Roll call

 

North Irish Horse recruits

Nos 2001-2760

 

These North Irish Horsemen were recruited from November 1915 to late December 1917. Click on a name for details of that man's background and military record.

The ranks shown is the highest achieved while serving in the North Irish Horse. Unless otherwise stated, those who served overseas embarked for service with the BEF in France and Belgium.


(*) indicates that the man's service file is available.

indicates that the man was a casualty of the Great War.

 

NAME RANK NO.
EMBARKED
REMARKS
Not yet identified    
2001
 
Henderson Joseph Hill Private
2002
07.12.16
* Enlisted 26 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Wounded 27 March 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 3 March 1919.
Not yet identified    
2003
 
Bell Randal Private
2004
1916-17
Enlisted November-December 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Candidate for commission 1918.
Smyth Alexander Lyons Corporal
2005
1916-18
Enlisted November-December 1915. Wounded 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 12 March 1919.
McSparron John Private
2006
07.12.16
Enlisted November-December 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Died of wounds 6 March 1917.
Sittlington Thomas Bell Private
2007
18.01.17
* Enlisted 2 December 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers on 11 October 1917. Killed in action 21-27 March 1918.
Prenter Joseph Lance Sergeant
2008
1916-18
Enlisted November-December 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 20 March 1919.
Poag William Private
2009
1916-18
Enlisted November-December 1915. Transferred to 19 Hussars March 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 11 February 1919.
Not yet identified
2010
 
Irvine William Sinclair Sergeant
2011
16.01.17
* Enlisted 23 November 1915. Commissioned to Labour Corps 10 February 1918.
Campbell Robert Morrison Private
2012
1916
Enlisted 2-6 December 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917.
Deery Joseph Private
2013
1916-17
Enlisted 2-6 December 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Killed in action 11 October 1918.
Ludlow Walter Scott Private
2014
No overseas service
Enlisted 2-6 December 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 12 March 1919.
Armstrong Adam Private
2015
1916
Enlisted 2-6 December 1915. Transferred to Military Foot Police March 1918. Demobilised 23 September 1919.
Not yet identified    
2016-2017
 
McKenzie John Linton Private
2018
1916-17
Enlisted 6 December 1915. Injured April 1917. Discharged 11 March 1919.
Wilson Samuel Private
2019
1916
Enlisted 2-6 December 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 3 March 1919.
Hunter William Moorhead Lieutenant
2020
07.12.16
Enlisted 6 December 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Commissioned to Royal Irish Fusiliers 30 May 1917. Transferred to North Irish Horse 21 August 1917.
Reid William James Private
2021
07.12.16
Enlisted 6-8 December 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Killed in action 14 October 1918.
Loton Henry James Private
2022
1916-18
Enlisted 6-8 December 1915. Transferred to Northamptonshire Yeomanry 1916.
Pyper Thomas Watters Sergeant
2023
No overseas service
Enlisted 2-7 December 1915. Award for home front service.
Biggart Samuel Spence Private
2024
1916-18
Enlisted 2-8 December 1915. Wounded August 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 16 January 1919.
Smyth Nevin Private
2025
09.01.17
Enlisted 6-8 December 1915. Transferred to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 9 January 1917. Prisoner of war 21 March 1918.
Not yet identified    
2026
 
Davidson Samuel Private
2027
18.01.17
* Enlisted 2 December 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917; to Royal Engineers 1 August 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 11 February 1919.
McAnuff Robert Private
2028
07.12.16
* Enlisted 8 December 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Wounded 1917. Transferred to Tank Corps 14 November 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 4 March 1919.
McMaster James Thomas Private
2029
1916-17
Enlisted 2-11 December 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Shell-shock December 1917. Prisoner of war 27 March 1918.
McCurdy James Reid Private
2030
1916-17
Enlisted 2-13 December 1915. Transferred to Labour Corps 9 July 1917.
Not yet identified    
2031
 
Ross John Alexander Private
2032
1916-17
Enlisted 6 December 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded three times 1917-18. Discharged 14 March 1919.
Scott Wilson Weir Private
2033
1916-17
Enlisted 10 December 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war 27 March 1918.
Mitchell Alexander Private
2034
1916-18
* Enlisted 11 December 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Wounded 16 August 1917. Transferred to Labour Corps 27 July 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 9 March 1919.
Irwin William Wilson Private
2035
1916-17
Enlisted 2-13 December 1915. Wounded (gassed) 6 September 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 13 March 1919.
Hutchinson Hamilton Thomas Private
2036
1916-17
Enlisted 7-13 December 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war March 1918.
Thomson William Private
2037
03.08.16
* Enlisted 13 December 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Died of wounds 6 December 1917.
Not yet identified    
2038
 
O'Shaughnessy Alfred Roland Private
2039
1916-18
Enlisted 13-16 December 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 21 February 1919.
Mullan Hugh Private
2040
1916
Enlisted 8-12 December 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 11 October 1917. Prisoner of war 27 March 1918.
Eakin Herbert James Lance Corporal
2041
1916
Enlisted 11-17 December 1915. Class Z Army Reserve 17 February 1919.
Not yet identified    
2042
 
Magill Charles Private
2043
26.11.16
* Enlisted 11 December 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 6 October 1917; to Tank Corps 28 December 1917. Wounded 21 August 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 13 March 1919.
Not yet identified    
2044-2045
 
Averell   Andrew Private
2046
27.01.17
* Enlisted 17 December 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 6 October 1917; to Tank Corps 28 December 1917. Wounded 30 August 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 26 February 1919.
Hall Thomas Private
2047
07.12.16
Enlisted December 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Killed in action 7 March 1917.
Not yet identified    
2048
 
Stronge George William Private
2049
23.04.17
* Enlisted 16 November 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Died of broncitis while a POW 8 July 1918.
Kincaid David Corporal
2050
07.12.16
* Enlisted 31 December 1915. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Commissioned to Royal Irish Rifles 25 September 1918.
Not yet identified    
2051
 
Henry Thomas Hugh Private
2052
1916-17
Enlisted 31 December 1915 to 3 January 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded September 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 29 January 1919.
Not yet identified    
2053
 
Bell David Private
2054
165.01.17
* Enlisted 3 January 1916. Transferred to Royal Engineers 14 November 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 23 February 1919.
Magill Robert Matthew Private
2055
__.10.16
Enlisted 4 January 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Discharged 7 August 1918.
Reid Percival Henry Private
2056
26.11.16
* Enlisted 4 January 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917; Royal Irisih Regiment 22 February 1919; Army Service Corps 24 July 1919. Died of tuberculosis, Belfast, 24 May 1921.
Graves Thomas Featherstone Lance Corporal
2057
07.12.16
* Enlisted 5 January 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Commissioned to Royal Irish Rifles 30 January 1918 attached Durham Light Infantry. Prisoner of war.
Cowan Alexander Private
2058
No overseas service
Enlisted 5 January 1916. Discharged 24 May 1919.
Not yet identified    
2059
 
Newburn William Private
2060
18.11.16
Enlisted 4 January 1916. Transferred to Military Mounted Police 18 July 1917. Discharged 14 December 1918.
Barber Alfred John Private
2061
No overseas service
* Enlisted 1 January 1916. Transferred to Labour Corps 18 August 1917; to Royal Fusiliers 22 July 1918; to Royal Defence Corps 30 August 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 6 October 1919.
Green William John Private
2062
1916-17
Enlisted 5-6 January 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded 1918. Discharged 31 March 1920.
Kelly Hugh Private
2063
1916-17
Enlisted 5-6 January 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded March 1918. Wounded and prisoner of war 4 September 1918.
McFarland William Private
2064
No overseas service
* Enlisted 6 January 1916. Discharged 24 March 1916.
McClenaghan William Samuel  Squadron Sergeant Major
2065
1916-17
Enlisted 4-14 January 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 6 October 1917. Wounded 1918.
Hughes Robert Private
2066
1916-17
Enlisted 5 January 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers on 20 September 1917. Wounded March 1918. Discharged 27 March 1919.
Berrill George Christopher Private
2067
1916-17
Enlisted 4-14 January 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war 22 March 1918.
Watt George Private
2068
1916-17
Enlisted 5-14 January 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917.
Not yet identified    
2069-2072
 
Murphy William McKee Private
2073
1916-17
Enlisted January 1916. Died of pneumonia, France, 12 February 1917.
Not yet identified    
2074
 
Collins William Private
2075
1916-18
Enlisted 5-14 January 1916. Transferred to Sherwood Rangers Cyclist Regiment february 1918. Demobilised 8 February 1919.
Leyburn John Corporal
2076
1916-17
Enlisted 9 January 1916. Wounded 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 2 June 1919.
Not yet identified    
2077
 
McNabb Samuel Charles Sergeant
2078
1916-17
Enlisted January 1916. Wounded 24 March 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 14 February 1919.
Todd Hugh Gibson Private
2079
07.12.16
* Enlisted 14 January 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Wounded 31 July 1917. Transferred to Rifle Brigade, Welsh Regiment, Labour Corps, 1918; to King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1919. Class Z Army Reserve 21 September 1919.
Telford James Private
2080
09.01.17
Enlisted 14-18 January 1916. Transferred to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 9 January 1917. Discharged 18 February 1919.
Not yet identified    
2081-2082
 
Robinson Arthur Richard Private
2083
09.01.17
* Enlisted 18 January 1916. Transferred to 10 Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 9 January 1917. Wounded 16 August 1917. Commissioned to Cheshire Regiment 25 September 1918.
Not yet identified    
2084
 
Newburn William Henry Private
2085
1916-17
Enlisted 18-24 January 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917.
Atcheson William Private
2086
No overseas service
Enlisted 10 November 1915. Discharged 27 September 1916.
Miller Robert Arthur Private
2087
No overseas service identified
Enlisted 24 January 1916. Deserted 18 August 1916.
Not yet identified    
2088
 
Graham William James Private
2089
No overseas service
* Enlisted 17 January 1916. Discharged 25 September 1916.
McKee James Private
2090
09.01.17
Enlisted 26-28 January 1916. Transferred to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 9 January 1917. Wounded June 1917. Transferred to Army Service Corps 15 January 1918. Discharged 23 October 1919.
Moran Richard Private
2091
26.11.16
* Enlisted 5 December 1915, mobilised 21 January 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917; to Tank Corps 28 December 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 5 July 1919.
Howe William Henry Private
2092
1916-17
Enlisted 26-28 January 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded November-December 1917. Discharged 6 October 1919.
Allison William John Private
2093
09.01.17
Enlisted 28 January 1916. Transferred to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 9 January 1917. Wounded 1917. Transferred to Royal Defence Corps June 1918. Discharged 13 September 1918.
Nixon William Private
2094
07.12.16
Enlisted January 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Killed in action 6 March 1917.
Mills David Private
2095
1916-17
Enlisted 29 January 1916. Wounded 1917. Discharged 8 July 1918.
Hale Neason Henry Corporal
2096
07.12.16
Enlisted January/February 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Killed in action 16 August 1917.
Dick William George Private
2097
07.12.16
Enlisted 29 January 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Wounded August 1917, March 1918. Transferred to Labour Corps September 1918. Discharged 1 October 1919.
Not yet identified    
2098-2099
 
Dillon Arthur Private
2100
07.12.16
Enlisted 3 February 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Wounded August 1917. Discharged 15 June 1918.
Not yet identified    
2101-2102
 
Caulfield John Charles Corporal
2103
1916-17
Enlisted 5 February 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917.
Geoffroy Francis Louis Private
2104
1916
Enlisted 29 January 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 6 October 1917. Wounded April 1918. Discharged 12 November 1918.
Martin Joseph Dignum Corporal
2105
No overseas service
* Enlisted 7 February 1916. Class Z Army Reserve 6 March 1919.
Russell Samuel Ernest Private
2106
07.12.16
Enlisted 18 January 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Wounded (twice) July 1917. Discharged 20 June 1918.
Kelly David Shoeing Smith Corporal
2107
No overseas service
* Enlisted 8 February 1916. Transferred to Royal Flying Corps 19 Janaury 1918. Discharged no longer physically fit 19 December 1918.
Smith John William Raphael Private
2108
07.12.16
Enlisted 8-11 February 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles. Killed in action 16 August 1917.
Magill A. F. Private
2109
No overseas service?
* Enlisted 8-11 February 1916.
Not yet identified    
2110-2111
 
Boyd William Harris Private
2112
No overseas service
Enlisted 11 February 1916. Discharged 19 December 1917.
Not yet identified    
2113-2116
 
Goodwin Robert John Corporal
2117
12.09.16
Enlisted 1 March 1916. Transferred to Military Mounted Police 16 November 1916.
Nesbitt Robert William Private
2118
1916-18
Enlisted 11-23 February 1916. Transferred to Royal Engineers May 1916. Died 11 November 1919.
Tate Francis Private
2119
1916-17
Enlisted 1-3 March 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Killed in action 21-27 March 1918.
Not yet identified    
2120
 
Ransom David Hunter Private
2121
1916-17
Enlisted 3 March 1916. Deserted 18 August 1916. Enlisted Army Service Corps 23-25 August 1916. Transferred to Machine Gun Corps 1 April 1917. Killed in action 21 March 1918.
Gorrie Thomas Robert Private
2122
27.01.17
* Enlisted 23 February 1916. Commissioned to Machine Gun Corps 30 October 1918.
Linden Samuel McCullagh Private
2123
29.04.17
* Enlisted 25 February 1916. Commissioned 20 January 1917 and posted to the RGA. killed in action 31 July 1917.
Not yet identified    
2124-2127
 
Derby Thomas Nelson Private
2128
07.12.16
* Enlisted 14 March 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Commissioned to Royal Irish Regiment 27 March 1918. Wounded. Military Cross.
Cunning James Private
2129
07.12.16
* Enlisted 15 March 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Prisoner of war 24 March 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 31 March 1919.
Logan James Private
2130
10.01.17
* Enlisted 15 March 1916. Transferred to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 9 January 1917. Wounded 27 June 1917. Transferred to Labour Corps 26 May 1918; to Royal Defence Corps 23 June 1918; to Cheshire Regiment 10 May 1919. Class Z Army Reserve 17 October 1919.
Johnston Alexander Private
2131
07.12.16
Enlisted March 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles. Killed in action 16 August 1917. Military Medal.
Lillie Philip Private
2132
No overseas service
* Enlisted South Irish Horse 22 December 1915. Transferred to North Irish Horse 22 March 1916. Discharged 7 June 1916.
Not yet identified    
2133
 
Short Owen Dominick Private
2134
07.12.16
* Enlisted 16 March 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Class Z Army Reserve 30 September 1919.
Kaye William Henry Private
2135
07.12.16
Enlisted 15 March to 3 April 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Wounded 1918. Transferred to Labour Corps 21 May 1918. Discharged 18 November 1919.
Nelson William A Private
2136
1916-17
Enlisted March-April 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917; to Royal Irish Regiment 1919. Class Z Army Reserve 23 October 1919.
Dunseith Albert Victor Spence Corporal
2137
1916-17
Enlisted March-April 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917.
Not yet identified
2138
 
McKenzie Albert Private
2139
14.06.17
* Enlisted 3 April 1916. Transferred to South Irish Horse 14 June 1917; to 7 Royal Irish Regiment 10 November 1917. Wounded 27 March 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 7 February 1919.
O'Hara Robert Private
2140
07.12.16
Enlisted 3 April 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Died of wounds 1 April 1917.
Not yet identified    
2141
 
Mooney Thomas Private
2142
07.12.16
* Enlisted 3 April 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Wounded 1917. Transferred to Army Ordnance Corps January 1918. Discharged 26 May 1920.
Platt Archie Private
2143
No overseas service
* Enlisted 6 April 1916. Discharged 14 September 1916.
Jamison Robert William Private
2144
1916-17
Enlisted 10 April 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Discharged no longer physically fit 2 January 1919.
Not yet identified    
2145
 
Young John Private
2146
06.02.17
* Enlisted 10 April 1916. Transferred to Royal Engineers 13 January 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 25 October 1919.
Not yet identified    
2147
 
Walton George Kidd Private
2148
1916-17
Enlisted 10-19 April 1916. Transferred to South Irish Horse July 1917; to Royal Irish Regiment November 1917; to 8th Hussars April 1918.
Pyke Charles Edward Private
2149
__.06.17
Enlisted 10-19 April 1916. Transferred to South Irish Horse June 1917; to Royal Irish Regiment 11 October 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 9 February 1919.
Watson Charles Private
2150
1916-17
Enlisted 10-19 April 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded October-November 1917. Transferred to Labour Corps August 1918. Discharged 17 July 1919.
Not yet identified    
2151
 
Hamill Vincent Joseph Private
2152
No overseas service
* Enlisted 19 April 1916. Discharged 17 May 1916.
James Arthur Joseph Private
2153
No overseas service
* Enlisted 19 April 1916. Discharged 28 September 1916.
Clarke John St Claire Corporal
2154
No overseas service
* Enlisted 20 April 1916. Discharged 13 March 1918.
Cowan James Private
2155
1916 (with RIR)
Enlisted 20-27 April 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 1916; to Royal Engineers 1917.
Douglas John James Private
2156
07.12.16
Enlisted 20-27 April 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916.
Not yet identified    
2157-2158
 
Stewart James Crawford Private
2159
07.12.16
* Enlisted 27 April 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Commissioned to Royal Field Artillery 4 February 1918.
Not yet identified    
2160-2162
 
Rea John Saddler
2163
15.04.17
* Enlisted 6 May 1916. Transferred to 8th Hussars 4 April 1918; to Labour Corps 4 November 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 31 March 1919.
West Thomas William Private
2164
29.11.16
* Attested on 16 February 1916 and mobilised on 12 April 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Commissioned to Royal Field Artillery 3 September 1917. Wounded 27 August 1918.
Carey John Private
2165
No overseas service
Enlisted 6-17 May 1916. Discharged September 1916.
Knox John Private
2166
1916
* Attested 11 December 1915 and mobilised 10 May 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Commissioned to Royal Irish Rifles 30 May 1917. Military Cross and Bar. Died of wounds 23 October 1918.
Leckey William John Private
2167
07.12.16
Enlisted 6-17 May 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Killed in action 11 May 1918.
Not yet identified    
2168
 
McCready Robert Private
2169
__.01.18 (Egypt)
Enlisted 6-17 May 1916. Attached to 1/1 Nottinghamshire Yeomanry January 1918. Died 6 August 1918.
Not yet identified    
2170-2171
 
Brown William Sergeant
2172
1916-18
Enlisted May 1916. Class Z Army Reserve 19 February 1919. Military Medal.
Trotter Thomas Jonas Private
2173
07.12.16
* Enlisted 17 May 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Wounded 16 August 1917 and 15 October 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 31 January 1919.
Not yet identified    
2174-2175
 
Linton Alexander Private
2176
1916-17
Enlisted 17-27 May 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war 27 March 1918.
McKee William Victor Private
2177
07.12.16
Enlisted 22 May 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Wounded March 1917. Wounded and prisoner of war 21-28 March 1918. Discharged 17 April 1919.
Not yet identified    
2178
 
Gullen Robert Walter Private
2179
07.12.16
Enlisted 24 May 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Wounded July-August 1917. Discharged 8 June 1918.
Not yet identified    
2180-2181
 
Cooke Frederick St George Private
2182
27.01.17
* Enlisted 27 May 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 1 January 1918. Killed in action 18 April 1918.
Not yet identified    
2183-2184
 
Gillespie William John Private
2185
18.06.17
Enlisted 31 May 1916. Wounded 7 November 1918. Re-enlisted in Hussars 27 February 1919. Discharged 17 May 1921.
Johnston Thomas Private
2186
07.12.16
Enlisted 27-29 May 1916.Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Killed in action 24 March 1918.
Not yet identified    
2187
 
Smith John Charles Private
2188
26.11.16
* Enlisted 29 May 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Commissioned to Royal Munster Fusiliers 28 November 1917.
Kelly William Alexander Private
2189
07.12.16
* Enlisted 6 June 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Wounded 31 July 1917. Transferred to Royal Irish Regiment 20 April 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 15 February 1919.
Baxter Ernest Private
2190
07.12.16
Enlisted 7 June 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Discharged 16 October 1917.
Baxter John Private
2191
07.12.16
Enlisted 7 June 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Killed in action 16 August 1917.
Montgomery Robert George Donaldson Private
2192
09.01.17
Enlisted 6-28 June 1916. Transferred to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers December 1916. Died of wounds 31 August 1918.
Not yet identified
2193-2195
 
Templeton W. Private
2196
No overseas service Enlisted 16 June 1916. Deserted 20 July 1917.
Not yet identified
2197
 
McCleery Robert Private
2198
1916-17
Enlisted 6-28 June 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 6 October 1917. Prisoner of war 22 March 1918.
Smyth Hugh Private
2199
09.01.17
Enlisted 6-28 June 1916. Transferred to Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 9 January 1917. Wounded 1918.
Not yet identified    
2200-2205
 
Moore Richard Private
2206
No overseas service
Enlisted 7-28 June 1916. Died of pneumonia, Belfast, 6 May 1917.
McFarland Francis John Elliott Private
2207
15.11.16
* Enlisted 28 June 1916. Commissioned Royal Irish Fusilier 1 August 1917. To Palestine with 5/6 Royal Irish Fusiliers. Military Cross. To 9 Royal Irish Fusiliers. Killed in action 22 July 1918.
Talbot James Private
2208
09.01.17
Enlisted 28 June to 19 July 1916. Transferred to Royal Inniskilling Fusliers December 1916. Killed in action 7 June 1917.
Millar James Francis Private
2209
07.12.16
Enlisted 28 June to 19 July 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Transferred to Royal Garrison Artillery January 1918. Discharged 11 March 1919.
McCormack Albert Private
2210
22.09.15 (Balkans)
Enlisted Royal Irish Fusiliers March 1915. Transferred to North Irish Horse 28 June to 19 July 1916; to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded 21-28 March 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 31 May 1919.
Wilson Joseph Private
2211
1916-17
Enlisted 28 June to 19 July 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 6 October 1917. Wounded twice 1918.
Hutchinson William John Private
2212
07.12.16
Enlisted 28 June to 19 July 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Discharged 26 June 1918.
Hill Ernest Private
2213
1916-17
Enlisted 28 June to 19 July 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war 27 March 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 7 April 1919.
Watt Herbert Boyd Private
2214
1917-18
Enlisted 28 June to 19 July 1916. Wounded August 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 5 February 1919.
Not yet identified    
2215-2216
 
Gibson John Nixon Private
2217
07.12.16
Enlisted 28 June to 19 July 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Killed in action 7 March 1917.
Clarke Norman Sydney Private
2218
07.12.16
* Enlisted 19 July 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916; to Royal Flying Corps 20 February 1918. Discharged 10 February 1919.
Wilding Abraham Private
2219
17.08.14 (with ASC)
Enlisted Army Service Corps 9 February 1903. Enlisted North Irish Horse 19-28 July 1916. France 31 March 1918. Re-enlisted Dragoon Guards 11 August 1919. Discharged 10 August 1923.
McCann Henry Private
2220
__.01.18 (Egypt)
Enlisted 19-28 July 1916. Attached to Nottinghamshire Yeomanry January 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 16 January 1920.
Briggs Alexander Wilson Private
2221
03.10.15 (with Inniskillings)
Enlisted in 6 (Inniskilling) Dragoons Service Squadron 2-14 August 1915. Discharged February-March 1916. Enlisted North Irish Horse 28 July 1916. Re-enlisted Corps of Dragoons 31 January 1919. Discharged 15 March 1921.
Thompson James Private
2222
1916-18
Enlisted 16 December 1915. Reported for duty 28-29 July 1916. Discharged 6 January 1919.
Booth Henry Acheson Private
2223
1917
Enlisted 29 July 1916. Discharged 15 March 1918.
Not yet identified    
2224
 
Pollock Walter Private
2225
1916-17
Enlisted 29-30 July 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded three times 1918. Discharged 29 November 1919.
Lee Samuel Private
2226
09.05.19
* Enlisted in Army Service Corps 11 June 1915. Transferred to North Irish Horse 31 July 1916; to Labour Corps 9 July 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 10 February 1920.
Hunter Joseph Whiteside Private
2227
__.01.17
Enlisted 28-30 July 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war 22 March 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 14 October 1919.
Not yet identified    
2228-2229
 
Logan Simon Corporal
2230
1917
Enlisted July-August 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Commissioned June 1918. MC and Bar.
McClelland Thomas Alexander Private
2231
1916-17
Enlisted July-August 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Military Medal.
Lormier John Private
2232
1916-17
Enlisted July-August 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917; to Royal Irish Regiment 22 February 1919. Class Z Army Reserve 14 November 1919.
Simms Henry Private
2233
1916-17
Enlisted July-August 1918. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war 27 March 1918.
Not yet identified    
2234
 
McKeever Patrick Private
2235
No overseas service
Enlisted 18 August 1916. Deserted 8 September 1916.
Widdess Abraham Talmage (John) Private
2236
1917
Enlisted July-August 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Commissioned to West Yorkshire Regiment 26 June 1918. Attached to RAF.
Matchett William Joseph Private
2237
28.01.17
* Enlisted 18 August 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 1 January 1918. Wounded April 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 10 February 1919.
Not yet identified    
2238
 
Davidson William Private
2239
1917
Enlisted 19 August 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Discharged 1 October 1918.
Davidson John Private
2240
No overseas service
* Prior service with Royal Irish Fusiliers. Enlisted North Irish Horse 19 August 1916. Discharged 5 October 1916.
Leopold Alexander Private
2241
1916-17
Enlisted 20-21 August 1916. Transferred to Labour Corps 17 May 1917.
Blackburn John Private 2242 No overseas service Enlisted 21 August 1916. Deserted 8 September 1916.
Johnston William J Private
2243
1917
Enlisted 19-22 August 1916. Wounded (gassed) 6 September 1917. Attached to Nottinghamshire Yeomanry January 1918.
Stewart Balfour Hamilton Lance Corporal
2244
07.04.17
* Enlisted 22 August 1916. (Served in Boer War with Scots Greys.) Transferred to Labour Corps 17 April 1918; to Royal Defence Corps 13 August 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 28 March 1919.
Bell John Alexander Private
2245
1916-17
Enlisted 22-26 August 1916. Transferred Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Killed in action 12 April 1918.
Watson David Robert Private
2246
07.12.16
Enlisted 22-26 August 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Wounded 7 March 1917. Discharged 30 January 1919.
McMaster Francis Wallace Private
2247
1917
Enlisted Royal Irish Rifles April-May 1915. Joined North Irish Horse 22-26 August 1916; to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded November 1917 and April 1918.
Boyle William Private
2248
1916-18
Enlisted 22-26 August 1916. Class Z Army Reserve 20 February 1919.
Dodds Joseph Private
2249
07.12.16
Enlisted 22-26 August 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 7 December 1916. Wounded 31 July 1917. Transferred to Labour Corps July 1918; to Royal Engineers mid-1919.
Russell John Francis Private
2250
1916-17
Enlisted 26 August 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Discharged 7 August 1918.
Mark George Private
2251
20.03.17
* Enlisted 28 August 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Killed in action 4 September 1918.
McCarley William Private
2252
1916-17
Enlisted 28-29 August 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Military Medal.
Linton Robert John Private
2253
No overseas service
* Enlisted 28 August 1916. Discharged 9 September 1916. Enlisted Royal Garrison Artillery November 1917.
Thompson James Private
2254
No overseas service
* Enlisted 29 August 1916. Discharged 6 September 1916.
Bones William James Private
2255
1916-18
Enlisted 29-31 August 1916. Transferred to 19th Hussars 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 2 February 1919.
Parke William Private
2256
1916-17
Enlisted 29-31 August 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war March 1918.
Thompson William Private
2257
No overseas service
* Enlisted 31 August 1916. Discharged 9 September 1916.
Prince Thomas Private
2258
No overseas service Enlisted 31 August 1916. Deserted 1 October 1916.
Harrison James Private
2259
1917
Enlisted August-September 1916. Transferred to Tank Corps February-March 1918.
Colvin Joseph Private
2260
1917
Enlisted 31 August to 2 September 1916. Transferred to Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry) 30 April 1917. Discharged 30 May 1920.
Scott Francis Robert Jackson Private
2261
1917
Enlisted 2 September 1916. Discharged 22 February 1918.
Bolton Sloan Edmund Private
2262
1917
Enlisted 2-15 September 1916. Wounded 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 10 February 1919.
McNeilly William Lance Corporal
2263
1917-18
Enlisted 2-15 September 1916. Class Z Army Reserve 3 March 1919.
McFetridge John Private
2264
1916-18
Enlisted 2-19 September 1916. Wounded 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 7 March 1919.
Bingham James Private 2265 No overseas service Enlisted 2 September 1916. Deserted 25 November 1916.
Mackerell Herbert Private
2266
1917-18
Enlisted 2-15 September 1916. Posted to 3rd Hussars 1918.
Mortimer Henry Private
2267
1916-17
Enlisted September 1916. Transferred Royal Irish Fusiliers October 1916. Killed in action 16 August 1917.
Francey James Private
2268
1916-17
Enlisted 2-7 September 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war 27 March 1918.
Patterson William James Private
2269
1917
Enlisted 2-19 September 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded April 1918.
Seawright Mervyn Private
2270
__.01.18 (Egypt)
Enlisted 2-19 September 1916. Attached to Nottinghamshire Yeomanry January 1918. Transferred to Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry). Class Z Army Reserve 25 October 1919.
Not yet identified    
2271
 
Sterling Robert Henry Private
2272
1917-18
Enlisted 2-15 September 1916. Transferred to 3rd Hussars.
Lewis Sterling J. Private
2273
1916-18
Enlisted 2-15 September 1916. Class Z Army Reserve 8 February 1919.
Not yet identified    
2274-2275
 
Carson John Private
2276
__.01.18 (Egypt)
Enlisted 11 September 1916. Attached to Nottinghamshire Yeomanry January 1918. Transferred to Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry) July 1918. Discharged 10 March 1919.
Not yet identified    
2277
 
Kyle William Private
2278
No overseas service
* Enlisted 11 December 1915. Mobilised and posted to the North Irish Horse 12 September 1916. Transferred to Labour Corps 9 July 1917; to North Irish Horse 10 November 1917; to Military Foot Police 7 June 1918; to Labour Corps 26 September 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 25 February 1919.
Bradley Percy Private
2279
1917
Enlisted 19-30 September 1916. Transferred to Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry) 30 April 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 3 April 1919.
Not yet identified    
2280
 
Houston Samuel Private
2281
1917
Enlisted 19-30 September 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded late-1918.
Riso Constantine Michael Private
2282
1917
Enlisted 19-30 September 1916. Class Z Army Reserve 12 March 1919.
Cathcart Matthew Private
2283
1917
Enlisted 30 September 1916. Wounded (gassed) 6 September 1917. Discharged 30 January 1919.
Cordwell Frederick Thomas Private
2284
1917
Enlisted September/October 1916. Accidentally drowned in Belgium 19 September 1917.
Busteed Richard Private
2285
1917
Enlisted 5 October 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded 1918. Discharged no longer fit for service 15 November 1918.
Scott John Andrew Private
2286
1917-18
Enlisted 5-7 October 1916.
McAteer James Private
2287
14.05.17
* Enlisted 7 October 1916. Wounded 26 August 1918. Transferred to Army Cyclist Corps 7 June 1919. Class Z Army Reserve 26 November 1919.
Wright James Private
2288
1917
Enlisted 7-10 October 1916. Transferred to Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry) 30 April 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 9 November 1919.
McGookin Arthur Private
2289
05.10.15 (?)
Enlisted 7-10 October 1916. Gassed 5/6 September 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 18 March 1919.
Thomason Albert Edward Private
2290
1917
Enlisted 10 October 1916. Discharged 6 February 1918.
Not yet identified    
2291
 
Carlyle Henry Private
2292
1917
Enlisted 10-17 October 1916. Transferred to Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry) 30 April 1917; to Royal Engineers March 1918.
Millar Samuel Russell Private
2293
08.04.17
* Enlisted 17 October 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917; to Royal Irish Regiment 22 February 1919. Class Z Army Reserve 8 November 1919.
Foreman Thomas Private
2294
1916-17
Enlisted 16 October 1916. Transferred Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 Septembr 1917. Prisoner of war 27 March 1918.
Wilson Francis Private
2295
1917
Enlisted 16 October to 1 November 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war 27 March 1918.
Bradshaw Richard Loftus Private
2296
1917
Enlisted 16 October to 1 November 1916. Transferred to Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry) 30 April 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 25 October 1919.
Elkin Herbert Private
2297
1917
Enlisted 16 October to 1 November 1916. Transferred to Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry) 30 April 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 12 October 1919.
Not yet identified    
2298-2300
 
Smith Arthur Joseph Private
2301
08.04.17
* Attested 9 December 1915. Mobilised to North Irish Horse 1 November 1916. Transferred to Royal Air Force 16 May 1918. Class G RAF Reserve 7 February 1919.
Wherry Robert Archibald Sergeant
2302
06.10.15
Enlisted Inniskilling Dragoons 1914-15. Transferred to North Irish Horse 1-20 November 1916; to 8th then 19th Hussars 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 25 February 1919.
Marshall Samuel Private
2303
1917-18
Enlisted 1-10 November 1916. Transferred to Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry) 30 April 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 14 November 1919
Not yet identified    
2304-2305
 
Ritchie James Alexander Private
2306
1917
Enlisted 1-20 November 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded three times 1918.
Murray Alexander Aloysius Corporal
2307
06.10.15 (with Inniskilling Dragoons)
Enlisted Inniskilling Dragoons October 1914. Transferred to North Irish Horse 1-20 November 1916. Class Z Army Reserve 6 March 1919.
Not yet identified    
2308-2309
 
Burke William Private
2310
14.05.17
* Enlisted 20 November 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917; to Tank Corps 28 December 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 1 May 1919.
McMullan Martin Shaw Private
2311
1916-18
Enlisted 20-23 November 1916. Wounded 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 9 February 1919.
Stuart William Patrick Private
2312
24.04.17
* Enlisted 12 December 1915 and mobilised 20 November 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 6 October 1917. Died of wounds while a POW 30 March 1918.
Evans Martin Private
2313
No overseas service
Enlisted 16 November 1916. Deserted 23 November 1916.
Wilson Ernest   Private
2314
24.04.17
* Enlisted 21 November 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917; to Tank Corps 28 December 1917. Military Medal. Class Z Army Reserve 17 October 1919.
Toomath David Private
2315
1917
Enlisted November-December 1916. Transferred to Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry) 30 April 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 20 February 1919.
Saunders James Private
2316
1917
Enlisted 23 November to 7 December 1916. Transferred to Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry) 30 April 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 3 December 1919.
Not yet identified    
2317-2318
 
Smith John Private
2319
1917
Enlisted November-December 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917.
Not yet identified    
2320
 
Foster Richard Archer Private
2321
No overseas service
* Enlisted 7 December 1916. Discharged 19 March 1917.
Van Maanen George Francis Sergeant
2322
_.03.17
Enlisted 7-12 December 1916. Class Z Army Reserve 7 February 1919.
Ross George Victor Private
2323
1917
Enlisted 12 December 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded 22-23 November 1917. Discharged 29 November 1919.
Not yet identified    
2324
 
Park Robert Private
2325
1917
Enlisted 12-13 December 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Killed in action 18 April 1918.
Chambers David Private
2326
1917
Enlisted 12-13 December 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded 1918. Transferred to Royal Irish Regiment February 1919. Class Z Army Reserve 24 September 1919.
Not yet identified    
2327
 
Wright William James Private
2328
1917
Enlisted 12-13 December 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war 27 March 1918. Discharged or demobilised 18 October 1919.
Hawthorne Thomas Charles Private
2329
12.05.17
* Enlisted 13 December 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded 3 November 1917. Transferred to Royal Irish Regiment 22 February 1919; to Royal Warwickshire Regiment 30 November 1919. Class Z Army Reserve 14 March 1920.
Kerr Charles Private
2330
1916-17
Enlisted 13 December 1916. transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917.
Kilfedder Edward James Private
2331
1917
Enlisted 13 December 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded 1918. Discharged 16 July 1919.
Campbell John Private
2332
14.05.17
* Enlisted 14 December 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded 4 September 1918. Discharged 7 December 1918.
McDowell Isaac Baxter Private
2333
1917
Enlisted 14-27 December 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war 27 March 1918.
Not yet identified    
2334-2335
 
Masterman Robert Private
2336
__.01.18 (Egypt)
Enlisted 14-27 December 1916.Attached to Nottinghamshire Yeomanry January 1918.
Higgins Hugh Private
2337
14.05.17
* Enlisted 27 December 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Prisoner of war 27 March 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 25 February 1919.
Johnston George Uriah Private
2338
1917
Enlisted 1 January 1917. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Discharged 17 June 1918.
Not yet identified    
2339
 
Bell David Private
2340
1917-18
Enlisted 27 December 1916 to 4 January 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 15 October 1919.
Coulter Percy Britt Private
2341
1917
Enlisted 27 December 1916 to 4 January 1917. transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded September 1918. Discharged 5 February 1919.
Bassett Robert T. Private 2342 No overseas service Enlisted 3 January 1917. Deserted 30 January 1917.
Olley David George Private
2343
1917-18
Enlisted 27 December 1916 to 4 January 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 17 October 1919.
Not yet identified    
2344
 
Harkness Thomas Private
2345
No overseas service
* Enlisted 4 January 1917. Discharged 13 December 1917.
Not yet identified    
2346
 
Saulters John Private
2347
1917-18
Enlisted 4-29 January 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 22 February 1919.
Not yet identified    
2348-2350
 
Hutchinson Samuel James Private
2351
1917-18
Enlisted 4-29 January 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 1 March 1919.
Not yet identified    
2352-2354
 
Thompson John James Private
2355
1917
Enlisted 4-29 January 1917. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded April 1918. Discharged 19 January 1919.
Warner Samuel Private
2356
14.04.18 (with R.D.F)
* Enlisted 5th Lancers 6 January 1917. Transferred to North Irish Horse 29 January 1917. Discharged 1 March 1917. Enlisted Royal Flying Corps 7 May 1917. Commissioned 2nd Lieutenant 16 August 1917. Transferred to Royal Dublin Fusiliers 16 January 1918. Attached to Royal Irish Rifles. Killed in action 1 October 1918.
Not yet identified    
2357
 
Pinkerton John Private
2358
26.12.14 (with R.I. Rifles)
* Prior service with Royal Irish Rifles. Wounded 19 February 1915. Discharged time expired 9 May 1916. Enlisted in North Irish Horse 29 January to 12 April 1917. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded November 1917 and April 1918.
Not yet identified    
2359-2362
 
Killough George Private
2363
1917-18
Enlisted 29 January to 9 March 1917. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles August 1917, to Royal Irish Regiment May 1918. Died 24 October 1918.
Not yet identified    
2364-2368
 
Murray George Turkington Private
2369
1917
Enlisted 29 January to 12 April 1917. Transferred to South Irish Horse July 1917. Transferred to 7 Royal Irish Regiment August-September 1917. Killed in action 12 December 1917.
Not yet identified    
2370
 
Halliday Thomas John Lance Corporal
2371
1917-18
Enlisted 29 January to 12 April 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 12 February 1919.
Scott John Private
2372
April 1918
Enlisted 29 January to 9 March 1917. Attached 19 Hussars. Killed in action 8 October 1918.
Catterson Robert Private
2373
__.01.18 (Egypt)
Enlisted 29 January to 12 April 1917. Attached to Nottinghamshire Yeomanry January 1918. Discharged 1919-20.
Carson John Private
2374
__.01.18 (Egypt)
Enlisted 29 January to 12 April 1917. Attached to Nottinghamshire Yeomanry January 1918.
Robinson James W Private
2375
1917-18
Enlisted 29 January to 12 April 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 25 February 1919.
Not yet identified    
2376-2379
 
Adams Henry S. Private
2380
1917-18
Enlisted 29 January to 12 April 1917. Attached to 6 Dragoon Guards. Class Z Army Reserve 25 February 1919.
Not yet identified    
2381-2398
 
Russell Nicholas Private
2399
1917
Enlisted 29 January to 12 April 1917. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded 21-28 March 1918.
Not yet identified    
2400-2403
 
Kearney Thomas Private
2404
1917
Enlisted (Lovats Scouts) October 1915. Transferred to North Irish Horse 29 January to 12 April 1917; transferred to South Irish Horse, 1917. Killed in action 25 November 1917.
Gowing Frederick Jonathan Private
2405
1917-18
Enlisted 29 January to 12 April 1917. Wounded 1918. Posted to Hussars 1918-19. Class Z Army Reserve 18 November 1919.
McCready William Private
2406
29.11.17 (Egypt with RIR)
Enlisted 29 January to 12 April 1917. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 30 August 1917; to Royal Irish Regiment May 1918. Discharged 24 March 1920.
Not yet identified    
2407-2410
 
Topping  Robert Private
2411
1917
Enlisted 29 January to 12 April 1917. Transferred to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded March 1918.
Not yet identified    
2412
 
Marshall Albert Victor Private
2413
1917-18
Enlisted 12 April 1917. Re-enlisted in 6 Dragoon Guards 4 March 1919. Discharged 31 March 1921.
Not yet identified    
2414-2415
 
Barr (alias Russell) Cecil Charles Hunter (alias Charles) Private
2416
16.12.15
Enlisted Yorkshire Regiment May 1915. Transferred to 2/8 Royal Scots December 1916. Deserted. Enlisted North Irish Horse 12-18 April 1917. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles August 1917. Killed in action 24 March 1918.
Not yet identified    
2417-2420
 
Rainey James Private
2421
1917-18
Enlisted Machine Gun Corps July 1915. Joined North Irish Horse 12-18 April 1917.
Not yet identified    
2422-2424
 
Colville Robert Hendry Private
2425
__.01.18 (Egypt)
Enlisted 12-18 April 1917. Attached to Nottinghamshire Yeomanry January 1918.
Not yet identified    
2426-2431
 
O'Neill Stafford Private
2432
1917-18
Enlisted 12-18 April 1917. Discharged 392xvi KR, 19 November 1918.
Cushley Thomas Private
2433
26.11.15 (with RIR)
* Enlisted Royal Irish Rifles 18 January 1915. Discharged 9 May 1916. Enlisted North Irish Horse 26 April 1917. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 5 June 1917. Discharged 5 December 1917. Enlisted Royal Irish Rifles 10 November 1919. Discharged 31 March 1920.
Not yet identified    
2434-2438
 
Anderson Robert Neil Private
2439
No overseas service
* Enlisted 3 May 1917. Discharged 23 April 1918.
Adair John  Private
2440
1917-18
Enlisted 5 May 1917. Wounded August-September 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 21 June 1919.
Gordon Hubert Private
2441
1917-18
Enlisted 5-16 May 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 16 March 1919.
Hillocks William Private
2442
1917-18
Enlisted May 1917. Died 10 November 1918.
Not yet identified    
2443-2452
 
White James Private
2453
No overseas service
Enlisted 5 December 1916. To North Irish Horse 5-16 May 1917. Deserted 25 August 1917.
Not yet identified    
2454-2460
 
Galway Albert Brice Private
2461
05.11.18
* Enlisted 16 May 1917. Transferred to Army Cyclist Corps 7 June 1919.
Not yet identified    
2462
 
Pearce Andrew Logan Private
2463
No overseas service
* Enlisted 30 May 1917. Discharged 20 September 1917.
Bell George Frederick Private
2464
1918
Enlisted 30 May 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 6 March 1919.
Nixon James Private
2465
05.11.18
* Enlisted 29 May 1917. Transferred to Army Cyclist Corps 7 June 1919. Class Z Army Reserve 10 November 1919.
Gilchrist John Private
2466
No overseas service
Enlisted 2 June 1917. Deserted 30 January 1918.
Coltart William Maxted Lance Corporal
2467
31.03.18
* Enlisted 1 June 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 14 February 1919.
Not yet identified    
2468-2472
 
Brown David Private
2473
No overseas service
* Enlisted 6 June 1917. Discharged 28 August 1917.
Not yet identified    
2474-2481
 
Barnes Joseph Private
2482
1918
Enlisted 11 June 1917. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles April 1918; to Royal Irish Fusiliers September 1918. Wounded. Discharged 29 January 1919.
Boyle William Private
2483
No overseas service
Enlisted 11 June 1917. Deserted 17 September 1917.
Not yet identified    
2484-2488
 
Burns James Private
2489
1917-18
Enlisted 2 June 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 13 March 1919. Re-enlisted in Royal Army Medical Corps November 1919. Discharged 8 September 1922.
Livingston Frederick Private
2490
No overseas service
Enlisted 13 April 1917. To North Irish Horse 11-23 June 1917. Deserted 9 July 1917.
Not yet identified    
2491
 
McDowell Thomas Private
2492
No overseas service
Enlisted 23 June 1917. Discharged 24 December 1917.
Not yet identified    
2493-2500
 
Andrews Harry Bertram Private
2501
05.11.18
* Attested 6 December 1915. Called up and joined 5th Reserve Cavalry Regiment 22 May 1917. Transferred to North Irish Horse 27 June 1917; to Army Cyclist Corps 7 June 1919. Class Z Army Reserve 9 November 1919.
Not yet identified    
2502
 
O'Connor John Private
2503
29.11.17 (Egypt with RIR)
* Attested 10 December 1915. Called up and joined 5th Reserve Cavalry Regiment 7 May 1917. Transferred to North Irish Horse 3 June 1917; to Royal Irish Rifles 30 August 1917; to Leinster Regiment 25 September 1918; to Royal Engineers 15 November 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 27 August 1919.
Not yet identified    
2504-2508
 
McClure Richard Lance Corporal
2509
31.03.18
* Served in Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1900-02. Attested 9 December 1915. Called-up 8 May 1917 and posted to 6th Reserve Cavalry Regiment. Transferred to North Irish Horse 27 June 1917. Attached to 6th Dragoon Guards 1 April 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 3 February 1919.
Not yet identified    
2510-2513
 
McAdams Francis Private 2514 No overseas service Enlisted 25 April 1917. Posted to North Irish Horse 23-26 June 1917. Deserted 13 July 1917.
McBride John Private
2515
1917-18
Attested 14 January 1916; called-up to the North Irish Horse May to July 1917. Wounded August-September 1918. Discharged 28 May 1919.
Not yet identified    
2516-2523
 
McBride Robert Private
2524
No overseas service
Enlisted 25 April 1917. Posted to North Irish Horse 23-26 June 1917. Deserted 7 August 1917.
Not yet identified    
2525-2527
 
Dunn John Private
2528
No overseas service
Enlisted or called up 25 April 1917. Posted to North Irish Horse 23 June to 2 July 1917. Deserted 21 September 1917.
Dornan Samuel Private 2529 No overseas service * Enlisted 3 May 1917. Posted to North Irish Horse 23-26 June 1917. Deserted 6 August 1917.
Luck Thomas Private
2530
__.01.18 (Egypt)
Enlisted or called-up 29 March 1917. Joined North Irish Horse 23 June to 2 July 1917. Attached to Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (Sherwood Rangers) January 1918.
Not yet identified    
2531-2537
 
Lyons William Private
2538
1917-18
Joined North Irish Horse 3 April 1917. Wounded October 1918. Discharged 11 April 1919.
Not yet identified    
2539-2541
 
McAvoy James Private
2542
1917-18
Joined North Irish Horse May-July 1917. Attached to 6th Dragoon Guards 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 24 April 1919.
Not yet identified    
2543-2544
 
Miller James Private
2545
No overseas service Enlisted 22 November 1916. To North Irish Horse 23 June to 2 July 1917. Deserted 27 August 1917.
Cleary Patrick Private
2546
No overseas service
Enlisted 3 January 1917. To North Irish Horse 23 June to 2 July 1917. Deserted 25 August 1917.
Not yet identified    
2547-2548
 
McBride William Private
2549
No overseas service
Enlisted 24 May 1917. Posted to North Irish Horse 23-26 June 1917. Deserted 28 July 1917.
Not yet identified    
2550
 
Kelly Peter Francis Private
2551
__.01.18 (Egypt)
Joined North Irish Horse June to July 1917. To Nottinghamshire Yeomanry January 1918. Transferred to Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry) July 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 6 April 1919.
Not yet identified    
2552-2555
 
Donnan Albert Private
2556
No overseas service
Enlisted in Army Service Corps 2 January 1915. Discharged 12 June 1915. Enlisted Hussars 28 March 1917. To North Irish Horse June-July 1917. Discharged 6 February 1918.
Morgan John Private 2557 No overseas service Enlisted 16 January 1917. Posted to North Irish Horse 23-26 June 1917. Deserted 28 July 1917.
Not yet identified    
2558-2559
 
O'Brien Patrick Private
2560
No overseas service
Enlisted 11 December 1916. Joined North Irish Horse 23-29 June 1917. Deserted 30 June 1917.
Not yet identified    
2561-2563
 
McKane Robert Private
2564
05.01.18
* Enlisted 26 June 1917. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles 18 August 1917. Wounded 24 March 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 2 March 1919.
Not yet identified    
2565
 
Little James Private
2566
No overseas service
Enlisted 4 June 1917. Joined North Irish Horse 26 June to 2 July 1917. Deserted 28 July 1917.
Conn Henry Private 2567 No overseas service Enlisted 29 May 1917.Deserted 11 July 1917.
Spence Albert Private
2568
05.11.18
* Enlisted Royal Irish Rifles 1916-17. Deserted. Enlisted Hussars 29 May 1917. Transferred to North Irish Horse 2 July 1917. Deserted 11 July 1917. Court Martialled 21 September 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 10 November 1919.
Not yet identified    
2569
 
Rocks Bernard Private
2570
1917-18 (Egypt)
Enlisted 29 March 1917. To Nottinghamshire Yeomanry 1917-18; to Middlesex Hussars 1918-19.
Not yet identified    
2571-2573
 
Gray Edward Joseph Private
2574
05.11.18
* Enlisted Hussars 30 May 1917. Transferred to North Irish Horse 2 July 1917; to Army Cyclist Corps 7 June 1919. Class Z Army Reserve 10 November 1919.
Not yet identified    
2575-2582
 
Carroll John Private
2583
11.11.14 (with 8th Hussars)
Enlisted Hussars 18 October 1911. Wounded twice. Transferred to North Irish Horse 2 July 1917; to 8th Hussars 21 July 1919. Discharged 6 April 1934.
Not yet identified    
2584-2585
 
Noone Timothy Private 2586 No overseas service Enlisted 31 May 1917. Posted to North Irish Horse 2 July 1917. Deserted 3 August 1917.
Kinsella Michael   Private
2587
No overseas service
* Enlisted Hussars 20 April 1917. Transferred to North Irish Horse 2 July 1917. Discharged 12 August 1918.
Kelly John Private
2588
No overseas service
Enlisted 5 May 1917. Posted to North Irish Horse 2-3 July 1917. Deserted July 1917.
Not yet identified    
2589-2597
 
Little John James Private
2598
No overseas service
Enlisted 3 May 1916. Joined North Irish Horse 2-3 July 1917. Deserted 17 November 1917.
Not yet identified    
2599-2600
 
Moran Patrick Joseph Private
2601
29.11.17 (Egypt with RIR)
* Enlisted Lancers 9 March 1917. Transferred to North Irish Horse 3 July 1917; to Royal Irish Rifles 30 August 1917; to Connaught Rangers 15 May 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 3 February 1920.
Callaghan Michael Private 2602 No overseas service * Enlisted 5th Lancers 12 March 1917. Transferred to North Irish Horse 3 July 1917. Deserted 6 May 1918. Served in Royal Naval Reserve. Enlisted Royal Army Medical Corps 28 October 1919. Discharged 15 November 1919.
Not yet identified    
2603-2605
 
Fallon John Private
2606
1917-18
Joined North Irish Horse 3-30 July 1917. Discharged 13 May 1919.
Not yet identified    
2607-2617
 
Steenson Thomas Private
2618
1918
Enlisted 7 November 1916. Joined North Irish Horse 3-30 July 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 7 January 1920.
McKillop Thomas Private
2619
1917-18
Enlisted 6-17 May 1916. Transferred to Royal Irish Rifles August 1917. Killed in action 14 September 1918.
Not yet identified    
2620-2622
 
McIlwaine Edward Private 2623 No overseas service Enlisted 9 March 1917. To North Irish Horse 2-24 July 1917. Deserted 1 August 1917.
Thomas W. Private
2624
No overseas service
Enlisted 24 July 1917. Deserted 2 February 1918.
Robinson Robert Private
2625
__.01.18 (Egypt)
Enlisted cavalry 12 February 1917. Transferred to North Irish Horse 3-30 July 1917; to Nottinghamshire Yeomanry January 1918. Discharged 16 June 1919.
McKeever Charles Private
2626
No overseas service
Enlisted 24 April 1917. Deserted 2 September 1917.
Not yet identified    
2627-2637
 
Walker John Private
2638
23.11.18
* Enlisted 27 July 1917. Transferred to Army Cyclist Corps 7 June 1919. Class Z Army Reserve 10 November 1919.
Clancy (aka Jackson) George (aka David Wilfred) Private
2639
No overseas service
* Enlisted 27 July 1917. Discharged 15 November 1917.
Not yet identified    
2640-2648
 
Barr John Alexander Private
2649
No overseas service
Enlisted 6 August 1917. Deserted 10 September 1917.
Not yet identified    
2650-2655
 
Small James Private
2656
No overseas service
Joined North Irish Horse 6-16 August 1917. Discharged 28 September 1918.
Dixon Hugh Private
2657
No overseas service
Enlisted 9 August 1917. Deserted 16 February and 11 July 1918.
Not yet identified    
2658
 
Brooks Robert William Private
2659
No overseas service
* Enlisted 16 August 1917. Discharged 5 September 1917.
Not yet identified    
2660-2661
 
McGee Peter Private
2662
22.11.18
* Enlisted 17 August 1917. Transferred to the Army Cyclist Corps 7 June 1919. Class Z Army Reserve 12 November 1919.
Not yet identified    
2663
 
Thompson George Private
2664
23.11.18
* Enlisted 18 August 1917. Transferred to Army Cyclist Corps 7 June 1919. Class Z Army Reserve 12 November 1919.
Oldham John Byers Private
2665
1916-17
Enlisted Army Service Corps 6-9 December 1915. Transferred to North Irish Horse 17 August to 3 September 1917; to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 September 1917. Wounded April 1918.
Not yet identified    
2666
 
Lightbody James Private 2667 No overseas service Enlisted 20 August 1917. Deserted 18 May 1918.
Not yet identified    
2668-2670
 
Forsythe David Private
2671
Joined North Irish Horse August-September 1917.
Not yet identified    
2672
 
Geddis William Private
2673
22.11.18
Joined North Irish Horse 3 September 1917. Returned to UK 12 February 1919.
Bell John Private
2674
mid-1916
Enlisted Army Service Corps February-March 1915. Transferred to North Irish Horse 3-6 September 1917; to Royal Irish Fusiliers 20 Septmeber 1917.
Graham Robert James Private
2675
No overseas service
* Enlisted 5 September 1917. Discharged 26 October 1917.
Not yet identified    
2676-2679
 
Jeffrey William James Private
2680
No overseas service
* Enlisted 11 September 1917. Discharged 6 October 1917.
Not yet identified    
2681-2683
 
Henry Andrew Private
2684
23.11.18
* Enlisted 12 September 1917. Transferred to Army Cyclist Corps 7 June 1919. Class Z Army Reserve 12 November 1919.
Not yet identified    
2685-2687
 
Murphy Henry Francis Private
2688
No overseas service
Enlisted 12-24 September 1917.
Not yet identified    
2689-2690
 
O'Rourke Thomas Private
2691
23.11.18
* Called up 10 September 1917 and posted to the North Irish Horse. Transferred to Army Cyclist Corps 21 April 1919. Class Z Army Reserve 12 November 1919.
Not yet identified    
2692-2694
 
Robinson William Private
2695
No overseas service
Enlisted 5 October 1917. Deserted 5 December 1917.
Not yet identified    
2696-2699
 
O'Callaghan John Private
2700
17.08.14 (with SIH)
Enlisted in South Irish Horse December 1913 - January 1914. Transferred to North Irish Horse 30 October 1917. Wounded 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 16 January 1919.
Buffini George Henry Private
2701
13.03.16 (with SIH)
Enlisted South Irish Horse August 1915. Transferred to North Irish Horse 17 October 1917; to Royal Engineers 1 April 1918. Re-enlisted Hussars 11 August 1919. Discharged 7 October 1923.
Murphy James Private
2702
18.10.17
* Enlisted South Irish Horse 20 January 1917. Transferred to North Irish Horse October-November 1917. Wounded 9 October 1918. Transferred to Army Cyclist Corps 7 June 1919.
Kearon Hubert Private
2703
1918
Enlisted September-November 1917. Military Medal. Class Z Army Reserve 1 June 1919.
Not yet identified    
2704-2705
 
Larkin Percy William Lance Corporal
2706
01.11.14 (with 10th Hussars)
Enlisted Hussars 8 November 1911. Wounded twice. Transferred to North Irish Horse 23 October 1917. Discharged 6 December 1917.
Not yet identified    
2707-2708
 
Atherton Thomas Private
2709
22.03.16 (with 3rd Hussars)
* Served pre-war in the 3rd Hussars. Re-enlisted 3rd Hussars 19 October 1914. Transferred to North Irish Horse 11 October 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 11 January 1919. Re-enlisted in King's Liverpool Regiment 30 June 1919. Discharged 11 October 1919.
Ball Louis Private
2710
12.11.14 (with 3rd Hussars)
Served pre-war in the Royal West Surrey Regiment and 11th Hussars. Enlisted 3rd Hussars 24-25 August 1914. Transferred to North Irish Horse 11 October 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 4 February 1919.
Barlow Edward Private
2711
16.08.14 (with 3rd Hussars)
Enlisted pre-war in Hussars. Transferred to North Irish Horse 11 October 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 3 May 1919.
Bastable Joseph Private
2712
1917
Enlisted Hussars 1915-16.Transferred to North Irish Horse 11 October 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 5 March 1919.
Batham James Peter Private
2713
12.11.14 (with 3rd Hussars)
* Served in Lancers 1911-13. Enlisted 3 Hussars August 1914. Transferred to North Irish Horse 11 October 1917; to Tank Corps 7 January 1918. Wounded 1918.
Not yet identified    
2714
 
Bruce William Donald Private
2715
15.08.14 (with 3rd Hussars)
Enlisted Hussars 4 October 1912. Transferred to North Irish Hirse 11 October 1917; returned to 3rd Hussars 29 December 1918. Discharged 3 October 1924.
Carver Ernest William Private
2716
22.08.14 (with 3rd Hussars)
Enlisted 3 Hussars pre-war. Transferred to North Irish Horse 11 October 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 26 February 1919.
Cottrell John Cliff Higgins Private
2717
26.08.14 (with 3rd Hussars)
Enlisted Hussars 23 July 1912. Transferred to North Irish Horse 11 October 1917; to 8th Hussars 4 April 1918. Discharged 22 July 1924.
Davenport Ernest  Private
2718
15.09.14 (with 3rd Hussars)
Enlisted 3 Hussars pre-war. Transferred to North Irish Horse 11 October 1917; to Tank Corps 7 January 1918.
Dobson Thomas Private
2719
16.08.14 (with 3rd Hussars)
Enlisted in Hussars pre-war. Transferred to North Irish Horse 11 October 1917; to 8th Hussars April 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 7 February 1919.
Not yet identified    
2720
 
Featherstone William John Private
2721
15.08.14 (with 3rd Hussars)
Enlisted Hussars 17 December 1912. Transferred to North Irish Horse 11 October 1917; to 19th Hussars 2 April 1918; to 8th Hussars 12 February 1919; to 4th Hussars September 1919. Discharged 16 December 1924.
Flaxington George Private
2722
26.08.14 (with 3rd Hussars)
Served in 3rd Hussars and other regiments before the war. Transferred to North Irish Horse 11 October 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 2 May 1919.
Not yet identified    
2723
 
Hogben Charles F Private
2724
10.08.14 (with 3rd Hussars)
Enlisted Hussars pre-war. Transferred to North Irish Horse 11 October 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 19 February 1919.
Jones James Private
2725
21.08.14 (with 3rd Hussars)
Enlisted Hussars pre-war. Transferred to North Irish Horse 11 October 1917. Wounded 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 2 March 1919.
Kilsby William John Private
2726
15.08.14 (with 3rd Hussars)
Enlisted Hussars 24 October 1913. Transferred to North Irish Horse 11 October 1917. Transferred to 8th Hussars 4 April 1918; to 4th Hussars 26 September 1919. Discharged 23 October 1929.
Marles Harold Private
2727
1916-17
Enlisted 3 Hussars 18 January 1915. Transferred to North Irish Horse 11 October 1917; to Tank Corps January 1918. Discharged 17 January 1922.
Martin Gerald Private
2728
09.09.14 (with 3rd Hussars)
Enlisted Hussars pre-war. Military Medal 1916. Transferred to North Irish Horse 11 October 1917; to Hussars April 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 7 February 1919.
Not yet identified    
2729
 
Robinson John Private
2730
15.08.14 (with 3rd Hussars)
Enlisted Hussars pre-war. Transferred to North Irish Horse 11 October 1917; to Hussars April 1918. Class Z Army Reserve 16 March 1919.
Not yet identified    
2731
 
Wilcox Reginald John Lance Corporal
2732
16.08.14 (with 3rd Hussars)
Enlisted 3 Hussars 17 June 1912. Transferred to North Irish Horse 11 October 1917; to Tank Corps 7 January 1918; to Army Reserve 11 July 1919. Re-enlisted in Hussars 7 November 1921. Discharged 14 October 1924.
Woods George W Private
2733
1917-18
Enlisted Hussars 1915-16. Transferred to Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry 14 November 1917; to North Irish Horse October-November 1917. Class Z Army Reserve 15 February 1919.
Not yet identified    
2734-2737
 
Malcomson Richard Private
2738
No overseas service
* Enlisted 14 November 1917. Discharged 25 April 1918.
Not yet identified    
2739-2741
 
Macauley Joseph McIntyre Private
2742
No overseas service
Enlisted November-December 1917.
Not yet identified    
2743-2744
 
Simpson Samuel Private
2745
No overseas service
Enlisted North Irish Horse 22 November 1917. Deserted 8 July 1918.
Not yet identified    
2746
 
Croy James Private 2747 No overseas service identified Enlisted 23 November 1917. Deserted 2 and 14 March 1918. Subsequently served in Royal Irish Rifles and Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers.
Not yet identified    
2748
 
Furphy Joseph Private
2749
No overseas service
Enlisted Royal Irish Rifles 9 October 1913. Discharged 12 November 1913. Enlisted North Irish Horse 23 November 1917. Deserted 4 December 1917.
Not yet identified    
2750-2751
 
Henderson W Private
2752
No overseas service
Enlisted 14 November to 10 December 1917.
Not yet identified    
2753
 
Alexander Robert John Private
2754
No overseas service
Enlisted 14 November to 10 December 1917.
Crawford William Private
2755
No overseas service
* Enlisted 10 December 1917. Discharged 24 April 1918.
Not yet identified    
2756
 
Dunwoody Robert Private
2757
No overseas service
Enlisted Royal Army Medical Corps 1914-15. Enlisted North Irish Horse 13 December 1917. Deserted 16 December 1917.
Not yet identified    
2758
 
Wilson Robert Private
2759
23.11.18
* Enlisted 15 December 1917. Transferred to Army Cyclist Corps 7 June 1919. Class Z Army Reserve 12 November 1919.