September 1914. Attached as Military Mounted Police to 54th Division 12 July 1915.
Green Raymond Lance Corporal 1178
20.01.15
Enlisted 8 or 9 September 1914. Commissioned to Royal Irish Regiment 27 March 1918. Military Cross.
Henderson Thomas Private 1179
20.01.15
 
Kelly George Private 1180
02.05.15
 
Donaghy Wilson Private 1181
19.12.14
Enlisted 8-9 September 1914. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 13 April 1919.
Patton George Private 1182
01.05.15
 
Harcourt Samuel James Private 1183
01.05.15
 
Tully J Private 1184
03.01.16
Enlisted 9 September 1914. Transferred to Military Mounted Police 18 July 1918.
Crawford John Private 1185
20.01.15
*
Browne Thomas Hay Ritchie Private 1186
18.12.14
Enlisted 9 September 1914. Commissioned to Royal Irish Rifles 30 October 1917.
Unknown 1187
 
Wilson David Private 1188
20.01.15
*
McGhie William James Edward Private 1189
01.05.15
Enlisted 9 September 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 26 February 1919.
Long Samuel Private 1190
01.05.15
Enlisted 9-10 September 1914. Class Z Amry Reserve 26 February 1919.
Close George Joseph Private 1191
01.05.15
Enlisted 9-10 September 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 20 February 1919. Military Medal.
Mervyn Samuel James Corporal 1192
1916-18
Enlisted 9 September 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 4 March 1919.
Long George Private 1193
02.06.15
Enlisted 9 September 1914. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Discharged 17 June 1918.
Mitchell Robert Alexander  Private 1194
20.01.15
Enlisted 9-10 September 1914. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war 22 March 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 3 April 1919.
Alexander Samuel Sergeant 1195
09.02.15
* Enlisted 10 September 1914. Commissioned to Reserve Regiment of Cavalry 6 April 1918.
Patton William Andrew Private 1196
18.12.14
Enlisted 10 September 1914. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war April 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 10 April 1919.
Torrens James Private 1197
02.06.15
Enlisted 10 September 1914. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded 1918. Discharged 27 March 1919.
Stevenson William Charles Sergeant 1198
18.12.14
Enlisted 10 September 1914. Meritorious Service Medal June 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 21 February 1919.
Blackburne James Squadron Quartermaster Sergeant 1199
01.05.15
* Enlisted 10 September 1914. Commissioned Army Service Corps 17 January 1917.
Rowan Henry Farrier Sergeant 1200
No overseas service
Enlisted 10 September 1914. Discharged 5 July 1919.
Buick Joseph Private 1201
01.05.15
Enlisted 10 September 1914. Discharged 13 March 1919.
Cramsie James Randal Beresford Squadron Quartermaster Sergeant 1202
01.05.15
* Enlisted 10 September 1914. Commissioned and posted to the ASC 20 October 1915.
McMurray William Sergeant 1203
01.05.15
Enlisted 10 September 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 3 March 1919. Military Medal.
Anderson Robert Noel Corporal 1204
01.05.15
* Enlisted 11 September 1914. Commissioned to Royal Irish Rifles. 29 January 1916. Transferred to Reserve Regiment of Cavalry.
Maguire William Sergeant 1205
01.05.15
 
Mells Frank Albert Warrant Officer Class 2 1206
01.05.15
Enlisted 10-13 September 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 20 July 1919.
Unknown 1207
 
McGivern George Private 1208
01.05.15
* Enlisted 10 September 1914. Wounded 11 August 1915. Transferred to ASC 6 September 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 11 June 1919.
Gibson William James Lance Sergeant 1209
01.05.15
Enlisted 10-13 September 1914. Wounded (gassed) 6 September 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 1 March 1919.
Warne Sidney Herbert Corporal 1210
01.05.15
* Enlisted 14 September 1914. Commissioned to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 31 July 1918.
Warne Ernest William Lance Corporal 1211
01.05.15
* Enlisted 14 September 1914. Transferred to Royal Flying Corps 19 October 1916. Transferred to RAF G Reserve 8 March 1919.
Knox W Private 1212
01.05.15
 
Fenton Robert Hudson Private 1213
02.06.15
Enlisted 11-26 September 1914. Transferred to Royal Engineers August 1916.
Unknown 1214
 
Smyth William Private 1215
No overseas service
*
Ruscoe Alfred Corporal 1216
20.01.15
*
Mason Norman Graham Private 1217
20.01.15
* Previous service in Dragoon Guards. Enlisted in the North Irish Horse 13 September 1914. Discharged 3 January 1919.
Milligan George Private 1218
01.05.15
 
Lockhart John Thomas Lance Corporal 1219
01.05.15
Enlisted 13-26 September 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 5 February 1919.
Edmenson Walter Alexander Squadron Quartermaster Sergeant 1220
__.02.16
* Enlisted 26 September 1914. Commissioned to Royal Field Artillery 27 October 1915. Mentioned in Despatches.
Tobin Peter Private 1221
1917
* Enlisted 30 September 1914. (Prior service Dragoon Guards.) Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917; Tank Corps 28 December 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 17 March 1919.
Bell Joshua Private 1222
02.05.15
 
Brunsdon Sydney Sergeant 1223
17.11.15
Enlisted September-October 1914. Transferred to Royal Engineers.
Boyd William Private 1224
03.06.15
 
Beattie John Sergeant 1225
1916
Enlisted 1 October 1914. Commissioned to 2nd Reserve Cavalry Regiment 25 August 1917. Relinquished commission 22 February 1921.
Brennan Alexander Doveton John Sergeant 1226
17.11.15
* Enlisted 1 October 1914. Commissioned to 2nd Reserve Regiment of Cavalry 25 August 1917.
Boyd Clifford Russell Private 1227
02.06.15
* Enlisted 1 October 1914. Commissioned to Royal Flying Corps 6 December 1917.
Carson James Private 1228
01.05.15
Enlisted 1 October 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 10 February 1919.
Craig Henry Ernest Sergeant 1229
02.06.15
* Enlisted 1 October 1914. Commissioned to Reserve Cavalry Regiment 23 February 1918.
Corry Robert James Corporal 1230
27.07.15 (Gallipoli)
Enlisted 1 October 1914. Attached to 54th Division as Military Mounted Police July 1915. Transferred 30 August 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 18 April 1919.
French John Allen Corporal 1231
28.04.15
* Enlisted 1 October 1914. Commissioned to Royal Irish Rifles 30 October 1918.
Skillen Frederick Rutherford Private 1232
22.07.15
* Enlisted 1 October 1914. Commissioned to King's (Liverpool Regiment) November 1914. MID twice.
Harrison John Alexander Stuart Squadron Quartermaster Sergeant 1233
11.01.16
* Enlisted 1 October 1914. Commissioned to Army Service Corps 8 January 1917.
Hassard Robert James Saddler/ Corporal 1234
01.05.15
* Enlisted 1 October 1914. Meritorious Service Medal. Class Z Army Reserve 17 April 1919.
McGirr William Private 1235
02.06.15
 
Moyse Horace Kenneth Private 1236
02.06.15
* Enlisted 1 October 1914. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 11 October 1917; to Labour Corps 22 November 1917; to Royal Fusiliers 28 August 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 17 March 1919.
Miskimmin Cecil Private 1237
01.05.15
 
Murrell Stanley Private 1238
28.04.15
 
Montgomery Sidney Private 1239
02.06.15
 
Reay Norman Lance Corporal 1240
01.05.15
Enlisted 1 October 1914. Commissioned to Royal Irish Regiment 27 March 1918.
Reains Henry Private 1241
01.05.15
 
Stevenson Samuel Brown Private 1242
01.05.15
* Enlisted 1 October 1914. Commissioned to Royal Irish Rifles 30 October 1918.
Williamson John Henry Private 1243
28.04.15
* Enlisted 1 October 1914. Commissioned to King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 31 July 1918. Wounded 23 October 1918.
Wren George Private 1244
28.04.15
 
White William Frederick Blackwood Private 1245
01.05.15
Enlisted 1 October 1914. Attached to Staffordshire Yeomanry January 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 7 April 1919.
McMillan Neil Private 1246
01.05.15
 
Robinson Johnston Private 1247
01.05.15
*
Robinson Joseph Sergeant 1248
01.05.15
Enlisted 1 October 1914. Commissioned to Somerset Light Infantry 25 September 1918.
McClurg William J Private 1249
1916-18
 
Shaw Herbert Corporal 1250
17.11.15
* Enlisted 2 October 1914. Commissioned to the Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment) 27 June 1917. Wounded 25 April 1918.
Scott David Martin Private 1251
17.11.15
Enlisted 2 October 1914. Transferred to RFC 19 October 1916.
Brunsdon Albert Edward Lance Corporal 1252
28.04.15
Enlisted 2 October 1914. Wounded 1918. Discharged Para 392xvi(a) KR 15 March 1919.
Hanna Thomas Private 1253
28.04.15
*
Price Henry Private 1254
01.05.15
Enlisted 2 October 1914. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusliers 20 September 1917. Wounded 22-23 November 1917. Discharged 14 December 1918.
Carlisle Frederick Ernest Private 1255
24.08.15
Enlisted 2 October 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 12 February 1919.
Stringer Arthur Private 1256
No overseas service
* Served in the Imperial Yeomanry in the Boer War. Enlisted North Irish Horse 2 October 1914. Discharged as medically unfit 30 March 1915 (paragraph 392xvi King's Regulations).
Stuart John Private 1257
01.05.15
 
Smith William J Private 1258
20.01.15
 
Allen James Private 1259
09.02.15
*
Hughan William James Private 1260
1916-18
Enlisted 3-5 October 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 21 February 1919.
Bennett Thomas Shoeing Smith 1261
17.11.15
 
Carlisle William Private 1262
No overseas service
 
Johnstone John Private 1263
28.04.15
 
Lindsay William Gill Sergeant 1264
17.11.15
* Enlisted 5 October 1914. Commissioned to Worcestershire Regiment 29 May 1918.
Magee Edmund Sproule Private 1265
02.06.15
Enlisted 5 October 1914. Wounded October 1915. Discharged 8 January 1917.
McManus David Sergeant 1266
1916-18
 
McManus Hubert Private 1267
02.06.15
* Enlisted 5 October 1914. Commissioned to Machine Gun Corps 27 October 1917. Relinquished commission due to ill-health 28 April 1918.
Murrow John S Corporal 1268
02.06.15
 
Murdock Thomas Sergeant 1269
03.01.16
*
Wallace John Private 1270
17.11.15
 
Thompson Joseph Sergeant 1271
No overseas service
Prior service with 12th Lancers. Enlisted North Irish Horse 5 October 1914. Transferred to Labour Corps 9 July 1917. Discharged 23 May 1918.
Unknown 1272
 
Copeland John Sidney Sergeant 1273
10.08.15 (Gallipoli)
* Enlisted 6 October 1914. Commissioned to Reserve Regiment of Cavalry 23 June 1918.
Orr William Private 1274
28.04.15
 
Dumigan John Private 1275
02.05.15
 
Matchett Robert Warrant Officer Class 2 1276
17.11.15
Served in the Boer War in the 60th Company Imperial Yeomanry. Enlisted 6 or 7 October 1914. Discharged paragraph 392(xvi a) King's Regulations 23 June 1919.
Bell William James Private 1277
17.11.15
 
McKitterick Charles Private 1278
18.11.15
 
Slater Thomas C F Private 1279
01.05.15
 
Unknown 1280
 
Alexander James Harold Private 1281
02.05.15
Enlisted 6 or 7 October 1914. Transferred to Tank Corps 7 January 1918.
Cramp Richard Latham Squadron Quartermaster-Sergeant 1282
27.04.15
* Enlisted 7 October 1914. Commissioned to Royal Irish Rifles 30 May 1917. Wounded.
Stott Samuel Corporal 1283
1916-18
 
Erskine Alexander Parker Private 1284
17.11.15
Enlisted 7 October 1914. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Died of wounds 10 October 1918.
McCauley [McAuley] Edward Private 1285
28.04.15
*
Buchanan William Alexander McKemie Corporal 1286
22.03.16
* Enlisted 7 October 1914. Commissioned to Leinster Regiment 1 May 1918.
Unknown 1287
 
Gordon Samuel Laird Private 1288
29.04.15
Enlisted 7-8 October 1914. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers September-October 1917. Wounded April 1918. Transferred to Labour Corps 15 July 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 18 March 1919.
McMurray Samuel Private 1289
27.07.15 (Gallipoli)
Enlisted 7-8 October 1914. Attached as Military Mounted Police to 54th Division 12 July 1915. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 26 February 1919.
Murray William Shoeing Smith 1290
01.05.15
 
Sloan Gerald Private 1291
28.04.15
*
Bradley John Stewart Corporal 1292
27.01.17
* Enlisted 8 October 1914. Commissioned 18 August 1915. Transferrd to Royal Flying Corps 20 September 1917. To Unemployed List 14 October 1919.
McNeilance Samuel John Private 1293
17.11.15
Enlisted 8 October 1914. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917; to Royal Engineers June 1918.
McMillan Hawthorn Lance Corporal 1294
17.11.15
Enlisted 8 October 1914. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 23 March 1919.
MacLean James Acheson Lance Corporal 1295
29.11.15
* Enlisted 10 October 1914. Commissioned to Royal Field Artillery 9 August 1915. Military Cross. Killed in action 30 September 1917.
Warnock Robert Sergeant 1296
1916-18
Enlisted 8-9 October 1914. Wounded 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 2 March 1919.
Russell Robert Campbell Corporal 1297
18.06.16 (MEF)
* Enlisted 9 October 1914. Commissioned to North Staffs Regiment 16 August 1915. Died of wounds 31 August 1918.
Hanna Herbert Private 1298
17.11.15
Enlisted 9-10 October 1914. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Discharged 14 December 1918.
Gibson Samuel Sergeant 1299
10.08.15 (Gallipoli)
Enlisted October 1914. Attached to MMP July 1915, transferred June 1918. MID. Class Z Army Reserve 28 February 1919.
McMichael William James Farrier Sergeant 1300
01.05.15
Enlisted 10 October 1914. Discharged 24 February 1919, paragraph 392 xvi(a), King's Regulations.
Tilson Cecil Armytage Private 1301
17.11.15
Enlisted 10 October 1914. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917.
Richmond Leslie Earl Sergeant 1302
19.11.15
* Enlisted 10 October 1914. Commissioned to Somerset Light Infantry 27 March 1918.
Cowden Clarence Alexander St Clair Private 1303
17.11.15
* Enlisted 12 October 1914. Transferred to Royal Flying Corps 19 October 1916. Class G RAF Reserve 18 March 1919. Meritorious Service Medal.
Wilson Clarence Private 1304
17.11.15
Enlisted 12-13 October 1914. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war 27 March 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 21 March 1919.
Mitchell Arthur Cree Sergeant 1305
10.02.15
* Prior service in the Imperial Yeomanry. Enlisted 13 October 1914. Transferred to Army Service Corps 31 January 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 6 June 1919.
Nugent Thomas Augustus Davidson Private 1306
01.05.15
Enlisted 13 October 1914. Transferred to Hussars March 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 9 February 1919.
McGuigan Michael John Private 1307
17.11.15
* Enlisted 13 October 1914. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917; to Army Service Corps 16 July 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 22 July 1919.
McMahon Francis Joseph Private 1308
17.11.15
Enlisted 13 October 1914. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 6 October 1917. Wounded 21-22 March 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 31 May 1919.
Ferguson William Scott Crawford Sergeant 1309
11.01.16
* Enlisted 13 October 1914. Commissioned Gloucestershire Regiment 1 May 1918.
Alexander John Private 1310
01.05.15
* Enlisted 14 October 1914. Injured 28 June 1916. Discharged Para 392 xvi KR 20 April 1917.
Unknown 1311
 
Davey Allen Private 1312
01.05.15
Enlisted 14-16 October 1914. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 6 October 1917. Killed in action 18 April 1918.
Unknown 1313-1314
 
Sewell John Private 1315
15.07.15
Enlisted 14-16 October 1914. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 8 March 1919.
Robinson Samuel John Private 1316
01.05.15
Enlisted 14-16 October 1914. Transferred to Military Mounted Police 1 October 1916. Class Z Army Reserve 27 May 1919.
Burrows J Private 1317
30.07.15 (Gallipoli)
Enlisted 14-16 October 1914. Attached as Military Mounted Police to 54th Division 12 July 1915. Transferred to Military Mounted Police 30 August 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 24 July 1919.
Hall James William Lance Corporal 1318
09.08.15 (Gallipoli)
Enlisted 16 October 1914. Attached as Military Mounted Police to 54th Division 12 July 1915. Discharged due to illness 25 September 1916.
Brennan James Sergeant 1319
No overseas service
* Prior service in Dragoon Guards and Hussars. Enlisted in the North Irish Horse 19 October 1914. Transferred to Labour Corps 9 July 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 2 February 1919.
Graham Isaac Lance Corporal 1320
17.11.15
Enlisted 19 October 1914. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 6 October 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 11 March 1919.
Irwin John Private 1321
17.11.15
Enlisted 19 October 1914. Transferred to Royal Flying Corps 28 November 1917. Class G RAF Reserve 19 March 1919.
McCreary Samuel Fulton Sergeant 1322
17.11.15
* Enlisted 19 October 1914. Commissioned to Reserve Cavalry Regiment 6 April 1918.
Unknown 1323
 
Commerford Daniel Private 1324
01.05.15
Enlisted 19-20 October 1914. Transferred to Labour Corps July 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 25 February 1919.
Wilson Robert Sergeant 1325
17.11.15
Enlisted 19-20 October 1914. Commissioned to Reserve Cavalry Regiment 6 April 1918. To Indian Army 13 January 1919.
McCormick Frederick Private 1326
17.11.15
Enlisted 20 October 1914. Discharged 7 March 1919.
Smith William Private 1327
09.02.15
Enlisted 20-22 October 1914. Transferred to Labour Corps October 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 28 March 1919.
Unknown 1328
 
Humphries Joseph Private 1329
17.11.15
*
Hall Herbert Private 1330
17.11.15
Enlisted 23 October 1914. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded March-April 1918. Discharged 28 September 1918.
McLoughlin James Private 1331
28.04.15
Enlisted 23-26 October 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 2 March 1919.
Dallas Arthur Ernest Lieutenant 1332
17.11.15
* Enlisted 26 October 1914. Commissioned to North Irish Horse 17 April 1917. Attached 9th Lancers 3 April 1918.
Mathews Griffith Edward Corporal 1333
17.11.15
* Enlisted 26 October 1914. Commissioned to Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1 May 1918.
Mercier Samuel Pierre Sergeant 1334
17.11.15
* Enlisted 26 October 1914. Commissioned to 2nd Reserve Cavalry Regiment 29 June 1917.
McHugh William George Sergeant 1335
16.08.15 (Gallipoli)
* Enlisted 26 October 1914. Commissioned to 6th Reserve Regiment of Cavalry 23 June 1918.
McMurray Thomas Private 1336
01.05.15
 
Rainey Samuel Sergeant  1337
22.09.15
Enlisted 26 October 1914. Posted to D Squadron in France. MSM and MM. Class Z Army Reserve 3 March 1919.
Traill Alexander Frederick Private 1338
01.05.15
* Enlisted 26 October 1914. Commissioned Royal Field Artillery 1915. Military Cross.
Jones William Empson Lieutenant 1339
1916
Enlisted October-November 1914. Commissioned to North Irish Horse 17 April 1917.
Madden Michael Private 1340
No overseas service
*
Peters Frederick Richmond Strafford Private 1341
17.11.15
Enlisted 5 November 1914. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 6 October 1917. Wounded 22-23 November 1917. Transferred to Army Pay Corps August 1918. Discharged 19 February 1919.
Smyth William Stewart Squadron Quartermaster Sergeant 1342
17.11.15
Enlisted 5-16 November 1914. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers on 20 September 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 23 March 1919.
Russell James Corporal 1343
22.09.15
 
Baird John Private 1344
17.11.15
Enlisted 5-16 November 1914. Commissioned to Reserve Cavalry Regiment 6 April 1918.
Crawford Arthur Sidney Private 1345
17.11.15
Enlisted 5-16 November 1914. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Killed in action 21-28 March 1918.
Devine David Lieutenant 1346
1916-18
Enlisted 5-16 November 1914. Commissioned to North Irish Horse 23 February 1918.
Elwood Wilfred Adams Private 1347
No overseas service
Enlisted 16 November 1914. Discharged 12 January 1915.
Graham Donald Saunders Private 1348
17.05.16
* Enlisted 16 November 1914. Commissioned Royal Army Medical Corps 1 March 1916. Mentioned in Despatches.
Kirk  Stanley McClure Lance Corporal 1349
02.06.15
Enlisted 16 November 1914. Discharged 11 january 1919.
Davin Frederick George Private 1350
09.02.15
Enlisted 13 November 1914. 5 February 1917 transferred to Royal Flying Corps. Twice shot down. Discharged 30 April 1920.
Unknown 1351
 
Majury Thomas McAra Sergeant 1352
1916
Enlisted 11 December 1914. Discharged 4 May 1917 (para 392 xvi King's Regulations).
Cullen Frederick Private 1353
01.05.15
 
Downey Victor George Wilson Private 1354
17.11.15
Enlisted 11-30 December 1914. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 11 February 1919.
Hanna Samuel J Private 1355
17.11.15
 
Taggart Benjamin Watt Private 1356
1916-18
Enlisted 11-24 December 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 13 March 1919.
Brennan Herbert Private 1357
17.11.15
Enlisted 11-30 December 1914. Died of pneumonia, France, 3 November 1918.
Burnett Robert Private 1358
30.07.15 (Gallipoli)
Enlisted 11-30 December 1914. Attached as Military Mounted Police to 54th Division 12 July 1915. Transferred to Military Mounted Police 30 August 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 26 July 1919.
Burrowes Thomas Private 1359
17.11.15
 
Forde John Swandon Private 1360
17.11.15
 
Gregson Oswald Gordon Squadron Sergeant Major 1361
1916-18
Enlisted 11-30 December 1914. Commissioned to Royal Air Force 4 June 1918. Prisoner of war of the Japanese WW2. MID, OBE.
Herald James Private 1362
17.11.15
Larmour Alexander Private 1363
16.08.15 (Gallipoli)
Enlisted 11-30 December 1914. Attached as Military Mounted Police to 54th Division 12 July 1915. Transferred to Duke of Lancaster's Own Yeomanry 1917-18. Class Z Army Reserve 29 June 1919.
Lucas Joseph Lance Corporal 1364
17.11.15
Enlisted 30 December 1914. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917; to Tank Corps 28 December 1917. Wounded 1918. Discharged 14 March 1919.
Unknown 1365
 
Mercer Harry Victor Aitken Lance Corporal 1366
1916-18
Enlisted 30 December 1914. Discharged Para 392xvi KR 22 August 1918.
Ross Harrison Lance Corporal 1367
22.09.15
Enlisted 30 December 1914. Commissioned to Royal Irish Rifles 25 October 1916. Twice wounded.
Taylor William John Private 1368
17.11.15
 
Watson Harry Lance Corporal 1369
17.11.15
*
Wilson Thomas Private 1370
1916-18
Lynn James  Private 1371
17.11.15
* Enlisted 1 January 1915. Transferred to Labour Corps 10 October 1917. Discharged para 392 xvi(a) King's Regulations 26 February 1918.
Coleman George Halpin Private 1372
11.01.16
* Enlisted 2 January 1915. Commissioned to Royal Irish Fusiliers 29 May 1918.
Greene James Private 1373
17.11.15
 
Honer George Thomas Lance Corporal 1374
17.11.15
Enlisted 4 January 1915. Discharged surplus to military requirements (para 392 xxv(a) King's Regulations) 3 January 1919.
McKillen Samuel Lonsdale Lance Corporal 1375
27.07.15 (Gallipoli)
* Enlisted 4 January 1915. Commissioned to Royal Air Force 20 June 1918.
Lewis Andrew Private 1376
17.11.15
Enlisted 4-5 January 1915. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war 27 March 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 26 March 1919.
McLaughlin Joseph Private 1377
17.11.15
 
Wylie Robert Hamilton Private 1378
17.11.15
Enlisted 4-5 January 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 3 March 1919.
Dean Edward James Lance Corporal 1379
27.04.15 (Egypt)
Enlisted 4 or 5 January 1915. Attached 1/1 Nottinghamshire Yeomanry. Class Z Army Reserve 16 July 1919.
Harkness Thomas Private 1380
17.11.15
Enlisted 4-5 January 1915. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917; to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 2 July 1918. Discharged 31 December 1918.
Harrison Thomas A  Private 1381
17.11.15
 
Young James Bailey 2nd Lieutenant 1382
11.01.16
* Enlisted 5 January 1915. Commissioned to North Irish Horse 16 April 1917. Attached 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers. Wounded 30 September 1918. Military Cross.
McClinton John Harris Lance Corporal 1383
20.08.15 (Gallipoli)
Enlisted 5 January 1915. Attached as Military Mounted Police to 54th Division 12 July 1915. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917.
Davis John Charles Private 1384
17.11.15
Enlisted 5 January 1915. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 6 October 1917. Prisoner of war 22 March 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 31 March 1919.
Watson James Shoeing Smith 1385
1916-18
 
Wilson J Sergeant 1386
1916-18
 
Cartmill Thomas Private 1387
17.11.15
* Enlisted 30 December 1914. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Killed in action 21-28 March 1918.
Clark  Charles Warwick Sergeant 1388
11.08.15 (Gallipoli)
* Enlisted 30 December 1914. To France from Egypt 25 April 1916. Commissioned to Royal Irish Fusiliers 30 October 1918.
Ward John Percy Private 1389
23.07.15
* Prior service Royal Field Artillery. Enlisted NIH 5 January 1915. Transferred to RFA 20 February 1915. MSM.
Unknown 1390
 
Blair William Robert Private 1391
17.11.15
Enlisted 5-11 January 1915. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 26 January 1919.
Moore Hugh Private 1392
1916-18
 
Boston John Private 1393
27.07.15 (Gallipoli)
* Enlisted 11 January 1915. Attached as Military Mounted Police to 54th Division 12 July 1915. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded November 1917 and April 1918. Transferred to Army Service Corps 3 December 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 8 March 1919.
Chambers William David Lance Corporal 1394
1916-18
Enlisted 11 January 1915. Wounded August 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 14 March 1919.
Conway John Private 1395
17.11.15
Enlisted 11 January 1915. Transferred 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war March 1918.
Millar James Private 1396
17.11.15
*
McKell Hugh Louis Private 1397
17.11.15
Enlisted 11 January 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 1 March 1919.
McQuoid Benjamin Private 1398
16.08.15 (Gallipoli)
Enlisted 11-14 January 1915. Commissioned to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 17 March 1918.
Wright James Private 1399
1916-18
 
Mercier William Garrett Squadron Quartermaster Sergeant 1400
11.01.16
* Enlisted 14 January 1915. Commissioned Royal Irish Fusiliers 30 October 1918.
Cunningham Francis Sergeant 1401
1916-18
 
Gordon James Private 1402
17.11.15
Enlisted 14 January 1915. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded April 1918. Discharged 9 August 1918.
Gordon William Brown Private 1403
17.11.15
Enlisted 14 January 1915. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 6 October 1917. Wounded March and October 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 27 March 1919.
Jones Robert C Private 1404
02.06.15
Enlisted 20 November 1914. Transferred to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 9 January 1917. Wounded 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 3 April 1919.
Sheridan Thomas H Private 1405
07.09.15
 
West Robert T Corporal 1406
1916-18
 
Unknown 1407
 
Patterson Robert Private 1408
17.11.15
 
Unknown 1409
 
Harnett John Shoeing Smith 1410
17.11.15
 
Johnston John Joseph Private 1411
No overseas service
*
Lamont Alexander Private 1412
17.11.15
Enlisted 20-21 January 1915. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded twice 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 5 June 1919.
Murdie Bernard Alexander Johnston Blackburn Private 1413
27.07.15 (Gallipoli)
Enlisted 20-21 January 1915. Attached as Military Mounted Police to 54th Division 12 July 1915. Transferred June 1918.
McConnell William Robert Private 1414
10.08.15 (Gallipoli)
Enlisted 20-21 January 1915. Attached as Military Mounted Police to 54th Division 12 July 1915. Commissioned Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 25 September 1918.
Reynolds George Private 1415
17.11.15
 
Seaman Robert J Private 1416
18.11.15
*
Johnson Edward Private 1417
27.07.15 (Gallipoli)
Enlisted 21-25 January 1915. Attached as Military Mounted Police to 54th Division 12 July 1915. Transferred to Military Mounted Police 30 August 1917.
Mateer Frederick Charles Corporal 1418
17.11.15
* Enlisted 25 January 1915. Commissioned to Somerset Light Infantry 27 March 1918.
Coulter James Samuel Private 1419
27.07.15 (Gallipoli)
Enlisted 25-26 January 1915. Attached as Military Mounted Police to 54th Division 12 July 1915. Transferred to Military Foot Police 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 19 March 1919.
MacDonald Samuel Frank Chesney Private 1420
17.11.15
Enlisted 25 or 26 January 1915. Commissioned to Royal Irish Regiment 27 March 1918.
Green Walter Private 1421
27.07.15 (Gallipoli)
* Enlisted 26 January 1915. Attached as Military Mounted Police to 54th Division 12 July 1915. Wounded at Gallipoli 18 November 1915. Transferred to Military Mounted Police 30 August 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 7 September 1919.
Unknown 1422
 
Bower Stanley Private 1423
No overseas service
*
Cummins William Private 1424
17.11.15
Enlisted 26 January 1915. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 20 March 1919.
Shaw Joseph Private 1425
17.11.15
* Enlisted 26 January 1915. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 6 October 1917; to Tank Corps 28 December 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 9 March 1919.
McVicker James Private 1426
17.11.15
Enlisted 26-27 January 1915. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers October-November 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 27 March 1919.
Wade James Private 1427
17.11.15
 
Unknown 1428-1429
 
McCann John Private 1430
17.11.15
 
De Voy John F  Private 1431
17.11.15
 
Gray Samuel Corporal 1432
01.05.15
 
Clarke Alan George Hart Private 1433
17.11.15
Enlisted January/ February 1915. Transferred to 9 RIF 20 September 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 20 March 1919. Military Medal.
Unknown 1434
 
Smyth John Private 1435
17.11.15
Enlisted 1 February 1915. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Died of wounds 1 December 1917.
Unknown 1436
 
Craig William Scott Private 1437
No overseas service
*
Clarke Thomas Scott Lance Corporal 1438
17.11.15
Enlisted 3-4 February 1915. Commissioned to Royal Irish Regiment 27 March 1918, attached Royal Dublin Fusiliers. Military Cross.
Unknown 1439
 
Adair Ernest Private 1440
17.11.15
 
Buchanan George Private 1441
17.11.15
 
Fulton James Norman Private 1442
17.11.15
* Enlisted 8 February 1915. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Commissioned to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 25 September 1918.
Barrett Samuel Private 1443
No overseas service
*
Kelly James Private 1444
17.11.15
* Enlisted 8 February 1915. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 6 October 1917. Died of wounds 5 September 1918.
Barton Samuel Boyd Private 1445
17.11.15
Enlisted 8 February 1915. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded and prisoner 4 September 1918. Discharged 13 May 1919.
Young Henry Private 1446
17.11.15
 
Unknown 1447
 
Ferguson William V Private 1448
22.09.15
 
Montgomery William Private 1449
17.11.15
 
Shields William Private 1450
1916 (Egypt)
* Enlisted 18 February 1915. Commissioned 2 March 1915 and posted to the Manchester Regiment. Transferred to RFC 17 April 1917. Killed in action 5 September 1917.
Worth Harold Francis Private 1451
17.11.15
Enlisted 19 February 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 30 May 1919.
Worth William Robert Private 1452
17.11.15
* Enlisted 19 February 1915. Transferred to Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch) 10 February 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 21 June 1919.
Speers Samuel William Private 1453
17.11.15
Enlisted 19-25 February 1915. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 10 October 1917. Died of wounds 3 August 1918.
Weir John Private 1454
No overseas service
* Enlisted 25 February 1915. Discharged 8 October 1915. Died 11 December 1918.
Moore William Henry Private 1455
No overseas service
*
Crawford M Private 1456
17.11.15
 
Moore William John Private 1457
17.11.15
*
Brown Robert Private 1458
17.11.15
 
Sheils Samuel Thomas Private 1459
17.11.15
* Enlisted 1 March 1915. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 6 October 1917. Drowned at sea 10 October 1918.
Scanlon Frederick Thomas Private 1460
17.11.15
* Enlisted 3 March 1915. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Killed in action 23 November 1917.
Henry John Alexander Private 1461
17.11.15
Enlisted 3 March 1915. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 6 October 1917. Wounded three times 1917-18. Discharged 4 March 1919.
Whiteside Thomas Lance Sergeant 1462
24.04.15 & 17.11.15
* Enlisted 1 March 1915. Commissioned to Royal Irish Regiment 27 March 1918. Transferred to Machine Gun Corps and served in North Russia. Croix de Guerrs.
Petticrew David John Private 1463
22.09.15
Enlisted 3-11 March 1915. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 17 June 1919.
Ross Henry Private 1464
17.11.15
Enlisted 1-11 March 1915. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 19 March 1919.
Phair Thomas Private 1465
17.11.15
Enlisted 1-11 March 1915. Transferred to Hussars March 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 28 April 1919.
Sheridan Patrick Private 1466
17.11.15
* Enlisted 11 March 1915. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 6 October 1917. Died of wounds 9 December 1918.
Trotter Frederick George Private 1467
No overseas service
*
Scott Thomas Private 1468
17.11.15
 
Leinster William George Private 1469
17.11.15
Enlisted March-April 1915. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Killed in action 18 April 1918.
Meredith Edward Myles Sergeant 1470
06.04.18
* Enlisted 2 April 1915. Commissioned General List (attached RFC) 26 September 1916. Killed in flying accident 13 April 1918.
Phayre William Henry Beaconsfield Sergeant 1471
27.07.15 (Gallipoli)
Enlisted April 1915. Attached to MMP July 1915. MID.
Hodges John Lance Corporal 1472
1916-18
 
Chesnut Alexander Private/ O.R.C. 1473
22.09.15
 
Kennedy George Private 1474
23.02.16
*
Campbell Alexander Corporal 1475
22.09.15
 
Cinnamond William Private 1476
17.11.15
 
Campbell Sidney E Private 1477
22.09.15
 
Hemphill John Private 1478
1916-18
 
Denny James Lance Corporal 1479
22.09.15
* Enlisted 8 April 1915. Commissioned to 1 Royal Irish Fusiliers 31 July 1918. Killed in action 23 October 1918.
Hagan Matthew Private 1480
23.09.15
Enlisted 8-13 April 1915. Transferred to Staffordshire Yeomanry 1917-18. Died in Beirut of malaria 17 October 1918.
Ashcroft Albert Private 1481
1916-18
 
Sands David Private 1482
22.09.15
Enlisted 13 April 1915. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 6 October 1917. Wounded October 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 7 March 1919.
Ferris Joseph Private 1483
1916-17
Enlisted 13-19 April 1915. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 6 October 1917. Wounded March-April 1918. Discharged 5 November 1918.
Unknown 1484
 
Davidson Walter Private 1485
22.09.15
 
Herron Robert Private 1486
1916-18
 
Biggart Robert Private 1487
22.09.15
Enlisted 13-19 April 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 12 February 1919.
Burnside James Corporal 1488
12.01.16
* Enlisted 19 April 1915. Commissioned to Royal Irish Rifles 27 June 1917. Prisoner of war 21 March 1918.
Vaughan M R Private 1489
11.01.16
Enlisted 19-20 April 1915. Transferred to Military Mounted Police November 1917. Discharged 11 April 1919.
Coulter Charles William Lance Corporal 1490
10.01.16
* Enlisted 20 April 1915. Commissioned 22 November 1916 and posted to Royal Welsh Fusiliers. MC.
Kerr Hugh Private 1491
23.09.15
Enlisted 20-21 April 1915. Transferred to 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers 6 October 1917. Prisoner of war March 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 15 April 1919.
Unknown 1492
 
Hughes Leslie Private 1493
22.09.15
* Enlisted 21 April 1915. Commissioned to Royal Irish Rifles 1 March 1917. Wounded 7 June 1917.
Welton Thomas Private 1494
29.07.15 (Gallipoli)
Enlisted 21-26 April 1915. Attached to 54th Division as Military Mounted Police July 1915. Transferred 30 August 1917. Discharged medically unfit 23 June 1919.
McConnell Hamilton Private 1495
22.09.15
* Enlisted 26 April 1915. Commissioned to 4th Reserve Regiment of Cavalry 29 June 1917.
Hanlon William John Private 1496
1916-17
Enlisted 26-28 April 1915. Transferred to Tank Corps 7 January 1918.
Johnston William James Corporal 1497
22.09.15
Enlisted 26-28 April 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 8 June 1919. Military Medal.
Daniels Richard Switzer Corporal 1498
22.09.15
Enlisted 28 April 1915. Discharged 31 January 1919.
Fleming Christopher Shoeing Smith 1499
1916-18
Enlisted 28-29 April 1915. Discharged 25 January 1919.
Shannon James Private 1500
1916-18
Enlisted 28-29 April 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 8 March 1919.