Roll call

 

North Irish Horse

Pre-war recruits

 

The North Irish Horse began recruiting at Newbridge in June 1908. The 958th man signed-on in July or early August 1914, just before war was declared. No complete list of recruits to the regiment has been located. The men listed below mainly comprise those shown on the National Archives medal index, and in surviving service and pension records. Click on a name for details of that man's background and military record.

Rank shown is the highest achieved while in the North Irish Horse.

Unless otherwise indicated, all those who served overseas served with the British Expeditionary Force in France and Belgium.

(*) indicates that the man's service file is available.

indicates that the man was a casualty of the Great War.

 

NAME RANK
NO.
EMBARKED
MORE INFORMATION
Moore William Warrant Officer Class 2
1
21.08.14
Joined North Irish Horse 6 July 1908. Commissioned to Army Service Corps 2 March 1918.
Not yet identified    
2-7
 
Whiteside John Warrant Officer Class 2
8
17.08.14
Served in the Boer War. Joined North Irish Horse 6 July 1908. Discharged 1 May 1919.
Not yet identified    
9-13
 
Chambers Joseph Sergeant
14
1916-17
Served in the Boer War. Joined North Irish Horse 6 July 1908. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917.
Not yet identified    
15-23
 
Bates David Roulston Sergeant
24
09.02.15
* Joined North Irish Horse 6 July 1908. Re-joined 21 October 1912. Commissioned Royal Irish Rifles 12 January 1916. Same as No.743.
Not yet identified    
25
 
Wilkinson Hugh Staff Sergeant
26
17.11.15
Joined North Irish Horse 6 July 1908. Class Z Army Reserve 28 February 1919. Special Reserve Long Service and Good Conduct Medal.
Not yet identified    
27-29
 
Jackson Sidney Regimental Quartermaster Sergeant
30
1916-18
Joined North Irish Horse 6 July 1908. Left in 1914 but reenlisted on outbreak of war. Class Z Army Reserve 28 February 1919. Same as No.959.
Not yet identified    
31-34
 
Martin William Sergeant
35
No overseas service
* Joined North Irish Horse 6 July 1908. Discharged (para 154 Special Reserve Regulations) 14 September 1914.
Adams John Sergeant
36
17.08.14
Joined North Irish Horse 6 July 1908. Class W Army Reserve 3 February 1917.
Not yet identified    
37
 
Booker Worship Captain
38
21.08.14
Joined North Irish Horse 6 July 1908. Re-enlisted 12 August 1914. Commissioned North Irish Horse 20 July 1915. Mentioned in Despatches, Military Cross. Same as No.992.
Not yet identified    
39-40
 
Downey Robert James Lieutenant
41
01.05.15
* Joined North Irish Horse 6 July 1908. Commissioned North Irish Horse 17 April 1917. Mentioned in Despatches, Special Reserve Long Service and Good Conduct Medal.
Moore Thomas Herbert Lance Corporal
42
01.05.15
* Joined North Irish Horse 6 July 1908. Re-enlisted 20 August 1914. Commissioned to Connaught Rangers 25 September 1918. Same as No.1019.
Not yet identified    
43-50
 
McIlroy James Alexander Colour Sergeant
51
No overseas service
* Joined North Irish Horse 6 July 1908. Discharged (para 392 xvi, King's Regulations) 6 January 1915.
Not yet identified    
52-66
 
Knox Richard Sergeant
67
17.11.15
* Joined North Irish Horse 6 July 1908. Commissioned 25 April 1918, Leinster Regiment. Special Reserve Long Service and Good Conduct Medal.
Not yet identified    
68-69
 
Wylie Robert Alexander Sergeant
70
17.08.14
Joined North Irish Horse 6 July 1908. Died of wounds (accident) in France 26 June 1917. Special Reserve Long Service and Good Conduct Medal.
Not yet identified    
71-73
 
Wylie Samuel John Corporal
74
20.08.14
Joined North Irish Horse 6 July 1908. Class Z Army Reserve 13 February 1919. Special Reserve Long Service and Good Conduct Medal.
Not yet identified    
75-87
 
Stewart Richard Sergeant
88
01.05.15
Joined North Irish Horse 6 July 1908. Transferred to Military Mounted Police 1 October 1916. Class Z Army Reserve 22 February 1919.
Not yet identified    
89-96
 
Trimble Charles Delmege Warrant Officer Class 2
97
03.11.14
* Joined North Irish Horse 6 July 1908. Commissioned Royal Field Artillery 9 September 1917. Special Reserve Long Service and Good Conduct Medal.
Ramage George Charles Saddler Sergeant
98
1916-18
Joined North Irish Horse 6 July 1908. Class Z Army Reserve 7 June 1919. Special Reserve Long Service and Good Conduct Medal.
Not yet identified    
99-136
 
Ashcroft Hugh Nesbitt Sergeant
137
20.08.14
Joined North Irish Horse 6 July 1908. Class Z Army Reserve 7 February 1919. Special Reserve Long Service and Good Conduct Medal.
Knox John Warrant Officer Class 2
138
11.01.16
* Joined North Irish Horse 6 July 1908. Commissioned 1 Reserve Cavalry Regiment 29 June 1917. To Egypt 10 December 1917. Transferred to Machine Gun Corps April 1918. To France June 1918. Special Reserve Long Service and Good Conduct Medal.
Not yet identified    
139-163
 
McArow James Private
164
17.08.14
Joined North Irish Horse 6 July 1908. Died in France 27 April 1916. Medaille Militaire (France).
Not yet identified    
165-178
 
Bracken William Christopher Sergeant
179
20.08.14
*Joined North Irish Horse 6 July 1908. Discharged time expired 13 March 1916.
Bailey Thomas Shoeing Smith Corporal
180
1916-17
Joined North Irish Horse 6 July 1908. Discharged 1 October 1917.
Not yet identified    
181-186
 
Gillespie John James Private
187
17.08.14
Enlisted July-August 1908. Class Z Army Reserve 17 April 1919.
Not yet identified    
188-192
 
Hicks George Sergeant
193
20.08.14
*Enlisted 7 August 1908. Transferred to Labour Corps 25 October 1917; to King's Royal Rifle Corps 1 June 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 6 March 1919.
Not yet identified    
194-202
 
Boyd James Clarke Sergeant
203
17.08.14
Enlisted August to October 1908. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war from 21-28 March 1918.
Not yet identified    
204-217
 
Middleby Robert James Private
218
01.05.15
* Enlisted 5 October 1908. Discharged, time expired, 4 October 1915.
Not yet identified    
219-222
 
Nesbitt George Private
223
17.08.14
Enlisted 12 October 1908. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded 21-28 March 1918. Military Medal.
Not yet identified    
224-232
 
Henderson John Private
233
17.08.14
* Enlisted 6 November 1908. Discharged, time expired, 5 November 1915.
Not yet identified    
234
 
Kennedy Andrew Dane Private
235
20.01.15
* Enlisted 10 November 1908. Discharged, time expired, 9 November 1915.
Wallace Donald McFarlane Private
236
17.08.14
Enlisted 10-23 November 1908. Class Z Army Reserve 17 February 1919.
Not yet identified    
237-243
 
Metcalfe Thomas Henry Sergeant
244
No overseas service
* Enlisted 23 November 1908. Time expired 22 November 1915. Special Reserve Long Service and Good Conduct Medal.
Not yet identified    
245-260
 
Dickson James Alexander Lance Corporal
261
17.08.14
* Enlisted 2 January 1909. Discharged, time expired, 1 January 1916. Enlisted 6th (Inniskilling) Dragoons Service Squadron. Transferred to 9th Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded 1 October 1918.
Not yet identified    
262
 
Irwin Robert Sergeant
263
22.02.16
* Enlisted 2-16 January 1909. Discharged time expired. Re-enlisted 10 August 1914. Transferred Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Transferred Tank Corps 28 December 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 19 February 1919. Same as No.988.
Not yet identified    
264
 
Neely John Corporal
265
20.08.14
Enlisted 2-16 January 1909. Transferred to Labour Corps 9 July 1917; to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers March-April 1919.
Chism Maxwell Shoeing Smith
266
20.08.14
Enlisted 16 January 1909. Discharged time expired 15 January 1916.
Not yet identified    
267
 
Kilgore Robert James Private
268
09.01.17 (with R. Inn. Fus.)
Enlisted between 16 January and 23 February 1909. Rejoined 21 June 1916. Transferred to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 9 January 1917; to Royal Irish Rifles 26 May 1918. Discharged 6 November 1919.
Not yet identified    
269-281
 
Thompson Horace Seymour Sergeant
282
17.08.14
Enlisted January/February 1909. Class Z Army Reserve 10 February 1919.
Not yet identified    
283-284
 
Kidd George Private
285
17.08.14
Enlisted between 16 January and 23 February 1909. Transferred to No.664 Home Service Labour Company, Labour Corps on 9 July 1917.
Not yet identified    
286
 
Hamilton Alexander Private
287
17.08.14
Enlisted between 16 January and 23 February 1909. Class Z Army Reserve 11 February 1919.
Not yet identified    
288
 
Andrews Martin Private
289
17.08.14
Enlisted between 16 January and 23 February 1909. Class Z Army Reserve 2 March 1919.
Not yet identified    
290-293
 
Boyd Humphrey Warrant Officer Class 2
294
17.08.14
Enlisted 23 February 1909. Military Medal and Bar. Discharged 13 March 1919.
Gracey John Lance Corporal
295
17.08.14
Enlisted between 23 February and 2 March 1909. Class Z Army Reserve 2 March 1919.
Not yet identified    
296-297
 
Nixon Hugh Copeland Farrier Quartermaster Sergeant
298
01.05.15
Enlisted 2 March 1909. Discharged 24 February 1919.
Kirkpatrick William Sergeant
299
20.08.14
Enlisted March 1909. Injured in France 1914. Discharged 28 June 1915.
Not yet identified    
300-301
 
Greene James Private
302
17.08.14
Enlisted 2-5 March 1909. Class Z Army Reserve 11 February 1919.
Boyle Albert Milton Private
303
17.08.14
* Enlisted 5 March 1909. Discharged 8 September 1915. Died in Ireland of tuberculosis 27 August 1916.
Irwin Hiram Private
304
17.08.14
Enlisted 5 March 1909. Discharged 11 February 1919.
Not yet identified    
305-306
 
Hatrick Andrew Ellison Sergeant
307
20.01.15
Enlisted 5 March 1909. Discharged time expired 4 March 1916. Re-enisted April-May 1916. Class Z Army Reserve 2 June 1919. Same as 71703.
Gilliland Ernest Farrier Sergeant
308
17.08.14
 Enlisted 5-12 March 1909. Class Z Army Reserve 7 February 1919.
Not yet identified    
309-315
 
McConnell Alexander Robert Sergeant
316
No overseas service
Enlisted 12 March 1909. Discharged 17 October 1914.
Not yet identified    
317-322
 
McClintock William John Sergeant
323
20.08.14
Enlisted 12-19 March 1909. Class Z Army Reserve 24 February 1919.
Not yet identified    
324-332
 
Kerr John James Corporal
333
20.08.14
* Enlisted 19 March 1909. Discharged time expired 4 April 1916.
Not yet identified    
334-345
 
Lockhart William Ewart Gladstone Sergeant
346
17.08.14
Enlisted 19 March to 8 April 1909. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war from 27 March 1918.
Not yet identified    
347-351
 
Oram Frederick Private
352
16.03.17 (India)
* Enlisted 6 April 1909. Discharged time expired 5 April 1913. Enlisted Royal Fusiliers 18 October 1915. Transferred to Royal West Kent Regiment 16 March 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 13 February 1919.
Coburn James Sergeant
353
17.08.14
* Enlisted 8 April 1909. Discharged time expired 7 April 1916.
Not yet identified    
354-356
 
Wylie William James Lance Corporal
357
20.08.14
* Enlisted 14 April 1909. Discharged time expired 13 April 1916.
Gordon T R Sergeant
358
No overseas service
* Enlisted 14 April to 16 June 1909. Discharged medically unfit 11 August 1914.
Not yet identified    
359-380
 
Craig  George Private
381
No overseas service
* Enlisted 16 June 1909. Discharged 10 October 1914.
Not yet identified    
382-389
 
Heenan John Private
390
17.08.14
Enlisted mid-1909. Class Z Army Reserve 9 February 1919.
Not yet identified    
391-397
 
Irwin Richard Lance Sergeant
398
20.08.14
Enlisted 1909. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusliers 20 September 1917. Killed in action 3 November 1917.
Not yet identified    
399-401
 
Allen James Private
402
17.08.14
* Enlisted 11 November 1909. Discharged time expired 10 November 1915.
Not yet identified    
403-406
 
King  James Harvey Warrant Officer Class 2
407
17.08.14
* Enlisted October-November 1909. Commissioned to Reserve Cavalry 13 March 1919.
Hall William Sergeant
408
17.08.14
* Enlisted 12 October 1909. Re-enlisted 20 October 1913. Transferred to Military Mounted Police 5 September 1918. Same as No.877
Not yet identified    
409-412
 
Scott William Warrant Officer Class 2
413
17.08.14
Enlisted October-November 1909. Class Z Army Reserve 17 March 1919. Military Medal.
Not yet identified    
414
 
Baird David Private
415
17.08.14
Enlisted October-November 1909. Class Z Army Reserve 28 April 1919.
Not yet identified    
416-417
 
Kilpatrick William Private
418
20.08.14
* Enlisted 12 November 1909. Discharged time expired 11 November 1915.
Not yet identified    
419-425
 
Whiteside Henry Albert Sergeant
426
20.08.14
Enlisted November-December 1909. Commissioned to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 27 March 1918.
Copeland William Private
427
20.01.15
* Enlisted 30 October 1909. Discharged Time expired 29 October 1915.
Not yet identified    
428
 
Cunningham Frederick James Lance Corporal
429
17.08.14
* Enlisted 8 December 1909. Transferred to Royal Engineers 4 June 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 19 February 1919.
Not yet identified    
430-435
 
McElhinney Charles Private
436
17.08.14
Enlisted December 1909 to January 1910. Discharged 24 November 1914.
McClean Francis Galbraith Sergeant
437
17.08.14
* Enlisted 14 January 1910 at Letterkenny. Discharged time expired 13 January 1916.
Barnes James Lance Corporal
438
17.08.14
Enlisted 10 January 1910. Discharged time expired 9 January 1916.
Not yet identified    
439
 
McClure Andrew Wilson Private
440
20.08.14
* Enlisted 19 January 1910. Discharged time expired 18 January 1916.
Not yet identified    
441-443
 
McKenzie William J. Private
444
20.08.14
Enlisted 14-28 January 1910. Discharged 28 June 1915.
Bates Alexander Private
445
20.08.14
* Enlisted 28 January 1910. Discharged 6 March 1916.
Not yet identified    
446-455
 
Heaslip Thomas Shoeing Smith
456
17.08.14
Enlisted 17 January 1910. Transferred to 19th Hussars. Discharged 13 March 1919.
Moore John  Private
457
20.08.14
* Enlisted 17 Jamuary 1910. Discharged time expired 16 January 1916.
Not yet identified    
458-463
 
Roberts John Martin Private
464
17.08.14
Enlisted January to February 1910. Killed in action 21 August 1918.
Not yet identified    
465-469
 
Lindsay Andrew Corporal
470
17.08.14
* Enlisted 26 February 1910. Discharged time expired 25 February 1916.
Not yet identified    
471
 
Fyfe Samuel Corporal
472
17.08.14
Enlisted 3 March 1910. Discharged 21 January 1919.
Not yet identified    
473-484
 
Averall Robert Private
485
20.08.14
* Enlisted 11 March 1910. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917; to Tank Corps 28 December 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 21 February 1919. Military Medal.
Not yet identified    
486-499
 
McWilliams John Private
500
17.08.14
Enlisted March-April 1910. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917.
Not yet identified    
501-504
 
Sheridan Walter Cooper Farrier-Sergeant
505
20.01.15
Enlisted March-April 1910. Class Z Army Reserve 1 July 1919. Enlisted in 8th Hussars. Served in Iraq post-war.
Turbitt James Private
506
20.08.14
* Enlisted 8 April 1910. Discharged time expired 7 April 1916.
Not yet identified    
507-510
 
Moore William Private
511
20.08.14
Enlisted April-May 1910. Killed in action 15 September 1914.
Not yet identified    
512
 
McCausland John Private
513
20.01.15
Enlisted 11 May 1910. Discharged time expired 10 May 1916.
Not yet identified    
514-523
 
Watson Guy Sergeant
524
20.08.14
* Enlisted 16 August 1910. Commissioned to Royal Inniskilling Fisiliers 26 September 1917. Prisoner of war from 21 March 1918.
Not yet identified    
525-526
 
Houston Robert Private
527
17.08.14
Enlisted 16-20 August 1910. Class Z Army Reserve 24 February 1919.
Hoy Richard Corporal
528
11.01.16
Enlisted 16-20 August 1910. Class Z Army Reserve 24 February 1919.
Not yet identified    
529
 
Richardson Gordon Private
530
17.08.14
* Enlisted 20 August 1910. Discharged time expired 19 August 1915.
Beckett Robert Private
531
20.08.14
Enlisted August-September 1910. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war 27 March 1918.
Not yet identified    
532-534
 
Walker Isaac Private
535
17.08.14
Enlisted August-September 1910. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917.
Collins Thomas William Private
536
17.08.14
Enlisted August-September 1910. Class Z Army Reserve 2 March 1919.
Not yet identified    
537
 
Vaughan Walter Lance Corporal
538
20.08.14
Enlisted August-September 1910. Discharged 23 April 1918.
Kennedy Alexander Michael Farrier Sergeant
539
20.08.14
Enlisted August-September 1910. Prisoner of war August 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 1 March 1919.
Espey Isaac Wingfield Private
540
20.08.14
* Enlisted 16 September 1910. Discharged time expired 15 September 1915.
Not yet identified    
541
 
Carter Isaac Lance Corporal
542
17.08.14
* Enlisted 19 September 1910. Discharged time expired 18 September 1915.
Not yet identified    
543
 
Seawright Thomas Sergeant
544
20.08.14
*Enlisted 29 September 1910. Discharged time expired 28 September 1915.
Not yet identified    
545-552
 
Brown Robert William Private
553
No overseas service
* Enlisted 29 November 1910. Discharged 10 November 1914.
Not yet identified    
554-557
 
Wherry James Malcolm 2nd Lieutenant
558
17.08.14
* Served in North of Ireland Imperial Yeomanry and joined North Irish Horse 6 June 1908. Re-enlisted in North Irish Horse 14 December 1910. Special Reserve Long Service and Good Conduct Medal. Commissioned to North Irish Horse 22 February 1918.
White James Lance Corporal
559
20.08.14
Enlisted November-December 1910. Class Z Army Reserve 11 February 1919.
Not yet identified    
560
 
Watkins Robert Private
561
09.02.15
Served in the King's Liverpool Regiment 1905-07. Enlisted in the North Irish Horse 10 December 1910. Discharged time expired 9 December 1915. Joined Royal Garrison Artillery March 1916.
Not yet identified    
562-563
 
McCartney Walter James Sergeant
564
4-16.08.14
Enlisted December 1910 to January 1911. First North Irish Horseman to France. Class Z Army Reserve 27 August 1919.
Mooney James Farrier Quartermaster-Sergeant
565
No overseas service
* 5th and 17th Lancers 1878-88; Imperial Yeomanry 1901-02. Enlisted in the North Irish Horse 25 January 1911. Discharged 13 March 1918.
Reagh James Private
566
17.08.14
* Enlisted 23 December 1910. Discharged time expired 22 December 1915.
Wilson James Private
567
20.08.14
Enlisted 23 December 1910. Discharged time expired 22 December 1915.
McGinn Peter Private
568
20.08.14
* Served 14 years with Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers from 1890. Enlisted North Irish Horse 17 January 1911. Discharged time expired 16 January 1916. Enlisted 6th (Inniskilling) Dragoons 4 September 1916. Discharged 16 June 1917.
Not yet identified    
569-571
 
Wetherall Alexander Robert Davison Sergeant
572
20.08.14
Enlisted January-February 1911. Class Z Army Reserve 17 March 1919.
Not yet identified    
573
 
Hutchinson Samuel Private
574
17.08.14
Enlisted January-February 1911. Class Z Army Reserve 7 March 1919.
Wray James Freeborn Lance Corporal
575
20.08.14
* Enlisted 11 February 1911. Discharged time expired 10 February 1916.
Not yet identified    
576
 
Oldcroft Albert Private
577
17.08.14
Enlisted January-February 1911. Class Z Army Reserve 10 February 1919.
Not yet identified    
578
 
Wilson Robert John Corporal
579
20.08.14
Enlisted 18 February 1911. Discharged time expired 17 February 1916.
Wilson William Private
580
17.08.14
Enlisted 18 February 1911. Class Z Army Reserve 21 February 1919.
Wylie James Thomas Private
581
20.08.14
Enlisted 18 February 1911. Discharged time expired 17 February 1916.
Not yet identified    
582
 
Brown Samuel George Shoeing Smith
583
20.08.14
Enlisted January-February 1911. Transferred to Royal Engineers July 1918.
Hassard Francis George Alexander Private
584
17.08.14
* Enlisted 8 February 1911. Discharged time expired 7 February 1916.
McClelland Hugh Lance Corporal
585
17.08.14
* Enlisted 8 February 1911. Discharged time expired 7 February 1916.
Not yet identified    
586
 
Gillespie Robert Private
587
No overseas service
* Enlisted 6 March 1911. Discharged unfit 17 December 1914.
Not yet identified    
588-589
 
Colhoun Francis James Lance Corporal
590
17.08.14
* Enlisted 24 February 1911. Medaille Militaire (France). Discharged time expired 23 February 1916.
McMahon William James Private
591
20.08.14
* Enlisted 24 February 1911. Discharged time expired 23 February 1916.
Not yet identified    
592
 
McLenaghan William John Private
593
20.08.14
Enlisted February-April 1911. Discharged 28 June 1915.
Not yet identified    
594-602
 
Toomey George William Corporal
603
No overseas service
* Enlisted 24 April 1911. Transferred to King's (Liverpool) Regiment 8 January 1915. Discharged time expired 23 April 1916.
Not yet identified    
604-612
 
Bryson Thomas Private
613
17.08.14
Enlisted April-June 1911. Killed in action 21 August 1918.
Not yet identified    
614-616
 
Kinnear Robert McAllen Private
617
17.08.14
* Enlisted 5 June 1911. Discharged time expired 4 June 1916.
Montford John Alexander Sergeant
618
20.08.14
Enlisted June-October 1911. Commissioned Connaught Rangers 17 March 1919.
Not yet identified    
619
 
Dundas William Henry Private
620
20.08.14
* Enlisted 2 October 1911. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. To 1 Royal Irish Fusiliers 8 January 1918. Killed in action 1 October 1918.
Not yet identified    
621-623
 
Livingstone William Private
624
17.08.14
* Enlisted 11 August 1911. Discharged no longer physically fit 9 January 1917.
Lyons Joseph Private 
625
No overseas service
* Enlisted 26 October 1911. Discharged no longer physically fit 16 January 1915.
Irwin William Private
626
17.08.14
Enlisted October-November 1911. Died in France 2 March 1915.
Mehaffey Robert John Private
627
20.08.14
Enlisted October-November 1911. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 28 September 1915; to Royal Irish Regiment 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 24 July 1919.
Sands John Private
628
20.08.14
Enlisted 29 November 1911. Transferred to Labour Corps 1916-18. Discharged 25 October 1918. Enlisted Northumberland Fusiliers 26 June 1919. Discharged 27 October 1919.
Not yet identified    
629
 
Hanna Robert Alexander Lance Corporal
630
17.08.14
Enlisted October-November 1911. Class Z Army Reserve 12 February 1919.
McIldoon George Private
631
17.11.15
Enlisted 2 December 1911. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded 1918. Discharged 7 January 1919.
Morton William Henry Private
632
17.08.14
Enlisted October-November 1911. Class Z Army Reserve 25 February 1919.
Robinson Hiram Private
633
17.08.14
* Enlisted 10 November 1911. Class Z Army Reserve 5 March 1919.
Lynn William Thomas Private
634
20.08.14
Enlisted 13 November 1911. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded November-December 1917. Discharged 18 June 1918.
McDonagh James Private
635
17.08.14
Enlisted 14 November 1911. Discharged no longer physically fit 28 June 1915.
Elliott James Alexander Private
636
17.08.14
* Enlisted 16 November 1911. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917; to Royal Irish Regiment 6 March 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 23 February 1919.
Davis James Lance Corporal
637
17.08.14
Enlisted 16 November 1911. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusliers 20 September 1917.
Not yet identified    
638
 
Smith Andrew Private
639
17.08.14
Enlisted November-December 1911. Captured wounded 27 August 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 25 March 1919.
Fyfe Henry Lance Corporal
640
17.08.14
Enlisted November-December 1911. Class Z Army Reserve 3 March 1919.
Kelly Robert Private
641
20.08.14
Enlisted November-December 1911. Class Z Army Reserve 13 March 1919.
Not yet identified    
642-644
 
Lockhart Maxwell Lance Corporal
645
17.08.14
Enlisted November-December 1911. Class Z Army Reserve 11 February 1919.
Not yet identified    
646-649
 
Potts Louis (Lewis) Private
650
17.08.14
Enlisted 28 December 1911. Discharged 10 February 1919.
Reid Thomas Frederick Lance Sergeant
651
11.01.16
* Enlisted 3 January 1912. Commissioned to Royal Irish Fusiliers 30 October 1918.
Johnston John Private
652
17.08.14
Enlisted 3-18 January 1912. Still serving March 1920.
Not yet identified    
653
 
Craig John Frederick Alexander Lieutenant
654
17.11.15
* Enlisted 18 January 1912. Commissioned to North Irish Horse 17 April 1917. Attached to 9th Lancers April 1918.
Hanna Robert James Private
655
20.08.14
Enlisted 18-24 January 1912. Transferred to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 31 May 1917. Died of wounds 20 April 1918.
Not yet identified    
656
 
Carter Christopher Private
657
20.08.14
Enlisted 18-26 January 1912. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917.
Birnie Robert Sergeant
658
17.08.14
* Enlisted 12 January 1912. Commissioned to Leinster Regiment 1 May 1918.
Buchanan John David Shoeing Smith
659
17.08.14
Enlisted 28 January 1912. Discharged 6 March 1919.
Watson Robert Private
660
17.08.14
Enlisted January-February 1912. Class Z Army Reserve 25 February 1919.
Not yet identified    
661
 
Armstrong William Joseph Private
662
20.08.14
Enlisted January-February 1912. Deserted 17 September 1917.
McClelland Charles Wesley Private
663
17.08.14
Enlisted January-February 1912. Killed in action 16 August 1918.
O'Brien James Private
664
20.08.14
Enlisted January-February 1912. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded October 1917 and March 1918. Discharged 21 February 1920.
Clarke Andrew Private
665
20.08.14
Enlisted January-February 1912. Class Z Army Reserve 24 April 1919.
Graham Andrew Private
666
17.08.14
Enlisted January-February 1912. Transferred to Labour Corps 9 July 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 5 April 1919.
Not yet identified    
667
 
Wright Charles Private
668
17.08.14
Enlisted January-February 1912. Transferred to Hussars March 1918. Discharged 30 April 1919.
Wallace William Private
669
20.08.14
Enlisted 24 January 1912. Wounded 1918. Discharged 14 May 1919.
Taylor Samuel William Sergeant
670
17.11.15
* Enlisted 16 February 1912. Commissioned to 2nd Reserve Cavalry Regiment 21 December 1916; attached to Essex Yeomanry. Transferred to 11th Hussars September 1918.
Not yet identified    
671
 
Montgomery Thomas Private
672
17.11.15
Enlisted 16 February 1912. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 20 March 1919.
Evans Robert Private
673
13.04.15
* Enlisted 16 February 1912. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded 4 September 1918. Discharged 16 January 1919.
Armstrong Robert Private
674
20.08.14
Enlisted February 1912. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 1 January 1918. DCM.
McMahon Arthur Edwin Sergeant
675
17.08.14
* Enlisted 23 February 1912. Commissioned to Reserve Cavalry Regiment 19 October 1918.
Reagh Samuel Lance Corporal
676
20.08.14
Enlisted February-March 1912. Transferred to Military Mounted Police 1 October 1916.
Cherrie William John Private
677
17.08.14
Enlisted 16-23 February 1912. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war 21-28 March 1918.
Not yet identified    
678-679
 
Teer John Wesley Corporal
680
17.08.14
Enlisted February-March 1912. Class Z Army Reserve 17 February 1919.
Holden John Private
681
17.08.14
Enlisted February-March 1912. Class Z Army Reserve 25 February 1919.
Not yet identified    
682
 
Henry George Adams Lance Corporal
683
20.08.14
Enlisted February-March 1912. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Died of wounds 26 March 1918. Military Medal.
Ewart William George Private
684
17.08.14
* Enlisted 19 March 1912. Transferred to Labour Corps 10 October 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 16 April 1919.
Kelly Richard Private
685
17.08.14
Enlisted March 1912. Class Z Army Reserve 19 February 1919.
Buchanan Edmund Corporal
686
17.08.14
Enlisted March 1912. Died in England 23 October 1914.
Burke Robert Private
687
17.08.14
Enlisted February-March 1912. Class Z Army Reserve 12 March 1919.
Not yet identified    
688-689
 
Robb Isaac Private
690
17.08.14
Enlisted February-March 1912. Class Z Army Reserve 21 February 1919.
Not yet identified    
691
 
Arbuthnot William John Private
692
20.08.14
Enlisted February-March 1912. Discharged time expired 24 November 1916.
Crozier George Private
693
20.08.14
Enlisted February-March 1912. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war 27 March 1918. Discharged 25 March 1919.
Matchett Samuel Private
694
17.08.14
Enlisted 28 March 1912. Wounded 24 March 1918. Discharged 25 February 1919.
Armstrong David Sergeant
695
17.08.14
Enlisted February-April 1912. Transferred to 8 then 19 Hussars March 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 17 March 1919.
Wilson James Private
696
17.08.14
Enlisted 13 March 1912. Discharged 3 September 1917, tuberculosis.
Holden Joseph Private
697
17.08.14
Enlisted March-April 1912. Class Z Army Reserve 9 February 1919.
Not yet identified    
698
 
Clarke John William Patterson Private
699
20.08.14
Enlisted March-April 1912. Transferred to Military Mounted Police 18 July 1917.
McCullagh John Henry Private
700
17.08.14
Enlisted March-April 1912. Discharged 29 April 1918.
Caulfield William Private
701
17.08.14
Enlisted March-April 1912. Class Z Army Reserve 28 February 1919.
Evans George Private
702
17.08.14
Enlisted March-April 1912. Class Z Army Reserve 8 February 1919.
Abery Henry Charles Private
703
1916-18
* Enlisted 30 April 1912. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 19 March 1915; to Tank Corps October 1918. Reenlisted in the Labour Corps 29 May 1919. Demobilised 28 April 1920.
Not yet identified    
704
 
Fisher Joseph Private
705
28.06.15
* Prior service King's Own Scottish Borderers. Enlisted NIH 30 April 1912. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 21 October 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 4 February 1919.
Jolliffe Henry Private
706
No overseas service
* Enlisted 30 April 1912. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 21 October 1914. Discharged 6 September 1918.
Not yet identified    
707
 
Sloan Thomas Private
708
17.08.14
Enlisted April-June 1912. Attached to Staffordshire Yeomanry January 1918 and served in Palestine. Class Z Army Reserve 9 March 1919.
Not yet identified    
709
 
Fleming Robert Bagnall Private
710
No overseas service
* Enlisted 28 June 1912. Discharged 4 September 1914.
Creighton Henry Private
711
20.08.14
Enlisted June-July 1912. Transferred to Labour Corps 10 October 1917. Discharged 14 June 1919.
Wilson James Private
712
17.08.14
Enlisted June-July 1912. Class Z Army Reserve 21 February 1919.
Watson John Private
713
20.08.14
Enlisted June-July 1912. Transferred to Military Foot Police 13 January 1917. Discharged 12 March 1919.
Wilson Robert Private
714
20.08.14
Enlisted June-July 1912. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917.
Somerville John Private
715
20.08.14
Enlisted June-July 1912. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded (twice) 1918.
Crawford John Private
716
20.08.14
Enlisted June-July 1912. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war 1918.
Foster Thomas Private
717
01.05.15
Enlisted June-July 1912. Transferred to Machine Gun Corps June 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 4 March 1919.
Not yet identified    
718
 
Ritchie Samuel Private
719
17.08.14
Enlisted June-July 1912. Class Z Army Reserve 17 February 1919.
Not yet identified    
720
 
Knox Frederick Private
721
No overseas service
* Enlisted 29 July 1912. Discharged 12 May 1915.
Thompson Thomas James Private
722
17.08.14
Enlisted 30 July 1912. Discharged 7 May 1917. Died 22 August 1920.
Knox William James Shoeing Smith
723
20.08.14
Enlisted July 1912. Served in Germany in 1919 before demobilisation.
Downey Henry Andrew  Private
724
17.08.14
Enlisted July-August 1912. Transferred to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 9 January 1917. Wounded 1917. Transferred to Army Service Corps. Class Z Army Reserve 30 July 1919.
Daulton Andrew  Private
725
17.08.14
Enlisted July-August 1912. To 8th Hussars March 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 28 May 1919.
Not yet identified    
726
 
Daulton Robert Private
727
17.08.14
Enlisted July-August 1912. Class Z Army Reserve 16 February 1919.
Not yet identified    
728
 
Walker James F. Private
729
20.08.14
Enlisted July-August 1912. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Captured 21 March 1918.
Espie Samuel Sergeantl
730
20.08.14
Enlisted July-August 1912. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917; to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers October-December 1917.
McConnell James Private
731
21.08.14
Enlisted 19 August 1912. Discharged 8 February 1915.
Rodgers James Private
732
16.08.14
Enlisted August-September 1912. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war 21 March 1918.
Hopkins James Private
733
17.08.14
Served in 5th Dragoon Guards 1902-11. Enlisted North Irish Horse 7 September 1912. Transferred to Royal Flying Corps 12 December 1915. Class G RAF Reserve 23 February 1919.
McIntosh Albert Private
734
20.08.14
Enlisted 19 September 1912. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 Sptember 1917. Wounded March 1918. Discharged 15 November 1918.
Not yet identified    
735
 
Hall Robert J Private
736
17.08.14
Enlisted September-October 1912. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917.
Reilly George Henry Private
737
17.08.14
Enlisted September-October 1912. Class Z Army Reserve 10 February 1919.
Not yet identified    
738
 
Nixon Robert Hugh Saddler Corporal
739
20.08.14
Enlisted September-October 1912. Class Z Army Reserve 20 April 1919.
Not yet identified    
740
 
Bennett Hugh John Private
741
No overseas service
Enlisted 23 October 1912. Discharged 28 November 1914.
Matchett David Sergeant
742
17.08.14
Enlisted 19-15 October 1912. Transferred to 8th Hussars March 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 29 February 1919.
Bates David Roulston  
743
Same as No.24.
Faulkner Robert Henry Private
744
No overseas service
* Enlisted 25 October 1912. Discharged 28 October 1914.
Not yet identified    
745
 
Wilson David Private
746
20.08.14
* Enlisted 29 October 1912. Transferred to Military Mounted Police 28 June 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 10 May 1919.
Not yet identified    
747-748
 
Jackson William Frederick Lance Corporal
749
20.08.14
* Enlisted 19 October 1912. Class Z Army Reserve 11 February 1919.
Not yet identified    
750
 
Armstrong Henry James Warrant Officer Class 2
751
17.08.14
Enlisted October-November 1912. Commissioned to Royal Irish Fusiliers 30 October 1918. Mentioned in Despatches.
Not yet identified
752
 
Lindsay Frederick John Corporal
753
21.08.14
Enlisted October-November 1912. Wounded April 1915. Transferred to Army Service Corps 31 January 1918.
Ritchie David William Private
754
26.01.15
Enlisted October-November 1912. Died 17 March 1915.
Humphries Samuel David Private
755
1915-18
Enlisted October-November 1912. To Military Foot Police August 1919.
Crozier William Robert Henry Private
756
01.05.15
Enlisted October-November 1912. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded 23-24 November 1917.
Francey Samuel Joseph Private
757
17.08.14
Enlisted October-November 1912. Class Z Army Reserve 26 February 1919.
Doherty Charles Private
758
No overseas service
* Enlisted 16 November 1912. Discharged 3 August 1915.
McCormick Thomas John Corporal
759
17.08.14
Enlisted November-December 1912. Killed in action 27 March 1918.
Sproule Timothy Private
760
21.08.14
Enlisted November-December 1912. Discharged 17 March 1916.
Elliott James Private
761
20.08.14
Enlisted 9 December 1912. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded March 1918. Discharged 30 January 1919.
Kennedy David Corporal
762
18.12.14
Enlisted November-December 1912. Transferred to Labour Corps October 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 16 February 1919.
Not yet identified
763
 
Mills Thomas Robert Sergeant
764
17.08.14
* Enlisted 2 December 1912. Commissioned to Royal Irish Fusiliers 30 October 1918.
Young John Private
765
17.08.14
Enlisted 2-12 December 1912. Class Z Army Reserve 25 February 1919.
Dunlop David Private
766
17.08.14
Enlisted 2-12 December 1912. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917; to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers December 1919.
Moore James Private
767
20.08.14
Enlisted 12 December 1912. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded 9 October 1917. Discharged 3 June 1918.
Ferguson Frederick David William Corporal
768
17.08.14
Enlisted 12-16 December 1912. MSM. Class Z Army Reserve 14 March 1919.
Hamilton Charles John Private
769
20.08.14
Enlisted 16 December 1912. Transferred to Labour Corps 18 August 1917. Discharged 15 July 1918.
Hamilton William Claud Private
770
20.08.14
Enlisted 16-20 December 1912. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war March 1918.
Trotter Sampson Kirkpatrick Private
771
17.08.14
Enlisted 20 December 1912. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 11 March 1919.
Ford John Private
772
20.08.14
* Enlisted 21 December 1912. To France with C Squadron and then F Squadron. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Killed in action 3 November 1917.
Flanagan Peter Private
773
20.08.14
Enlisted December 1912 to January 1913. Class Z Army Reserve 31 January 1919.
Cathcart William Shoeing Smith
774
20.08.14
Enlisted December 1912 to January 1913. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917.
McCausland Thomas Private
775
20.08.14
Enlisted December 1912 to January 1913. Class Z Army Reserve 4 March 1919.
Not yet identified
776
 
Cathers Robert James Private
777
20.08.14
Enlisted December 1912 to January 1913. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war 27 March 1918.
Rutledge John James Private
778
17.08.14
Enlisted 13 January 1913. Discharged 12 March 1919.
Blair Andrew Private
779
20.08.14
Enlisted 10-13 January 1913. Discharged 26 November 1914.
Vaughan Alfred Raymond Lance Corporal
780
17.08.14
Enlisted 13 January 1913. Discharged 27 November 1916.
Maxwell John Private
781
20.08.14
Enlisted 13-14 January 1913. Class Z Army Reserve 26 February 1919.
Crooks William Private
782
20.08.14
Enlisted January-February 1913. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. To Tank Corps 28 December 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 15 January 1919.
Nelson Robert Alexander Private
783
No overseas service
* Enlisted 18 January 1913. Discharged 14 September 1914, not physically fit for military service.
Armstrong J Private
784
17.08.14
Enlisted 13-22 January 1913. Transferred to Military Mounted Police 7 March 1917.
Milligan John James Private
785
20.08.14
Enlisted January-February 1913. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917.
Rutherford William Frederick Private
786
20.08.14
Enlisted January-February 1913. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war March 1918. Discharged 14 March 1919.
Magwood William Robert Private
787
No overseas service
* Enlisted 14 January 1913. Discharged 11 August 1914.
McIlwaine Richard Private
788
20.08.14
Enlisted 1 February 1913. MID. Discharged Para 392 xvi King's Regulations 7 July 1915.
Adams  David  Private
789
09.02.15
Enlisted 22 January 1913. Transferred to Royal Flying Corps 19 October 1916. Class G RAF Reserve 3 March 1919.
Ramsay James Private
790
17.08.14
Enlisted January/February 1913. Wounded 10 July 1916. Transferred to Army Service Corps 9 July 1917.
Johnston Thomas Private
791
09.02.15
Enlisted 1-26 February 1913. Class Z Army Reserve 11 June 1919.
Not yet identified
792-793
 
Clarke Thomas Private
794
20.08.14
Enlisted January-February 1913. Class Z Army Reserve 13 June 1919.
McKenna Albert James Private
795
20.08.14
Enlisted January-March 1913. Transferred to Military Mounted Police 11 December 1916.
Brennon David Shoeing Smith
796
17.08.14
Enlisted January-February 1913. Discharged 28 June 1915.
Forsythe James Private
797
20.08.14
Enlisted 1-5 February 1913. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded April 1918. Discharged 20 February 1920.
Forsythe William John Private
798
17.08.14
Enlisted 1-5 February 1913. Class Z Army Reserve 13 March 1919.
Frazer Alexander Private
799
17.08.14
Enlisted 1-5 February 1913. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 26 November 1917.
Watson Thomas Private
800
17.08.14
Enlisted 1-26 February 1913. Class Z Army Reserve 20 February 1919.
Rainey John Private
801
20.08.14
Enlisted 1-26 February 1913. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded March 1918.
Harding Francis Raymond Squadron Sergeant Major
802
17.11.15
Enlisted 1-5 February 1913. Class Z Army Reserve 20 July 1919. Military Medal.
Dowds William Private
803
20.08.14
Enlisted 1-26 February 1913. Class Z Army Reserve 3 February 1919.
Armstrong Johnston Corporal
804
17.08.14
Enlisted February 1913. Military Medal. Class Z Army Reserve 11 February 1919.
Kidd Francis George Private
805
20.08.14
* Enlisted 26 February 1913. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded 25 October 1918. Discharged 31 October 1919.
McConnell Frederick Private
806
21.08.14
* Enlisted 8 March 1913. Discharged due to illness 20 October 1914. Died 19 February 1919.
Maitland James Private
807
20.08.14
Enlisted 14 March 1913. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 6 October 1917. Wounded 1918. Discharged 21 March 1919.
Service David Private
808
17.08.14
* Enlisted 19 March 1913. Commissioned to Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1 August 1917. Posted to East Surrey Regiment.
Livingston  Stewart Lance Corporal
809
1916-18
Enlisted February-March 1913. Class Z Army Reserve 7 February 1919.
Patterson Mervyn Kyle Private
810
17.08.14
Enlisted February-April 1913. Transferred to Labour Corps 9 July 1917. Discharged 8 Mach 1919.
Graham William Alexander Private
811
20.08.14
Enlisted March-April 1913. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded November 1917 and October 1918. Discharged 24 February 1919.
Moody Robert Private
812
20.08.14
Enlisted March-April 1913. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded 1918.
Mackenzie Joseph Browne Private
813
17.08.14
Enlisted February-April 1913. Class Z Army Reserve 20 February 1919.
Martin William Private
814
17.11.15
* Enlisted 5 February 1913. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917; to Tank Corps 28 December 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 20 February 1919.
Not yet identified
815
 
Huggard William Private
816
20.08.14
Enlisted 3 March 1913. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 11 October 1917. Re-enlisted in Army Service Corps 30 July 1919. Discharged 29 July 1921.
Not yet identified
817
 
McClean Robert Private
818
09.02.15
Enlisted March-April 1913. Class Z Army Reserve 27 February 1919.
Magovern Samuel Robert Sergeant
819
20.08.14
* Enlisted 13 March 1913. Discharged 19 February 1918.
Tilson John Private
820
20.08.14
Enlisted March-April 1913. Class Z Army Reserve 15 April 1919.
Richmond Robert Samuel Private
821
20.08.14
Enlisted March-April 1913. Transferred to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers December 1916. Killed in action 20 October 1918.
Hawthorne Robert Private
822
No overseas service
Enlisted March-April 1913. Discharged 3 September 1914.
Woods Charles George Private
823
No overseas service
* Enlisted 2 April 1913. Discharged 10 October 1914 para 392 xvi King's Regulations.
Waller William Private
824
17.08.14
Enlisted 2-5 April 1913. Attached 19 Hussars and 9 Lancers 1918. Died of wounds 16 August 1918.
Cunningham William Private
825
17.08.14
Enlisted 2-5 April 1913. Class Z Army Reserve 6 May 1919.
Skillen William Private
826
17.08.14
Enlisted 2-5 April 1913. Class Z Army Reserve 2 March 1919.
Herron Robert James Private
827
17.08.14
* Enlisted 5 April 1913. Wounded 20 November 1915. Commissioned to Royal Munster Fusiliers 31 October 1917. Served in the Middle East 1919-20.
Stevenson Lewis Lett Private
828
1916-18
Enlisted 7 April 1913. Discharged 10 February 1919 - Para 392 xvi(a) KR.
Walsh James Private
829
20.08.14
Enlisted 5 April 1913. Discharged 21 August 1916.
Harris John Private
830
20.08.14
Enlisted 7-8 April 1913. Class Z Army Reserve 28 February 1919.
Rooney William Private
831
20.08.14
Enlisted 8 April 1913. Wounded October 1915 and January 1916. Discharged 9 January 1917.
Morrow William Alexander   Private
832
17.08.14
Enlisted 8-14 April 1913. Died of wounds 9 April 1918.
Not yet identified
833
 
Anderson William Private
834
17.08.14
Enlisted 8-14 April 1913. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917; to Labour Corps May-June 1918. Discharged 22 February 1919.
Sewell Horace Alderton Private
835
No overseas service
Enlisted 14 April 1913. Discharged 4 April 1919.
Foster John James Shoeing Smith Sergeant
836
17.08.14
Enlisted 14-24 April 1913. Class Z Army Reserve 15 March 1919.
Brewer Cecil Kenny Private
837
20.08.14
Enlisted 24 April 1913. Wounded November 1917.
Brewer Frank Allen Band Sergeant
838
No overseas service
* Enlisted 24 April 1913. Prior service with York and Lancaster Regiment. Discharged 2 February 1915.
Not yet identified
839-840
 
Neely Alfred Saddler Corporal
841
17.08.14
Enlisted 14-24 April 1913. Transferred to 19 Hussars March 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 1 May 1919.
Moore Joseph Private
842
21.08.14
* Enlisted 21 April 1913. Discharged 25 February 1915.
Cole Samuel Sergeant
843
20.01.15
* Enlisted 24 April 1913. Commissioned to Leinster Regiment 1 May 1918.
Sterling Robert Corporal
844
20.08.14
* Enlisted 30 April 1913. Commissioned to 2 Reserve Cavalry Regiment 15 December 1917. Served in Mesopotamia and India.
Ryan Albert Richard Private
845
17.08.14
Enlisted April 1913. Class Z Army Reserve 7 June 1919.
Darling John Private
846
No overseas service
* Enlisted 26 April 1913. Discharged 21 October 1914.
Bussell Frederick Albert Private
847
No overseas service
* Enlisted 26 April 1913. Discharged 24 December 1914.
Nesbitt William Private
848
20.08.14
Enlisted April-May 1913. Transferred to Labour Corps 9 July 1917.
Newell Henry Private
849
20.08.14
Enlisted April-May 1913. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917.
Robinson Samuel Private
850
01.05.15
Enlisted April-May 1913. Died (self-inflicted wound) 9 August 1917.
Not yet identified
851-853
 
Stephenson Frederick George Private
854
No overseas service
* Enlisted 20 May 1913. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 21 September 1914. Discharged 4 February 1919.
Not yet identified
855-856
 
Crawford William George Private
857
20.08.14
Enlisted 23 July 1913. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded November 1917. Discharged 29 August 1918.
Cameron William Private
858
17.08.14
Enlisted July-August 1913. Class Z Army Reserve 12 February 1919.
Hamilton William Samuel Private
859
17.08.14
Enlisted 4 August 1913. Discharged 23 April 1918.
Reavy Thomas Henry Private
860
03.01.16
* Enlisted 16 August 1913. Class Z Army Reserve 6 March 1919.
Livingstone Frederick Private
861
17.08.14
Enlisted 4-11 August 1913. Killed in action 26 August 1918.
Hall Edward Private
862
17.08.14
* Enlisted 11 August 1913. Transferred to Military Mounted Police 20 June 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 15 May 1919.
Patterson Robert James Private
863
20.08.14
Enlisted 25 August 1913. Discharged 25 February 1919.
King John Donaldson Private
864
20.08.14
Enlisted August-October 1913. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Killed in action 3 November 1917.
Dodds George Private
865
17.08.14
Enlisted August-October 1913. Class Z Army Reserve 20 February 1919.
Neill Robert Private
866
17.08.14
Enlisted August-October 1913. Class Z Army Reserve 31 March 1919.
Straney James Private
867
17.08.14
Enlisted August-October 1913. Wounded 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 27 March 1919.
Buchanan James Allen Private
868
17.08.14
* Enlisted 17 October 1913. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917; to Tank Corps 28 December 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 21 February 1919.
Connell John Private
869
20.08.14
Enlisted October 1913. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles and returned to France 7 December 1916. Killed in action 16 August 1917.
Maxwell (or Maidment) Harry (or Henry John) Private
870
No overseas service
* Enlisted 23 October 1913. Discharged 14 September 1914.
Not yet identified
871
 
Heaslip William Private
872
09.02.15
Enlisted 17-20 October 1913. Transferred to Labour Corps January 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 21 May 1919.
Heaslip Richard Private
873
09.02.15
Enlisted 17-20 October 1913. Class Z Army Reserve 2 March 1919.
Hewitt John J Private
874
17.08.14
Enlisted October-December 1913. Class Z Army Reserve 26 February 1919.
Naye John Private
875
20.08.14
Enlisted 17-20 October 1913. Transferred to Military Mounted Police 18 July 1917.
Heaslip James Private
876
No overseas service
* Enlisted 20 October 1913. Discharged 20 August 1914.
Hall William  
877
Same as No.408.
Likely William Private
878
20.08.14
Enlisted October-December 1913. Class Z Army Reserve 18 March 1919.
Lipsett William Private
879
20.08.14
Enlisted October-December 1913. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded August 1918.
Not yet identified
880
 
Burns Charles Herbert Private
881
17.08.14
Enlisted October-December 1913. Class Z Army Reserve 17 March 1919.
Tease John Lindsay Private
882
17.08.14
Enlisted 12 December 1913. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Wounded 1918. Discharged 8 February 1919.
Patterson William John Private
883
No overseas service
* Enlisted 22 December 1913. Discharged 11 August 1914.
Cully John Private
884
20.08.14
Enlisted 22 December 1913. Died of wounds 4 November 1918.
Patterson Hugh Private
885
No overseas service
* Enlisted 22 December 1913. Discharged 14 September 1914.
Edgar Thomas Hamilton Corporal
886
20.08.14
Enlisted December 1913 to January 1914. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 28 September 1915; to Labour Corps 25 May 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 11 May 1919.
Clarke Ernest Joseph Corporal
887
17.08.14
Enlisted 12 January 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 21 February 1919.
Carson Alexander Private
888
01.05.15
Enlisted 12-26 January 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 3 March 1919.
Thompson Hugh Private
889
No overseas service
* Enlisted 26 January 1914. Discharged 26 October 1915.
Harper George Private
890
20.08.14
Enlisted January 1914. Died 24 May 1915.
Howe John Thomas Private
891
20.08.14
Enlisted 14-30 January 1914. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Discharged 7 March 1919.
Not yet identified
892
 
Hagan George Private
893
No overseas service
* Enlisted 30 January 1914. Discharged 10 November 1914.
Marks James Booth Private
894
17.08.14
Enlisted 30 January 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 28 February 1919.
Kyle Alfred Ernest James Private
895
17.08.14
Enlisted 30 January 1914. Discharged 26 June 1915.
Dornan Charles Private
896
No overseas service
* Enlisted 9 February 1914. Discharged 15 October 1914.
McClay Hamilton Private
897
20.08.14
Enlisted 9-12 February 1914. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded three times.
Browne George Alexander Private
898
20.08.14
Enlisted 9-12 February 1914. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded December 1917.
McClure Frederick Private 
899
20.08.14
* Enlisted 12 February 1914. Transferred to Labour Corps 2 July 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 14 March 1919.
Johnston Robert Stephenson (Bertie) Private
900
17.08.14
Enlisted 12-20 February 1914. Medaille d'Honneur Avec Glaives en Bronze July 1919. Class Z Army Reserve 4 March 1920.
Flanagan William Private
901
20.08.14
Enlisted 12-20 February 1914. Transferred to Royal Army Medical Corps. Class Z Army Reserve 28 February 1919.
Kennedy William Private
902
17.08.14
Enlisted 12-20 February 1914. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war March 1918. Re-enlisted in Royal Irish Fusiliers 22 February 1919. Died in Egypt 30 August 1921.
Shaw Herbert (Bertie) Private
903
20.01.15
Enlisted 12-20 February 1914. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war 22 March 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 25 March 1919.
Not yet identified
904
 
Campbell William John Shoeing Smith
905
17.08.14
Enlisted 12-20 February 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 5 March 1919.
Kilpatrick Samuel Emerson Private
906
No overseas service
* Enlisted 20 February 1914. Discharged 14 September 1914.
Bradley Roland Irvine Private
907
17.08.14
Enlisted 20 February 1914. Attached Royal Flying Corps 1916-17. Killed in action 20 May 1917.
McMahon John Doak Private
908
17.08.14
* Enlisted 20 February 1914. Discharged 2 January 1916. Enlisted in Royal Flying Corps 3 January 1916. Discharged 30 April 1920.
Beavers John Private
909
No overseas service
* Enlisted 24 February 1914. Discharged 28 November 1914.
Scott Thomas John Private
910
No overseas service
* Enlisted 24 February 1914. Discharged 10 October 1914.
Hylands William John Private
911
17.08.14
Enlisted February-March 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 9 February 1919.
Burnside Samuel Private
912
17.08.14
Enlisted February-March 1914. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war 27 March 1918.
McCahon George Private
913
No overseas service
* Enlisted 19 February 1914. Discharged 4 September 1914.
Montgomery John Private
914
20.08.14
Enlisted 26 February 1914. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded 1918. Discharged 14 December 1918.
Flanagan Adam Shoeing Smith
915
17.08.14
Enlisted 3 March 1914. Transferred to 8th Hussars 1918. Discharged 6 December 1918.
Clendinning William Henry Sergeant
916
09.02.15
Enlisted 3 or 4 March 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 25 February 1919. Military Medal.
Cairns Joseph Roulston Private
917
No overseas service
* Enlisted 4 March 1914. Discharged 7 October 1914.
Armstrong David George Corporal
918
17.08.14
Enlisted 4-10 March 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 11 February 1919.
Kyle John Private
919
22.09.15
Enlisted 4-10 March 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 10 February 1919.
Grant John S Private
920
17.08.14
Enlisted 4-10 March 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 15 March 1919.
Boyd William Private
921
17.08.14
Enlisted 4-10 March 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 11 February 1919.
Paul Joshua Private
922
17.08.14
Enlisted 4-10 March 1914. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Military Medal.
Kelly Adam Gordon Private
923
20.01.15
Enlisted 4-10 March 1914. Killed in action 26 August 1918.
Kerr William Private
924
20.08.14
Enlisted 4-10 March 1914. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917; to Tank Corps 28 December 1917.
Johnston William Private
925
17.08.14
Enlisted 4-10 March 1914. Still serving March 1920.
Sheridan George Private
926
20.08.14
Enlisted 4-10 March 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 18 May 1919.
Browne Thomas Farrier Sergeant
927
17.08.14
Enlisted 10 March 1914. Re-embarked for France with E Squadron 11 January 1916. Transferred to Royal Flying Corps 19 January 1918. Discharged 21 October 1921.
Not yet identified
928
 
Fawcett Samuel Regimental Quatermaster Sergeant
929
No overseas service
Enlisted 10-14 March 1914. Award for work on the home front.
Graham Frederick William Private
930
17.08.14
Enlisted 14 March 1914. Discharged 3 January 1915.
Burgess Josies Private
931
17.08.14
Enlisted 14-31 March 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 31 March 1919.
Bailey Joseph Smith Corporal
932
17.08.14
Enlisted March 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 15 February 1919. Military Medal.
Wells Robert Private
933
No overseas service
Enlisted 14-31 March 1914.
Pittaway John Edward Lance Corporal
934
01.05.15
* Enlisted 31 March 1914. Commissioned to Royal Field Artillery 8 April 1917.
Sayers Luke Private
935
17.08.14
* Enlisted 3 April 1914. Transferred to Labour Corps June 1918.
McKnight Thomas Alexander Private
936
No overseas service
* Enlisted 6 April 1914. Discharged 3 October 1914.
Madill Thomas Corporal
937
20.08.14
Enlisted April-May 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 11 February 1919.
McKennell John Private
938
20.08.14
Enlisted April-May 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 18 February 1919.
Moore Robert Wilson Private
939
09.02.15
Enlisted April-May 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 28 February 1919.
Not yet identified
940
 
Kyle William Private
941
17.08.14
Enlisted April-May 1914. Still serving 1919.
Kyle Hugh Alexander Johnston Private
942
09.02.15
Enlisted April-May 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 3 April 1919.
Stevenson Ernest Augustus Private
943
07.12.16
Enlisted April or May 1914. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles and to France 7 December 1916. Killed in action 16 August 1917.
Charles Thomas James Private
944
No overseas service
* Enlisted 14 May 1914. Discharged 11 August 1914.
Fowler Richard McGaffin Private
945
1916-17
Enlisted 14-29 May 1914. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917.
Mathers Thomas Sergeant
946
17.11.15
Enlisted 14-29 May 1914. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 21 February 1919.
Marshall Joseph Private
947
17.08.14
Enlisted 14-29 May 1914. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles May 1919. Discharged 21 January 1922.
Gamble David Private
948
17.08.14
Enlisted 29 May 1914. Twice court martialled. Discharged 19 November 1918.
White William Private
949
20.08.14
Enlisted 1 June 1914. Discharged para 392(xvi) King's Regulations 9 November 1915.
Handley William Chadwick Lance Corporal
950
17.08.14
Enlisted 1-12 June 1914. Transferred to Royal Flying Corps 12 May 1916. Discharged 30 April 1920.
Not yet identified
951
 
Webb Arthur Henry Private
952
No overseas service
* Enlisted 12 June 1914. Discharged 18 September 1914.
Not yet identified
953-954
 
Maloney Thomas Private
955
20.08.14
Enlisted June-July 1914. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916; to Army Service Corps 18 May 1918.
Pollock John Private
956
No overseas service
* Enlisted 25 July 1914. Discharged 15 February 1915.
Willis Harry Private
957
01.05.15
Enlisted July-August 1914. Class Z Army Reserve 4 March 1919.
Chambers Thomas Clyde Corporal
958
20.08.14
Enlisted July-August 1914. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded March 1918. Military Medal.