Roll call

 

North Irish Horse recruits

Others

The men listed below served in the North Irish Horse, but I have not been able to indentify their regimental number, or their number is outside the normal NIH sequence, or they were attached from other regiments.

Over time I will add further details against each name.

The ranks shown is the highest achieved while serving in the North Irish Horse. Unless otherwise stated, those who served overseas embarked for service with the BEF in France and Belgium.


(*) indicates that the man's service file is available.

indicates that the man was a casualty of the Great War.

 

Men known to have served in the North Irish Horse, but whose regimental number has not been identified.

NAME RANK
EMBARKED
REMARKS
Acheson William James Private
17.08.14
Enlisted January-April 1913.
Adams William Private
No overseas service
 
Black James Private
Enlisted October 1918.
Bond David Hunter Private
No overseas service
* Enlisted in the Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 9 May 1916 but discharged as underage. Later joined the North Irish Horse.
Buller James Private
Also served Labour Corps
Cameron David Private
mid-1917
Enlisted late 1916 or early 1917. Transferred to South Irish Horse July 1917; to 7 Royal Irish Regiment August 1917. Died of wounds 17 December 1917.
Cathcart John Private
No overseas service
 
Copeland James Private
No overseas service
 
Cupples Jeremiah Farrier
No overseas service
Enlisted 1914-15.
Devlin Joseph Private
Enlisted August-November 1914, Ballymena.
Dryburgh John Private
No overseas service
 
Ferris George Private
 
Girvan William John Private
No overseas service
Born 3 May 1900, Ballynure.
Harkness William Private
No overseas service
Enlisted September 1918.
Henry Joseph Private
No overseas service
From Portrush.
Herbison Robert C. Private
Joined January-February 1918.
Hewardine Albert Edward Private
No overseas service
Enlisted 9 May 1918. Discharged February 1919.
Holmes William Private
No overseas service
Enlisted 1916-18.
Ingram Arthur Ferguson Private
Egypt 1917
* Enlisted 1910-15. Commissioned to Leicestershire Regiment; transferred to Army Cyclist Corps; transferred to Royal Flying Corps.
Jordan William Private
No overseas service
* Prior service Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers - discharged underage. Enlisted North Irish Horse 1917.
Kerr James Private
No overseas service
Enlisted 1914-17. From Ballymena.
Kyle John Private
No overseas service
Discharged following court martial 15 February 1915.
Logan Samuel Black Private
No overseas service
Enlisted 1908-10. Fined for desertion 1911.
Macauley Joseph McIntyre Private
No overseas service
Enlisted November-December 1917.
McBurney Frank Private
Enlisted October 1915.
McCrea Charles Edward Augustus Private
24.04.15
Enlisted NIH August-December 1914. Transferred to RAVC. Commissioned 15.01.1918.
McQuiston Brice Elliott Sergeant
No overseas service
Enlistment date unknown.
McSweeney Joseph Alphonsus Private
No overseas service
Enlisted 29.07.17. Discharged - underage.
McVicker John William Private
26.09.15
Enlisted August-November 1914. Commissioned to King's (Liverpool Regiment) 16 November 1914. Killed in action 14 July 1916.
McWilliams James Alexander Private
No overseas service
Enlisted 1917-18.
Madill Samuel Hugh Private
No overseas service
Enlisted February 1918.
Magee Robert Private
15.08.14
Initially served with 4th Hussars. Transferred to NIH 02.07.17. Deserted 05.07.18. Medals forfeited.
Marshall Thomas James Sergeant
1917 (Egypt)
Enlisted NIH 7 May 1917. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 30 August 1917. Wounded in Egypt early 1918. To Leinster Regiment; to Army Service Corps.
Millar Andrew Private
From Ballyboley, Ballynure. Said to have been gassed in 1917.
Millar William James Private
From Oldtown, Cookstown, County Tyrone. Enlisted prior to 3 January 1915.
Mulholland William James Private
No overseas service
From Ballymoney. Enlisted 1914-15. Class Z Army Reserve 1919.
Murphy Henry Francis Private
No overseas service
Enlisted 1917-18.
Osbourne Robert Private
No overseas service
Enlisted 10 October 1918.
Park Daniel Private
Enlisted January 1918.
Patterson John Private
No overseas service
* Enlisted September-October 1918.
Reynolds William Private
Enlisted January 1918.
Ross Thomas McCready Private
No overseas service
Enlistment date unknown.
Roy Alexander Private
No overseas service
Enlistment date unknown.
Scott John Private
Enlisted January 1918.
Service Thomas Private
Enlisted September 1918.
Shaw Joseph Private
Enlisted January 1918.
Stewart James Maxwell Private
No overseas service
Enlisted 1917.
Stewart John Private
No overseas service
Enlisted 1917-19.
Stockman Thomas Richard Private
No overseas service
Enlisted 1914-17. Transferred to Labour Corps 9 July 1917. Discharged 13 March 1919.
Sutton   Sergeant
No overseas service
Enlisted 1908-14.
Taggart Percy Private
No overseas service
Enlisted 26 July 1917. Transferred to Labour Corps 1918. Discharged 11 May 1919.
Taylor Cyril William Private
* Enlisted 1915 or 1916. Transferred to Royal Garrison Artillery. Class Z Army Reserve January-February 1919.
Van Maanen George Francis Private
Also served in South Lancashire Regiment.
Wilson Charles James Private
No overseas service
Enlisted 1908-11. Died 29 May 1913.

 

Men who served in the North Irish Horse prior to the war, but have not been identified as being with the regiment during the war, or have been identified in other regiments.

NAME RANK NO.
EMBARKED
REMARKS
Carson William Thomas Private  
No overseas service
Enlisted 1908-11.
Graham Houston Private     * NIIY and NIH prior to 1914.
Graham William Thomas   7742 (CEF)
1915
* NIH prior to 1914. Enlisted in Canadian Expeditionary Force 22 September 1914. Killed in action 22-26 April 1915.
Hamilton Thomas James Canterbury Private     NIIY or NIH prior to 1914.
Holland Albert Private 14310 (RIF)
04.10.15
NIH prior to 1914. Enlisted Royal Irish Fusiliers September 1914. Killed in action 1 July 1916.
McMahon Frederick Charles Squadron Sergeant Major  
No overseas service
NIIY and NIH prior to 1914.
Palethorpe Arthur Henry Regimental Quartermaster Sergeant Captain (ASC)   * NIH prior to 1914. Commissioned to Army Service Corps 3 November 1914.
McReynolds Thomas Alexander   32788 (Warwicks)
09.11.14
* Enlisted Corps of Dragoons 1 September 1914. Transferred to Royal Warwickshire Regiment 9 September 1917. Killed in action 9 October 1917.
Parker Alexander Private  
No overseas service
Enlisted 1908-11. Emigrated to United States 1912.
Reid Robert Private 64275 (Royal Engineers)
1919 (with RE)
* Enlisted North Irish Horse 1908-11. Enlisted Royal Engineers 12 February 1915. Discharged 26 July 1920.
Ross Peter Frederick Crampton Private 349731 (CEF)
02.04.18 (with CEF)
*Enlisted North Irish Horse 1908-11. Enlisted Canadian Horse Artillery 22 May 1917. Discharged 23 June 1919.
Sterritt David Sergeant 22216 (NZEF)
16.10.16
* NIIY and NIH prior to 1914. Served in France in 3rd Otago Regiment, NZEF 1917. Wounded 4 October 1917. Distinguished Conduct Medal.
Tease David Private  
No overseas service
Enlisted 1907-08. Discharged following civil conviction 1911.
Walker Arthur Claude Private  
No overseas service
Enlisted 1908-11.

 

Those belonging to other regiments who were attached to the North Irish Horse.

NAME RANK NO.
EMBARKED
REMARKS
Aston Thomas Arthur Captain and Adjutant 4729 (Lancers)
No overseas service
* 5th and 9th Hussars. Posted permanent staff North Irish Horse 1908. Regimental Sergeant Major 8 January 1913. Lieutenant NIH 14 September 1915. Retired list 31 December 1919. Long Service and Good Conduct Medal. Mentioned for valuable services. MBE.
Barns Thomas Alfred Quartermaster and Lieutenant 3657 (Hussars)
17.08.14
* 4th Hussars. Posted permanent staff North Irish Horse December 1910. Mentioned in despatches. Commissioned Army Services Corps 1917.
Blakely Robert James Squadron Sergeant-Major 4786 (Dragoon Guards)
21.08.14
* 2nd and 4th Dragoon Guards. Posted permanent staff North of Ireland Imperial Yeomanry 20 May 1902. To North Irish Horse July 1908. Discharged 28 December 1914. Re-enlisted Hussars 12 February 1915. Discharged 24 March 1919.
Callanan Matthew Private T/20248 (ASC)
17.08.14
* Enlisted 3 January 1903 in the Army Service Corps. Accidentally killed 1 September 1914.
Crouch Alfred Regimental Sergeant-Major 23800
20.01.17
* 3rd (King's Own) Hussars. RSM 2nd North Irish Horse Regiment February to September 1917. Commissioned ASC 1 December 1917.
Deane-Freeman Edward Theophilus Squadron Sergeant-Major 3930 (Dragoon Guards)
08.07.16 (to UK in CEF)
* 5th Dragoon Guards. Posted permanent staff North Irish Horse 1 September 1909. Discharged 19 January 1912. Served Canadian Mounted Rifles 1915 to 1919.
Dirrane Mary Housemaid 39425 (QMAAC)
No overseas service
* Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps. Attached to the NIH at Antrim 1918-19.
Emby Frederick James Squadron Sergeant-Major 2687 (Lancers)
No overseas service
With the 21st Lancers before being attached to the NIIY in 1903. Discharged 12 May 1909. Died 15 May 1909.
Fryer Edward Farren Squadron Sergeant-Major 3233 (Lancers)
No overseas service
* Enlisted 12th Lancers 8 February 1890. Attached to the North of Ireland Imperial Yeomanry 1 April 1903 as SSM D Squadron; to North Irish Horse 6 July 1908. Discharged 28 February 1909.
Pittaway John Edward Captain and Quartermaster 2091 (Hussars)
08.02.15
* 10th Royal Hussars. Joined North of Ireland Imperial Yeomanry 1903 as RSM. Mentioned in despatches. Hon Captain 1917.
Towner George Squadron Sergeant-Major 2385 (Dragoon Guards)
No overseas service
* Enlisted 1st (King's) Dragoon Guards 24 July 1882. Attached to the North of Ireland Imperial Yeomanry 23 April 1903 as SSM C Squadron; to North Irish Horse 6 July 1908. Discharged 10 February 1909.

 

On 7 December 1916 one hundred North Irish Horsemen serving at Antrim transferred to the Royal Irish Rifles and embarked for France, where they were posted to the 1st Battalion. Shown below are those whose North Irish Horse regimental number is unknown. (The others are shown in the main lists against their NIH number.)

NAME RANK NO. (RIR)
EMBARKED
REMARKS
Gibson John Corporal 40835
07.12.16
Enlisted 1914-16. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Wounded 1918.
Robinson William John Lance Corporal 40839
07.12.16
Enlisted November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Killed in action 16 August 1917.
Irwin Alexander Rifleman
40844
07.12.16
Enlisted 1914-16. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916.
McCormack Harold Richard Lance Corporal
40845
07.12.16
Enlisted 1914-16. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916.
Mitchell Benjamin Rifleman
40846
07.12.16
Enlisted 23 August 1915 (No.1723 or 1725). Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Wounded March 1917. Discharged 7 November 1917.
Todd James Montgomery Corporal
40848
07.12.16
Enlisted 1914-16. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Prisoner of war 21 March 1918.
Anderson James Corporal
40849
07.12.16
Enlisted 1914-16. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Wounded August 1917 and March 1918.
Bagnall Alfred Johnston Rifleman
40850
07.12.16
Enlisted 4 January 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Discharged 16 July 1918. Died 14 February 1921.
Balfour John Rifleman
40851
07.12.16
Enlisted 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Wounded.
Bamford William Andrew Rifleman 40852
07.12.16
Enlisted 1914-16. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916.
Baxter William Sergeant
40855
07.12.16
Enlisted 1914-16. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Military Medal.
Belton William Joseph Rifleman
40856
07.12.16
Enlisted 1914-16. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Wounded September 1918.
Casey Patrick Joseph Rifleman
40859
07.12.16
Enlisted 1915-16. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916; to Labour Corps September 1917. Discharged 31 March 1920.
Unknown    
40860
 
Coffey William Rifleman
40861
07.12.16
Enlisted 1914-16. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916; to Military Mounted Police November 1918.
Cordner Francis Rifleman
40863
07.12.16
Enlisted 1914-16. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916.
Dick William George Rifleman
40866
07.12.16
Enlisted 1914-16. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Wounded August 1917, March 1918. Transferred to Labour Corps September 1918. Discharged 1 October 1919.
Dillon Arthur Rifleman
40867
07.12.16
Enlisted 3 February 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Wounded August 1917. Discharged 15 June 1918.
Doak John Joseph Rifleman
40868
07.12.16
Enlisted 1914-16. Wounded July-August 1917.
Douglas John James Rifleman
40870
07.12.16
Enlisted 1914-16. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916.
Gullen Robert Walter Rifleman
40871
07.12.16
Enlisted 24 May 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Wounded July-August 1917. Discharged 8 June 1918.
Harper John Corporal
40872
07.12.16
Enlisted 1914-16. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916.
Hartin Hugh Rifleman
40873
07.12.16
Enlisted November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916.
Henderson Thomas McCready Rifleman 40874
07.12.16
Enlisted 6 to 14 January 1916. NIH number may be 2075. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Killed in action 7 September 1918.
Unknown     40877
 
Hutchinson William John Rifleman 40878
07.12.16
Enlisted 21 February 1916 (No.2113-16 or 2020-21). Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Discharged 26 June 1918.
Jackson William Edward Rifleman 40879
07.12.16
Enlisted 1915-16. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916.
Kaye William Henry Rifleman 40882
07.12.16
Enlisted 1914-16. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Wounded 1918. Transferred to Labour Corps 21 May 1918. Discharged 18 November 1919.
Kennedy Frederick Samuel Rifleman 40884
07.12.16
Enlisted 1914-16. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Wounded July-August 1917.
Kerr David Rifleman 40885
07.12.16
Enlisted November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Wounded 31 July 1917. Discharged due to wounds 31 January 1918.
Knox Robert Andrew Rifleman 40888
07.12.16
Enlisted 1914-16. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Prisoner of war 24 March 1918. Discharged 14 December 1918. Re-enlisted in the Corps of Dragoons.
Leyburn James Ingram Corporal 40890
07.12.16
Enlisted 1914-16. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Wounded 21 March 1918.
McAnuff John Rifleman 40892
07.12.16
Enlisted 10 December 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Discharged 15 May 1918.
McClements Robert John Rifleman 40893
07.12.16
Enlisted 10 December 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Wounded November 1917. Discharged 2 September 1918.
McKee William Victor Rifleman 40894
07.12.16
Enlisted 22 May 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Wounded March 1917. Wounded and prisoner of war 21-28 March 1918. Discharged 17 April 1919.
McLaughlin Robert Hugh Rifleman 40896
07.12.16
Enlisted 1914-16. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916.
McCleary Samuel Boyd Rifleman 40897
07.12.16
Enlisted 7 January 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Wounded 31 July 1917. Discharged 16 March 1918.
Magill Albert James A/g Company Quartermaster Sergeant 40898
07.12.16
Enlisted 1915-16. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916.
Millar James Francis Rifleman
40900
07.12.16
Enlisted 1914-16. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Transferred to Royal Garrison Artillery January 1918. Discharged 11 March 1919.
Murdock James Rifleman 40903
07.12.16
Enlisted 1914-16. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916; to Royal Irish Regiment May 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 4 April 1919.
Nelson George Corporal 40904
07.12.16
Enlisted 1914-16. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916.
Nickels Harry Corporal 40905
07.12.16
Enlisted 1914-16. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916; to Royal Irish Fusiliers 1917-19.
Quinn James Rice Rifleman 40910
07.12.16
Enlisted 1914-16. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Transferred to Corps of Hussars. Commissioned in the Royal Air Force 4 February 1919.
Rafferty Malcolm Rifleman 40911
07.12.16
Enlisted 1914-16. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916.
Unknown -   40912
 
Russell Samuel Ernest Rifleman 40913
07.12.16
Enlisted 18 January 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Wounded (twice) July 1917. Discharged 20 June 1918.
Semple Robert Rifleman 40914
07.12.16
Enlisted 24 February 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Wounded 1917. Discharged 28 May 1919.
Simpson John Rifleman 40916
07.12.16
Enlisted 1914-16. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Severely wounded March 1918.
Templeton Thomas Rifleman 40923
07.12.16
Enlisted 16 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Wounded three times 1917 and 1918. Discharged 4 December 1919.
Wallace Alexander Rifleman 40926
07.12.16
Enlisted 1914-16. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916; to Hussars 1917-19.
Wilson John James Sergeant 40928
07.12.16
Enlisted 1 May 1916 or October 1916. Possibly NIH number 2291. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Military Medal November 1918.
Craig Benjamin Rifleman 40929
07.12.16
Enlisted 1914-16. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916; to Royal Irish Fusiliers 1917-19.
Wilson Samuel Rifleman 40930
07.12.16
Enlisted 1914-16. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916; to Army Service Corps 31 January 1918.
Woodburn Thomas McCormick Rifleman 40931
07.12.16
Enlisted 27 May 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Wounded August-September 1917. Discharged 12 March 1918.
Watson David Robert Rifleman 40932
07.12.16
Enlisted 11 December 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Wounded 7 March 1917. Discharged 30 January 1919.
Lennox Edward Rifleman 40953
__.01.17
Enlisted April 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Killed in action 10 August 1917.

 

In January 1917 forty North Irish Horsemen serving at Antrim transferred to the Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers and embarked for France, most joining the 10th Battalion. Shown below are those whose North Irish Horse regimental number is unknown. (The others are shown in the main lists against their NIH number.)

NAME RANK NO. (R.Inn.F)
EMBARKED
REMARKS
Campbell John Private 40638
09.01.17
Enlisted 16 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 9 January 1917. Wounded 1917. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 June 1918. Discharged 7 August 1918.
Connor Alfred James Private 40639
09.01.17
Enlisted 1914-16. Transferred to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 9 January 1917. Prisoner of war 22 March 1918. Military Medal.
Unknown     40642
09.01.17
 
Galway Fergus Robert Massey Private 40643
09.01.17
Enlisted 8 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 9 January 1917. Wounded November- December 1917. Discharged 3 July 1918.
Holmes Henry Private 40644
09.01.17
Enlisted 1914-16. Transferred to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 9 January 1917.
Johnston William H. Private 40646
09.01.17
Enlisted 1914-16. Transferred to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 9 January 1917. Wounded 1917.
Kane Thomas Private 40648
09.01.17
Enlisted 16 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 9 January 1917. Discharged 1 January 1918.
Kilgore Robert James Private 40649
09.01.17
Enlisted 21 June 1916. Transferred to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 9 January 1917; to Royal Irish Rifles 26 May 1918. Discharged 6 November 1919.
Meiklejohn John Private 40653
09.01.17
Enlisted 1914-16. Transferred to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 9 January 1917. Wounded 1918.
Mills John Private 40654
09.01.17
Enlisted 1914-16. Transferred to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 9 January 1917. Wounded 1918.
Moore Herbert Private 40656
09.01.17
Enlisted November 1915. Transferred to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 9 January 1917.
Paisley Joseph James Private 40659
09.01.17
Enlisted 1914-16. Transferred to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 9 January 1917.
Read Samuel Private 40660
09.01.17
Enlisted 1914-16. Transferred to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 9 January 1917. Prisoner of war 21 March 1918.
Russell James Lockhart Private 40663
09.01.17
Enlisted May 1916. Transferred to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 9 January 1917.
Scott James Private 40664
09.01.17
Enlisted 1914-16. Transferred to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 9 January 1917. Wounded three times, 1917 and 1918.
Smyth Nevin Private 40665
09.01.17
Enlisted 1914-16. Transferred to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 9 January 1917. Prisoner of war 21 March 1918.
Smyth Hugh Private 40666
09.01.17
Enlisted 1914-16. Transferred to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 9 January 1917. Wounded 1918.
Telford James Private 40668
09.01.17
Enlisted 1914-16. Transferred to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 9 January 1917. Discharged 18 February 1919.
Wallace Samuel Private 40669
09.01.17
Enlisted 1914-16. Transferred to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 9 January 1917. Wounded 1917 and 1918.
Watt Robert Private 40670
09.01.17
Enlisted 1914-16. Transferred to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 9 January 1917. Wounded 1917. Prisoner of war 21 March 1918.
Wilson Thomas Private 40671
09.01.17
Enlisted 1914-16. Transferred to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 9 January 1917.
Young Samuel Private 40672
09.01.17
Enlisted 3 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 9 January 1917. Discharged 8 July 1918.
Timmins Thomas Corporal 40674
09.01.17
Enlisted 1914-16. Transferred to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 9 January 1917. Wounded January-February 1917. Transferred to Army Service Corps 9 February 1918. Discharged 25 May 1919.

 

Men with Corps of Hussars numbers 71000-72999 whose North Irish Horse regimental number is unknown, or who joined the North Irish Horse after such numbers were no longer issued.

NAME RANK NO.
EMBARKED
REMARKS
Lavery Henry Corporal 71105
1916-18
NIH No 792 or 793.
Sewell Horace Alderton Private 71124
No overseas service
NIH No 833 or 835. Enlisted 14 April 1913. Discharged 4 April 1919.
Woolford Alfred Trumpeter/ Regimental Sergeant Major (?) 71177
No overseas service
NIH No 951, 953 or 954.
Peden Herbert Private 71290
07.12.16 (R.I.R.)
Enlisted 1914-16. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Wounded December 1916 - January 1917. Transferred back to North Irish Horse July 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 19 April 1919.
Dunlop Alfred Alexander Sergeant-Major 71501
No overseas service
Drill Sergeant with Royal Scots Greys before joining the NIH. North Irish Horse number 1687 or 1688.
Heron William Shoeing Smith 71561
1916-18
Possibly Corps of Hussars No.71562 (NIH No 1792), as No 71561 listed against another man.
Lilley Thomas Private 71577
1916-18
NIH No 1824 or 1825.
Bell Charles Private  71621
1916-17
NIH No 1891 or 1892. Enlisted 16 November 1915. Gallantry Certificate. Class Z Army Reserve 2 March 1919.
Crawford John Sergeant 71648
No overseas service
NIH No 1969 or 1970. Enlisted 25 November 1915. Discharged 24 January 1919.
Ludlow Walter Scott Private 71671
No overseas service
Enlisted 2-6 December 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 12 March 1919.
Stafford Joseph E Corporal 71681
1916-18
NIH No 2044, 2045 or 2048.
Richard Hugh Private 71682
1916-18
NIH No 2045, 2048 or 2051.
Clancy John William Sergeant 71683
1916-18
NIH No 2048, 2051 or 2053. Enlisted 3 January 1916. Class Z Army Reserve 25 February 1919. Military Medal.
Cowan Alexander Private 71685
No overseas service
Enlisted 05.01.16. Discharged 24 May 1919.
Smyth Fred Corporal 71686
1916-18
 
McIlvenny Andrew Private 71690
1916-18
 
Stillington Robert Private 71691
1916-18
 
Colhoun Andrew Laurance Sergeant 71695
1916-18
Enlisted 5 February 1916. Class Z Army Reserve 12 November 1919.
Blair Alexander Private 71699
1916-18
Enlisted February-April 1916. Died of wounds 2 September 1918.
McDaniel Charles Henry Private 71700
1916-18
Enlisted February-May 1916. Transferred to Staffordshire Yeomanry. Died of illness in Damascus, 15 October 1918.
Hatrick Andrew Ellison Corporal 71703
1916-18
Same as No.307.
Cole Robert J Private 71708
1916-18
 
Gillespie William Private 71710
1916-18
 
Hayes Walford James Parkinson Private 71711
__.01.18
Enlisted May-July 1916. Posted to Sherwood Rangers January 1918.
Wilding Abraham Private 71714
Also served Army Service Corps and Corps of Dragoons.
Austin Samuel Private 71734
No overseas service
 
Mehaffey   Sam H Private 71744
1916-18
 
Murray Alexander Corporal 71749
06.10.15
 
Cromie Robert Private 71752
1916-18
 
Turnbull John Private 71753
No overseas service
 
Darrogh Alexander Private 71755
1916-18
 
Masterman Robert Private 71758
1916-18
 
McCloskey Patrick Private 71774
1916-18
 
Liggett Isaac Private 71775
20.10.15 (ACC)
* Enlisted Royal Irish Fusiliers 4 September 1914. Transferred to Army Cyclist Corps March 1915. Deserted 27 November 1916. Enlisted North Irish Horse February 1917. Transferred to Sherwood Foresters January 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 26 May 1919.
Cupples Hugh G. Private
71785
__.01.18
Enlisted January 1917. Posted to Sherwood Rangers January 1918.
Snoddy Bertie Private 71788
1917-18
Enlisted January-April 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 8 March 1919.
Fitzpatrick John G Private 71790
1916-18
 
Logan William Private 71791
1916-18
 
Porter Harry Private 71792
No overseas service
 
Gillespie Robert Private 71793
1916-18
 
Dwyer Charles Private 71795
1916-18
 
Cartwright Simon H Private 71797
1916-18
 
Cooper Walter Private 71798
1916-18
 
Arnold Clifford Benjamin Cole Private 71801
1917-18
Enlisted January-March 1917. Gassed October 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 31 January 1919.
Welshman Samuel J Private 71803
1916-18
 
Gowing Frederick J Private 71805
1916-18
 
Deering Frederick Private 71806
1916-18
 
Gibson Thomas Private 71807
1916-18
 
Marshall Albert Private 71810
1916-18
 
Graham Edward Private 71811
1916-18
 
Clark  Henry Private 71816
1916-18
 
Robinson James Private 71817
1916-18
 
Gault Robert Henry Private 71819
1916-18
 
McClinton William Andrew Private 71821
1917-18
Enlisted January-March 1917. Transferred to Corps of Dragoons January-March 1919.
Cassidy Thomas Private 71823
1916-18
 
O'Neill Stafford Private 71824
1917-18
Enlisted April-May 1917. Discharged 392xvi KR, 19 November 1918.
Huggins Alfred Henry Private 71831
1917-18
Enlisted 5-16 May 1917. Died of wounds, 30 August 1918, while attached to the 6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers).
Blain William A Private 71833
1916-18
 
Irwin William Private 71836
1916-18
 
Eccles James Private 71837
1916-18
 
Colhoun William Private 71841
1916-18
 
Johnston Thomas Private 71843
1916-18
 
Bell George F Private 71848
1916-18
 
Burns James Private 71866
1916-18
 
Burns Francis J Private 71868
1916-18
 
Crosby William Private 71869
1916-18
 
Gorman Patrick Private 71870
1916-18
 
Aitken Robert Private 71875
1916-18
 
Gallagher James Private 71876
1918
Enlisted May/June 1917. Transferred to Army Cyclist Corps June 1919. Joined Free State Army. Killed at Mountjoy Prison during Republican escape attempt 10 October 1922.
Kirkpatrick Thomas Private 71878
1916-18
 
Luck Thomas Private 71880
1916-18
 
Risdon Henry W Private 71882
1916-18
 
Sykes Charles Christopher Private 71883
1916-18
 
Alderdice Albert Private 71892
1916-18
 
Donnan Albert Private 71893
No overseas service
 
Mannix Arthur Private 71894
1916-18
 
Austen Joseph Private 71895
1916-18
 
Jones John Lance Corporal 71896
1916-18
 
Sheehan John Private 71898
1916-18
 
Robins  William Private 71899
1916-18
 
Keown John Private 71901
1916-18
 
Cluney Robert Private 71908
No overseas service
 
Greene George A Private 71909
1916-18
 
Warner James Private 71915
No overseas service
 
McStay William Private 71917
No overseas service
Enlisted 23 February 1916. Joined North Irish Horse 2-30 July 1917. Discharged 11 January 1919.
Duffin Samuel Private 71926
1916-18
 
Jess Joseph H Private 71933
No overseas service
 
Neely William James Private 71938
 
Butler Frederick Private 71940
1916-18
 
Small James Private 71943
No overseas service
 
Anderson William David Private 71946
Nov. 1918
Enlisted August 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 7 March 1919.
Stewart Thomas Private 71958
No overseas service
 
Reid George Private 71959
26.10.15
 
Gilbey William Private 71962
No overseas service
 
Martin William Private 71970
 
Scammell Francis William Jarrett Regimental Sergeant Major 71972
08.11.18
* Enlisted 16th Lancers 2 March 1894. Attached to NIH 7 January 1913. Commissioned to General List 27 October 1918.
Mills William Private 71979
No overseas service
Enlisted August-September 1917. Died at Antrim 30 November 1918.
Black Robert Private 71985
No overseas service
 
Henderson W Private 72006
 
Alexander Robert Private 72008
No overseas service
 
Millar James Private 72016
1916-18
 
White James Private 72017
1916-18
 
Griffiths Sidney Private 72018
No overseas service
 
Lowry Thomas Private 72049
__.10.15
*
Hargan Edward Private 72055
No overseas service
* Enlisted 2 April 1918. Discharged Para 392 xvi KR 31 July 1918. Died of tuberculosis 6 April 1919.
McCalister William Private 72060
No overseas service
 
Magowan John Private 72066
No overseas service
* Enlisted at Belfast on 12 April 1918. Discharged 21 May 1918 as a result of heart disease. Died at Newry 30 November 1920.
Kennedy William Private 72080
No overseas service
 
Alexander Hugh McMillan Private 72083
No overseas service
Enlisted 12-23 April 1918.
Trower Bernard Private 72084
No overseas service
 
Majilton John Private 72092
No overseas service
 
Allen Albert E Boy 72106
No overseas service
 
Wright Hallis Private 72116
No overseas service
 
Walsh William Private 72124
1916-18
 
O'Neill Robert Private 72134
 
Breslin Edward Private 72143
No overseas service
 
McKenzie James Private 72149
No overseas service
 
Farmer Charles Henry Private 72152
No overseas service
Enlisted 14-27 September 1918. Served in WW2 as a captain in the Royal Army Pay Corps and made of prisoner of war of the Japanese.
Allen William George Private 72169
No overseas service
*
Keenan Mark Private 72174
*
Rankin Hill Private 72181
No overseas service
 
Mulgrew James Private 72182
No overseas service
 
McMaster Henry Private 72187
 
Wright Walter Alfred Squadron Sergeant Major   72209
No overseas service
*
Homston Alexander Private 72220
1916-18
 
Greer [Green] John Thomas Private 72224
No overseas service
 

 

Fifty-six men who had been serving in England in various yeomanry units embarked from Folkestone for Boulogne on 12 September 1918. There they were compulsorily transferred to the Corps of Hussars (Nos. 81210-81265) and posted to the North Irish Horse, which was then serving as V Corps' cyclist regiment.

NAME RANK NO.
EMBARKED
REMARKS
Holmes Holmes G C Private 81210
12.09.18
 
Payne Bertie H Private 81211
12.09.18
 
Prior Alfred H Private 81212
12.09.18
 
Stevens Alfred Private 81213
12.09.18
 
Taylor John C Private 81214
12.09.18
 
Whiteman Frank H Private 81215
12.09.18
 
Unknown     81216    
Jefferies Frederick A Private 81217
12.09.18
 
Payne Ernest Henry Charles Private 81218
12.09.18
Date of enlistment unknown. Transferred from North Irish Horse Cyclist Regiment to Army Cyclist Corps 1919.
Stack Thomas Private 81219
12.09.18
 
Stoker Alfred E Private 81220
12.09.18
 
Thorpe Frederick Private 81221
12.09.18
 
Worley Charles Private 81222
12.09.18
 
Slade Sidney A Private 81223
12.09.18
 
Sorsby Samuel Private 81224
12.09.18
Date of enlistment unknown. Transferred to Labour Corps 22 October 1918.
Longden Tom Private 81225
12.09.18
 
Williams  David Private 81226
12.09.18
 
Barnes Harold Private 81227
12.09.18
 
Hardman Harry Private 81228
12.09.18
 
Urmson Joseph F Private 81229
12.09.18
 
Evans John Private 81230
12.09.18
Date of enlistment unknown. Died of wounds 25 October 1918.
Marginson Thomas W Private 81231
12.09.18
 
Gregson Thomas Private 81232
12.09.18
 
Waddington Richard Private 81233
12.09.18
 
Berry John Private 81234
12.09.18
Enlisted City of London Yeomanry July 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 5 March 1919.
Kreetzer Charles J Private 81235
12.09.18
 
Keating Harold J Private 81236
12.09.18
 
Rendall Wilbur T Private 81237
12.09.18
 
Lawrence George J Private 81238
12.09.18
 
Webb Ernest Private 81239
12.09.18
 
Moss Archibald James Private 81240
12.09.18
*
Fuller  Robert Private 81241
12.09.18
 
Hughes Thomas H  Private 81242
12.09.18
 
Unknown     81243    
Unknown     81244    
Johnson Aubrey A Private 81245
12.09.18
 
Unknown     81246    
Farrow Harry Private 81247
12.09.18
 
Bennet Reginald V Private 81248
12.09.18
 
Yearsley Harry Private 81249
12.09.18
 
Sheppard Ernest L Private 81250
12.09.18
 
Clarke John H Private 81251
12.09.18
 
Coote Bertie William Private 81252
12.09.18
 
Neish Alfred Private 81253
12.09.18
Date of enlistment unknown. Class Z Army Reserve 6 March 1919.
Greenhead [Grenhead] George Private 81254
12.09.18
 
Brooks Edward Frank Private 81255
12.09.18
Date of enlistment (in Derbyshire Yeomanry) unknown. Transferred to Army Cyclist Corps 1919.
Church W J Private 81256
12.09.18
 
Unknown     81257    
Garnett Albert Henry Private 81258
12.09.18
Date of enlistment unknown. Previously served in Derbyshire Yeomanry. Class Z Army Reserve 10 February 1919.
Buckley Jeremy Private 81259
1916-18
 
Whitehead William M Private 81260
12.09.18
Date of enlistment unknown. Transferred to North Irish Horse 12 September 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 5 March 1919.
Huggins Joseph Private 81261
12.09.18
 
Cornwell Garnett Wesley Private 81262
12.09.18
*
Knifton [Kinfton] Ernest Private 81263
12.09.18
 
Pearce William H Private 81264
12.09.18
 
Carter William Private 81265
12.09.18
 

 

Men with Corps of Hussars numbers outside the normal sequence for the North Irish Horse, whose NIH regimental number is unknown, or who joined the North Irish Horse after such numbers were no longer issued.

NAME RANK NO.
EMBARKED
REMARKS
McMaster Francis Wallace Private 3347
1916-17
Enlisted Royal Irish Rifles April-May 1915. Transferred to North Irish Horse; to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded November 1917 and April 1918.
Blackburn Rennie Private 29448
1916-18
 
Woods James H Private 32060
1916-18
 
Riley William H Private 32436
1916-18
 
Pratt James Private 33009
1916-18
 
Hurst John H  Private 33022
1916-18
 
Goodrick David H Private 33050
1916-18
 
Greasley William H Private 33051
1916-18
 
Slack William Private 33604
1916-18
 
Wilson Robert Private 33794
12.12.17
*
Walpole Christopher Private 33992
1916-18
 
Smallwood S G Private 34155
1916-18
 
Watts Archibald D Private 34191
1916-18
 
Da-Costa John Private 34241
1916-18
 
Lambert Edwin T  Private 34770
1916-18
 
Richards John H Private 34821
1916-18
 
Shepherd Clement Private 34976
1916-18
 
Burke Michael J Private 35090
1916-18
 
Kinsella Michael   Private 35354
No overseas service
*
Whittaker Harry Private 36318
1916-18
 
Withers Bruce Private 37601
1916-18
 
Gammon William Private 41258
1916-18
 
Phelan Thomas C E Private 42693
1916-18
 
Judson Fred Percy Private 56209
1916-18
 
Harrington Eugene Private 73338
1916-18
 
Lydon William Henry Private 74177
No overseas service
*
Wall Sydney Corporal 79112
1916-18
 
Rutherford Herbert Private 83262
1916-18
 
Martin Joseph D Corporal 91696
No overseas service
 
Morgan Harry Private 255907
1916-18
 
Dye Frederick Private 266357
1916-18
 
Neal Thomas Private 276780
1916-18
 
Crouch Stephen Private 276781
1916-18
 
Wyatt Alfred E Private 281591
1916-18
 
Miller William E Private 300557
1916-18
*
Cooper Stanley Private 301052
1916-18
 
Short Herbert Private 301146
11.12.17
*
Alexander Harold Ernest Private 377071
 

 

When the 2nd North Irish Horse Regiment was formed in June 1916, serving as corps cavalry to X Corps, a regimental headquarters was appointed, comprising a lieutenant-colonel as commanding officer, and 39 officers and men. This establishment arrived from England at the beginning of July 1916, sourced from regular cavalry regiments. The officers are included among the full list of North Irish Horse officers elsewhere on this site. The men, those whose names have been identified, are listed below. (Note, however, that at about the same time, the 6th (Inniskilling) Dragoons Service Squadron, part of the 2nd North Irish Horse Regiment, was receiving reinforcements from the 2nd Reserve Cavalry Regiment, and some of these may be included in the list below.)

NAME RANK NO.
EMBARKED
REMARKS
Allen Henry A/Sergeant
20318 (2 Dragoons)
 
Anderson James Private
21297 (10 Reserve Cavalry Regiment)
1916-17
 
Ashman Reginald J Private
6080 (10 Reserve Regiment of Cavalry)
1916-17
 
Atkins George Sidney Private
4235 (2 Dragoon Guards)
09.09.14
 
Baldwin Albert W Private
20005 (6 Dragoons)
1916-17
 
Barnes William Thomas Private
9676 (6 Dragoons)
_.07.16
Enlisted c. September 1914. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded November-December 1917. Prisoner of war 27 March 1918.
Borman George William Private
4885 (6 Dragoons)
1916-17
*
Britton Arthur Private
11312 (6 Dragoons)
1916-17
 
Brown Edwin R Sergeant
6508 (2 Dragoon Guards)
 
Bryan Henry B Trooper
3331 (2 Life Guards)
08.10.14
 
Byrne Edward Sergeant
4959 (6 Dragoons)
01.07.16
Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Commissioned to Wiltshire Regiment 23 August 1918.
Chapman Walter W Private
5542 (10 Reserve Regiment of Cavalry)
1916-17
 
Corbett Henry Stafford Private
306 (3rd Hussars)
15.08.14
 
Craig David Private
21321 (6 Dragoons)
1916-17
 
Cullen Gerald Private
5963 (10 Reserve Regiment of Cavalry)
1916-17
 
Cundy Thomas Ernest Private
4807 (1 Dragoons)
16.08.14
Enlisted 1 Dragoons 1890s. Attached to North Irish Horse c.1916. Killed in action 24 March 1914.
Dale Arthur W Private
GS/3330 (6 Dragoons)
1916-17
 
Davies Harold Private
21277 (10 Reserve Cavalry Regiment)
1916-17
 
Dickinson Thomas Private
6214 (6 Dragoons)
05.03.16
* Enlisted 1 September 1914 Dragoons. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Killed in action 26 October 1917.
Dunn John Private
4390 (6 Dragoons)
1916-17
Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Killed in action 26 October 1917.
Espley Isaac Corporal
5735 (6 Dragoons)
 
Finch George Frederick Sexton Private
21193 (6 Dragoons)
1916-17
 
Gilmour Robert P Private
21007 (2 Dragoon Guards)
 
Golland J Private
5562 (6 Dragoons)
1916-17
 
Guntrip Frederick Private
21247 (10 Reserve Cavalry Regiment)
1916-17
 
Hack Victor Private
GS/21610 (6 Dragoon Guards)
1916-17
 
Hodgson Jacob Private
5498 (6 Dragoons)
1916-17
 
Jagger Jesse Private
11311 (6 Dragoons)
1916-17
 
Knight William G Private
9980 (10 Reserve Regiment of Cavalry)
1916-17
 
Lewis William A Private
8647 (10 Reserve Regiment of Cavalry)
1916-17
 
Lowther Matthew Private
21106 (6 Dragoons)
1916-17
 
Lunny William J Private
UD/41 (6 Dragoons Service Squadron)
 
McCormack Herbert W SQMS
2 Dragoon Guards
 
Manton William Private
15673 (10 Reserve Cavalry Regiment)
1916-17
 
Moore Maurice V Private
11341 (10 Reserve Cavalry Regiment)
1916-17
 
Moy Frederick Private
2199 (6 Dragoon Guards)
16.12.14
 
Prince John T Private
21564 (6 Dragoons)
1916-17
 
Roe Hubert Corporal
4392 (2 Dragoon Guards)
16.08.14
Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Distinguished Conduct Medal. Died of wounds 8 April 1918.
Sheppard William Corporal
5777 (6 Dragoons)
 
Stones Frank Private
21585 (6 Dragoons)
1916-17
 
Sullivan William Warrant Officer 2
5423 (6 Dragoons)
 
Thistlethwaite Henry Private
20339 (6 Dragoons)
1916-17
 
Thackray Herbert Private
4726 (2 Dragoon Guards)
15.08.14
 
Vaughan Walter E Private
7008 (2 Dragoon Guards)
16.08.14
 
Wade Norman Private
16219 (6 Dragoons)
 
Wainwright Percy Private
8174 (2 Dragoon Guards)
08.11.14
 
Ward Frank O Private
7737 (6 Dragoons)
1916-17
 
Watt George W Private
8742 (2 Dragoon Guards)
1916-17
 
Webb Frederick W Private
9986 (6 Dragoons)
1916-17
 
Wilson Frederick Private
4844 (2 Dragoon Guards)
1916-17